Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Lead issues all over the place

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by gregers05, Aug 9, 2019.

  1. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Where to even begin.

    I ditched CAM because it freezes up creating tool paths. Switch to carbide create and zero issues.

    Now, im trying to drill holes in my wasteboard for threaded inserts and the control software becomes un responsive, but has a major delay before it completley doesnt reapond. Works fine for a little bit before all this happens.

    I cant get the control software to save my zeros, so when the above happens in the middle of a cut, im SOL

    Are my limit switches in the right spot? They are at bottom left. I was told that was incorrect, but double checked the video and thats where it says to put them.


    Im about ready to burn this thing and go buy an inventables or shapeoko if we are being honest. Really regreting my decision to buy the lead right now.
     
  2. Christian James

    Christian James Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    32
    I think that's rather an unfair criticism of the Lead. From what I've seen in the past, the majority of problems that occur with machine building (any machine come to that) is usually down to errors made by the builder. That may not be the case with you of course, but we all make mistakes, so it's helpful to look internally before deciding to "burn the thing". Surely you would rather get it fixed rather than splashing out on another machine where you might even end up with the same frustration?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    I dont think its unfair at all. 95% of my issues are all software related. Maybe its my fault not being able to get my zero point saved? Idk. Thats why im asking. What needs to be done to get those saved so when control locks up im not starting from scratch?

    The limit switches, if they are indeed in the wrong spot, thats where the video has them. If this is the case, that really sucks since ill have to redo the wiring for those after I just got everything buttoned up.

    Just expressing my frustrations. I finally got the holes drilled without control software locking up. They were slightly off center from the counter bores since i lost my zero, but im just happy to finally get through the program.

    The only mechanical issue im working through is getting the tram perfect on the z axis. Double checked everything else and its good. I got it pretty close but still getting very small ridges in the x direction, but im going to live with it for now
     
  4. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi Gregers, it's a bummer you are having so much trouble, maybe I can help with a couple (3) items.
    1) reliability is something you need to work out or you will never get anything done, you should be able to do hours long projects with no issues.
    There are many reasons why you might be having "lockups", some of these include; laptop usb settings which power off usb after some time (there are windows settings which disable this), Overheating drives (turn the current down some or add more cooling fans) poor quality USB cables, RF noise ("star" grounding might help as will shielded power and signal wires, Move spindle power away from usb or limit wires).
    Your pc might just not a be a good mach for the software. There are tons of control software options, my go to for troubleshooting hardware or software issues is universal G-code sender "platform", it's been around a long time and has been reliable for many people. Also if using windows 10 do control-alt-delete - task manager/startup/ and disable all the crap that accumulates in system tray, this will free up resources.

    2) your "Limit switches" (i think you mean "home switches") can be anywhere you want, setting $23 determines which way the machine seeks home.

    3) no software will remember your work offset after a hardware or pc crash, but if you reference off the home position each time (jot down your offset from home to your starting point (work offset) then after a crash home again and plug in the x,y cords you saved before.

    There is definitely a learning curve to this hobby and for most of us this is part of the fun!
    We are always here to help, let us know if you have any more questions..
    Cheers
    Gary
     
  5. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Excellent thanks. I am a noob at this so, some of it may he me and some software, or maybe all me. Ill check out the usb settings, maybe that will clear up the disconnection issues?

    Good call on jotting down home position and where tonsend it after you startup. I was under the impression it would be saved in the blackbox even if you completely powered everything down? If thats not the case, thats completelyfine, but that was the expectation I had gathered
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    Grbl stores offsets to EEPROM, no need to jot it down :)
    But Gregors needs to be taught how to use homing properly (see the Openbuilds Control becomes unstable during long projects here for some details of what he misunderstands) - i think a) he doesnt properly rehome and b) just doesnt yet "get" the coordinate systems / difference between machine coordinates (Home) and Work Coordinates (Zero)
    Just learning curves
     
    Gary Caruso and gregers05 like this.
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    1) homing and offsets is an advanced function. Until you have some hours under the belt:
    1.1) Grbl settings, Hard Limits, Soft Limits, and Homing , Disable
    1.2) remove your limit switches. Doing so will help your brain to not have to worry about Machine Coordinates. Just worry about Work Coordinates
    1.3) every job, jog to where 0 should be and SETZERO. Every time (even with limits. Zero tells the firmware where the stock is, which is never the same place, so the idea of Saving Zero is a blocking mindset here)

    2) if our Software stops you from working, then dont use it. Grbl has hundreds of applications, why not try some other ones that work better on your PC. Like Universal Gcode Sender, CNCJS, and many more :) - instead of giving up, just try something else, we are all different so therefore we all like a workflow that fits our unique needs. The beauty of an open system is you have plenty of choice :)

    Ps typing off mobile, if any of this sounded short excuse please :) phone keyb sucks :)
     
    gregers05 likes this.
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    Just supplementing this thread with questions from the other thread:
    Video may be bottom left, but actually Grbl Wiki explains it all nicely, and prefer top right. But actual limit switches as a safety actually had 6, 2 per axis on both ends. So largely irrelevant. Did you read my post with the picture though explaining why setting zero 0.1mm from the switch is a bad idea?

    F12 works for sure, sure you had focused on the window? That PC might need a reformat if simple built in keybindings doesnt even work right man
     
    gregers05 likes this.
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    If your X Rail is square to the Y rails (if not, loosen, straighten, tighten) then Z tends to be correct off of that reference (no adjustment able as it cannot really be off unless you forgot a shim or spacer on the wheels keeping the X carriage to the x rail.

    So the only thing to check really is X rail referenced to y rails


    Watch this video, same concepts apply: (note even that brand of machine needs the work put in before its perfect hehe)

     
    gregers05 likes this.
  10. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Correct, i dont know if what in doing is right or wrong, and if there are better ways to do things.
     
  11. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Turning limits off seems counter intuitive but, also makes sense. Ill see how that works

    As far as setting zeros, i have been jogging to zero and using setzero almost everytime i turn it on because the coordinates are not in the same olace when i fire the machine up the next day. I guess my issue here is trying to grasp why the machine 0 and work piece 0 wouldnt both be as far bottom left as you can go. I guess it could be if I wanted it to be right? Maybe its because in my case im drilling my wasteboard right now so I am needing to go to the far limits in every corner. With a smaller piece i could slap that anywhere and call the bottom left corner of that piece zero.

    So, that i understand having to setzero for with every job. But say i want to use the G30 coordinate i had saved to bring it back to a certain spot for a tool change or z probe, how does that get saved? Idk if im explaining it right but when i boot the machine on it seems like it has no idea where it is and the coordinates are not anywhere near correct with relation to where the tool is.

    As far as gcode sender, I had good luck with it later last night, running for a little while then pausing it to step away for a while and was certain it would have lost communication when i came back, but was pleasantly suprised. I like the control software a lot, lots of cool features so I hate to step away from it and have to learn something else.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    What about after rehoming: zero, work coordinates, g30 etc are all stored relative to machine position which can only be found/set using homing. After homing, all the rest should be where they was last set. Crashes etc wont overwrite it either as it was set at the start of a job


    Re software: spec of PC? And refer list mentioned in other thread, gonna need the gcode files and screenshots to help you any further on that one :)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  13. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    I need to look at homing better, sounds like it is something different than just "go to zero"

    Ive been out all day today and will be most of the day tomorrow, but ill post up computer specs and gcode
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    Totally different
    Homing = G53 Coordinate system = machine position = set by homing switches only
    Zero in G54 (default work coordinate system, but know that G54-G59, G28, G30 are all different layers to this) = Work Coordinates = set using G10 (set zero button)
     
    gregers05 likes this.
  15. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    g code attached for wasteboard holes. Not sure why it doesnt have the holes being drilled down the line instead of going back and forth, could be something with carbide create.

    Computer specs:
    Windows 10 tablet
    4GB RAM
    Intel Atom @ 1.44ghz

    This computer is used just to run the machine, should be plenty to run g code.

    I do all my design and tool paths on my desktop thats an Intel i5 with 16 GB ram or my work laptop that is an i7 with 16GB ram that I run solidworks on all day.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    I will have to play around with this more, but seems like could be my issue for not saving coordinates
     
  17. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    300
  18. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thabks for the link. Mine wasnt where it normally is I guess. I was able to find an option that had it turning off the usb port when the screen turned off. Sounds like the same thing. Disabled it, hopefully that will work.
     
  19. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok, anybody able to walk me through how to do the homing cycle? Will it work right if i have my limit switches at top of z and x,y at bottom left? From the searching i did, it sounds like there is a homing cycle i can run through control? Cant find anything for it.
     
  20. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    300
    Gregers, The button looks like a home (top middle).. Yes $23 lets you invert or reverse any axis you want so if you hit home and it goes the wrong way on X change that direction at $23 in the grbl settings
    Cheers
    Gary
    upload_2019-8-13_22-7-3.png
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and Rick 2.0 like this.
  21. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok cool, i was thinking that would send it to wherever home was after if found the home position.
     
  22. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,128
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    Watch the video starting at 59:23 and that will show you how to get down to $23. Just pick your configuration from the list.

     
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    457
    Give this a watch. You'll learn homing (which you'll see in the video its at top of Z, bottom left for x and y). You'll also learn how to set your work coordinates.

     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    And dont forget to set aside a night or two of bedtime reading and go over all of github.com/gnea/grbl/wiki :)
     
    gregers05 likes this.
  25. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks for all the links. I think i have watched the openbuilds videos before, but that was before the machine was done so I need to go back and watch those, now that I am familiar with the interface.

    Thanks @Peter Van Der Walt, lots of good info there to go through.
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    Also, bookmark G Codes
    Grbl understands a "subset" of the linuxCNC g/m codes - so dont expect all of them to work. But its a great reference for example if you want a deeper understanding of "G10 L2" (Setzero buttons use G10 L2)
     
    Rick 2.0 and gregers05 like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice