Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Milling Bits - Depth in Collet

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Colin Mccourt, Feb 10, 2019.

  1. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    156
    Again another dumb newbie typical question...How far do you push your milling bits into your collet's?
    All the way...back off a little...is there a certain way to do this..
    What do you, the experts do?

    Regards
    C
     
  2. Dmhaes

    Dmhaes Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Don’t bottom them out, but I try not to have any more sticking out than what I need.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  3. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    562
    minimum stickout....
    but, do not put the flutes into the collet, nor any tapered part.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice