Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Need help with new Open Build BlackBox

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by thatguypeter, Mar 5, 2019.

  1. thatguypeter

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    12
    I can't get my NEMA 23 to work with this control unit. It's hooked up to the Open Build Control Software. When I try to moved the motor in the software and it doesn't move or do anything. I follow the diagram on the box for setting up the motors for all the axis and nothing.. I try adjusting the current and nothing.. Is there something else I need to set for the motors to work?
     
  2. Timothy Pinto

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    9
    So I'm having same issue. I'm moving from a TinyG controller to the BlackBox. On TinyG motor leads were A1 A2 B1 B2. I landed those as A+ A- B+ B-. Motors "twitch" when I tried to jog an axis. I wasn't sure how to adjust current, watched a video on checking voltage across pot wiper. Powered up TinyG to see what the voltages were there. They were a nominal 1.10 v. Went back to BlackBox and set min/max on pots and saw range of nominal 0.95v-3.5v. Set the 4 motors to about 1.10 v. Motors will twitch when I try to jog them. Working on X axis, I loosened coupler and tried getting any motion along the full range of the pot. Still no motion.

    I've included the grbl settings that I changed to match what I had on the Tinyg, along with a screen shot of the Control troubleshooting screen.

    I would also send the grbl settings, if I knew how to upload & save them, but I currently don't know how to do this.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. thatguypeter

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hey Thanks,

    I will try your setting and see what happen. I had the same setting as your board with my RAMBO 1.4...A+,A-,B+,B- and it work perfectly. Switched to this controller and nothing..How did you change the current setting..was that with the switch on the side of the box or in the software menu?

    Thanks again,

    Peter
     
  4. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    338
    Peter, I already replied with the following in the thread you started in the control boards area..

    Hi Peter, Are you able to set and see the GRBL settings? post the $$ settings here if you can. motor coils are paired correctly?
    Did You installed the drivers?

    Tim, I think twitching motors points to the coils not being matched up, check that the coils are paired with a multi-meter in resistance, or holding the wires together (two at a time) and the motor will become very hard to turn when the coiled pairs are tied together. Or the white wire does not look landed in the connector well.
    Cheers
    Gary
     
  5. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    338
    The current is adjusted with the small trim pots on the side of the Blackbox
    Gary
     
  6. thatguypeter

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    12
  7. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    338
    Hi Peter, Do the motors lock with power on? are you getting the board connection in windows?
    Did you set any GRBL settings yet, I'm not sure how they are as default. Do you have any limits or stops installed?
    Cheers
    Gary
     
  8. thatguypeter

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    12
    I got the same twitching on my motors too...here are the screen shot of GRBL setting..I only got the motors hooked up..just wanted to see if the box was really plug and play or not...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    338
    Ok, if you are absolutely sure the coils are matched up try increasing the current.
    Gary
     
  10. thatguypeter

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    12
    I did that ....it didn't do anything..nothing..even all the way to the max....I put the motor back into my RAMBO 1.4 board and its turn just fine..no problem..same setup on the coil wiring...I just hope i didn't jump the gun and bought this controller early..this controller would be really cool if I can get it to work!
     
  11. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    690
    You have connected a 12 or 24v power supply and turned on the blackbox?
    Note that the USB cable will supply power to the 'brains' but will not power the motors, the switch has to be on for that.

    I do suggest a thorough reading of the docs, knowledge is power (-:
    OpenBuilds BlackBox 4X Documentation
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    Make sure $4=1 in your Grbl Settings too
    See gnea/grbl

    The drivers on the BlackBox uses an inverted enable signal (Same as the XPRO)

    If you load one of our predefined grbl profiles from the Grbl Settings tab in OpenBuildsCONTROL it would also set $4=1

    Or scroll down to $4 and set it to Enabled
     
  13. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    690
    now that i did not see in the docs!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    Noted :) - Will add to both FAQ
    Perhaps a tweaked version of grbl preflashed without the option to change it (; - with the Xpro as well thats always coming up
     
  15. Timothy Pinto

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    9
    I thought I had used the LEAD as a starting machine setup type. Regardless, I found $4=0. I set it $4=1 and the sweet sound of motion. My Z axis is growly, but I suspect that's a current issue. Thanks for the help & support.
     
    MaryD, GrayUK and sharmstr like this.
  16. thatguypeter

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    12
    OMG it worked!!!! It's alive and moving...LOL..$4=1 (enable) fixed the issue! Thanks everyone for the help!! I am new at GRBL..This should be the first thing stated on the motor setup...its only show the diagram of the wiring..
     
  17. Timothy Pinto

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    9
    I had a small issue with my Z axis motor. I could get it to move, but it was rough, and depending on current level would change directions mid move. So I thought with not much to lose, I swapped A pair wires. It quit growling and moved smoothly at a lower current. I then swapped B pair wires to correct the direction issue. This is not the way it was wired on the Tinyg controller where it worked fine. I'll considered it fixed and not try to understand why it had to be changed while the x & y axis worked as wired on both Tinyg & now BlackBox controller.
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    Ma
    Not sure either, but i wouldnt personally expect it to be drop-in. Different firmware, different hardware, different config. Could be any of those.
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,130

    Its really more about the machine profile step.

    Agreed though, will add it later. And it should actually default, not like anyone would need $4=0 as we dont even support external drivers (;

    All good, its feedback on the unforseen that fixes the future. Thanks for your patience
     
    thatguypeter likes this.
  20. Timothy Pinto

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    9
    One last setting I needed was $1=255 to keep steppers powered up. The Z axis kept drifting down until I changed $1.
     
    Gary Caruso likes this.
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    Custom machine? Or one of the OB bundles?

    If its one of ours, use one of the proven profiles. They have $1, $4, sizes, speeds, homing, etc all tuned to proper realworld testing :)

    If not, still good to base off the most similar ones
     
  22. Timothy Pinto

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    9
    It is a SMW3D r7 machine. The Tinyg/Chilipeppr interface started being too finicky to get jobs started. It worked pretty good for almost 2 years, but I needed something more reliable. The R7 was supplied with mostly OpenBuilds parts, so I figured I try the BlackBox controller. Unfortunately SMW3D & Hobby-Fab are now both offline, so I needed some future proofing.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    Ahh OK - no problem :)

    Will get it fixed for future customers too (;
     
  24. Peter O'Hagan

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi I am one of the lucky ones to have a blackbox in the uk! Unfortunately I can’t get it to work! I have my coils paired ( using multimeter and rotating lock) the motors lock on power. The red exclamation mark below the z and y pot. There is no power on indicator led. Also the usb indicator oscillates between red and green I am sure these are teething problems

    I am using ( well trying to) on a c beam xl with openbuilds control software - set for the cbeam. Any help or clues please
    Peter
     
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    634
    Hey Peter, I had a similar issue when I received mine, but the motors wouldnt lock. The power led is probably on, but it doesnt line up and its not bright enough (at least not on the two I've had). The usb flashes red on the one I have that works fine. Ultimately, they replaced my muscle board: BlackBox

    Before reaching out to the OB Store, double check that you have $4 set to 1.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  26. Peter O'Hagan

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks will do. I had noticed this in the thread but am out and about travelling and took the opportunities to reach out for help. I know problems happen but find openbuilds and their uk supplier oozenst amongst the worlds best for customer service and the forum members all eager to help
    Enjoy
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    If you have some acetone, pour some over the Muscle board and give it a good rinse and leave to dry for a while. @sharmstr's returned one crossed my desk last week and a quick wash with acetone cleaned up some flux residue and the red LEDs went away :)

    Also, yes, double check that $4=1

    If it still doesnt work, reach out to the store and they will sort you out!
     
  28. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    634
    Too bad you didnt know that when I had mine. We buy acetone in 55 gal drums here. :)
     
  29. Peter O'Hagan

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks Peter

    I now have the cleanest board in the uk! But sadly still red leds and locked steppers!

    I think oozenest and the parts store are working out how best to help out

    I am just lucky to be working with such good people Thank you!
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    Aww man! Sorry! Was worth a shot for sure!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice