Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Limit switches false alarm

Discussion in 'General Electronics' started by Tajudeen, Oct 21, 2019.

  1. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    I updated open builds control software 3 days ago (don't know if this is mere coincidence/I am currently thinking of going back to previous working update) and subsequently started getting limit switches false alarm as seen in the attached image. Please help resolve. I have applied several solution like that on git hub and many others except changing all my cables to shielded type.
    Note that I am running blackbox on a 1515 cnc router. Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    2,482
    EMI on limit switches can be hard, see the Grbl Wiki for some more wiring schemes: gnea/grbl

    Or take the easy way out and use our Xtension Limits with onboard filtering, troubleshooting LED and easy to mount package: Xtension Limit Switch Kit
     
    Mark Carew, Alex Chambers and MaryD like this.
  3. phil from seattle

    phil from seattle Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    136
    Best to use shielded wiring.

    If you are going to use those Open Builds limit switches, you will still want shielded wiring - noise can be introduced on the wires. Honestly, I don't think filtering at the switches is that effective as the wires between the switch and controller act like antennas.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    2,482
    Unless its near an HF start plasma or VFD inverter, you shouldnt need shielded wiring. BlackBox also has filtering onboard too
     
  5. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for the info
     
  6. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for your help. I have resolved using the settings link
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice