Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

INTERFACE CNC Touch Controller

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by OpenBuilds, Dec 15, 2020.

  1. inventorArtist

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow the Interface CNC Touch looks really nice. I just found out about it an hour ago.

    I've been using OpenBuildsCONTROL to run my generic GRBL machine (Arduino Uno plugged to my laptop). This is really nice software and I really love it.

    So as things stand, I plug the uno into my computer, run OpenBuildsCONTROL and then load and run jobs.

    If I get the Interface CNC Touch do I just plug my arduino into the touch and then send jobs from my computer through wifi? Can I still use OpenBuildsCONTROL from my PC? If I do can I use the buttons on the Interface CNC Touch to jog and it feeds the information back to my OpenBuildsCONTROL so it knows where I'm at?

    I'm also understanding I can send the jobs as files from my laptop through wifi and then pull them up on the Touch screen and run them (as well as bring jobs over on a micro SD card).

    Does that sound right? I'm just trying to get a grip on what I'm gaining and what I'm loosing in my workflow.

    Thanks in advane!
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    See docs:interface:connect-generic [OpenBuilds Documentation]


    Technically Interface replaces the PC. See docs:interface:usage-instructions [OpenBuilds Documentation]


    Not the intended use case for Interface


    Or walk over. On large files walking over is faster. But yes, you can.


    Usb Flashdrive, not SD

    watch the video under docs:interface:usage-instructions [OpenBuilds Documentation] for an overview
     
  3. inventorArtist

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for the replies.

    For "Interface CNC Touch do I just plug my arduino into the touch"

    So this is no it does not have a USB connector to go to Arduino for convenience?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    No, it uses Serial, available on D0 and D1 of the Arduino
     
  5. Jason Elford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2021
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    12

    I don't know how I missed this change. Peter you're the man. Works so well! Love this!!!!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  6. Jason Elford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2021
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    12
    @Peter Van Der Walt Any idea why I can't add folders on my usb and then see them as folders on the interface? I'm on a Mac. The PROBE and PROFILES folders work, but when I try to make my own folders they just show up as 0 kb files on the interface.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Not sure, try from a Windows PC? Maybe Mac doesn't do FAT32 to spec?
     
  8. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    52
    Hey there, got another question. I'm in the process of rebuilding my machine. I converted the Z axis to lift the entire assembly, motor and all, not just the spindle. My stepper is more than adequate to light the assembly, but I noticed that after Its done lifting, it drops slightly due to the weight. Its as if the motor turns off after the lift. Is there a grbl setting I can change with the Interface controller to make the motor hold the position? Its just a pain for me to hook up a computer at the moment. My laptop is down and I really don't want to have to move my entire desktop to the shop just to change a setting... :) Thanks.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    $1=255: see gnea/grbl
    The Grbl Wiki is a must-read for anyone
     
    Rendermandan likes this.
  10. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thanks, I just read about the command, but is there a way to change that using the interface control box?
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Tools and Util button on the left side of the Jog screen > Edit Grbl profile > STEP IDLE and set to 255, yes :)

    upload_2021-5-11_20-56-31.png
     
    #251 Peter Van Der Walt, May 11, 2021
    Last edited: May 11, 2021
    Rendermandan likes this.
  12. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    52
    Awesome, Thanks!
     
  13. grnch

    grnch New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    @Peter Van Der Walt would it be possible to add a check size feature like in the control software?
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Negative. The 3D viewer builds up the extents of the job, for the button to know where the furthest points are. Interface cannot parse a complete file.

    Learn to use and trust your CAM process and previews.
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    If you don't have soft limits, it will crash. If you have soft limits, Grbl will stop with an error.

    More importantly :) don't you measure your stock, and set it up correctly in CAM? Its actually pretty obvious. You have a 200mm piece of stock, why try to run a 300mm job for example? You know your working area, you can measure your stock. Relying on failsafes, vs setting up with a little planning. Thats how youd do it on your real mill too. You cant just guess :)
     
  16. SupaCraig12

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    Good morning, I've read thru the GRBL links you've posted here. i'm still not quite understanding a few things but maybe i'm just overlooking something.. How do I write my own machine parameters and input them into the controller? Is it better to just use one of the presets and change the value's? Can i write my own code using the openbuilds control app and then transfer that to my controller? I'm just having a tough time grasping that concept i guess... thanks in adavance..
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    If your machine is one of ours, or very similar, the Profiles are the way to go.
    For our machines, just load the profile. For a similar machine, base on the profile, and adapt as needed.
    For an entirely custom machine, enter the values manually - and expect some trial and error to fine tune them.

    Which machine do you have?

    You can use CONTROL to setup your BlackBox too if you prefer. Settings are stored in the Grbl EEPROM, you only set it up once (make sure to take a backup) - Interface also provides tools to edit the parameters but it is easier on the PC. For on the fly fine tuning, on the Interface, its great. You really have to read the entire Grbl wiki though, it explains all this in much greater depth: See gnea/grbl and work through all the pages in the menu on the right
     
  18. SupaCraig12

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    I engineered my own CNC but it's nothing unlike most normal 3 axis systems. 2000mm x 1500mm. I mainly had the CNC4Newbie machine in mind when designing this one. I'd be willing to bet the lead screws are a bit different sized though so maybe just a tweak of the steps and jogging feedrate.

    So say I use the CONTROL on my PC to set up the parameters in the black box. How do I load those parameters to the touch interface?

    1.jpg 2.jpg 3.jpg 4.jpg 5.jpg 6.jpg 7.jpg
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    You don't. Its stored in the Blackbox. The "edit grbl profile tool" inside Interface does the same as CONTROL (ie, configures Grbl, running on the BlackBox), you don't need to do the same job twice. Its an either or. Do you wanna use CONTROL, or Interface, to work though gnea/grbl
     
  20. Alexandre_c71

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have a problem since installing my openbuilds interface.

    At the first launch everything works normally, interface not updated, I test to make a tactile probe, the macro is launched and the interface turns off and on again in a loop. I stop everything and tell myself that I will come back later.

    a few weeks, months have passed and I'm getting back to it, I started by updating my interface via the usb C cable, no particular problem.

    I specify that my CNC sphynx works perfectly before installing the interface.

    So today I'm running the updated interface, and it just shuts off and turns on over and over again, until the black box settings are lost. I disconnect the interface, adjust the blakcbox again (end of races, reversal of the axes, hard and soft limit ...)

    I run a whole at home, everything is fine (the cnc was stopped at 400 in x and 400 in Y (stroke of 800 / 800- "sphynx 1010")

    I launch a displacement in X of 400mm to validate, ok it's good.

    I run the same in Y and there, the cnc advances a few mm and tells me to be in hard limit, I blame the fault I try to "force" the movement to a free movement of distance it still advances a few mm (50) and cut, and I can do this multiple times sometimes by 1mm sometimes by 80 or so.

    You will find screenshots of the Y displacement errors.

    I thought about a soft limit problem, but the black box tells me that it is in hard limit, I checked my limit switches and they work well during the tests, I specify that I have nothing added to '' other apart from the interface, no other modification (the next to come will be to integrate double limit switches on each ax to remove the soft limit and be only in limit to be quiet)

    I join the screenshots, thanks in advance for your ideas of things to check and sorry for the novel.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][ /url]
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
  22. Darwin

    Darwin New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello there, I want to buy the product but I can't find the weight specifications, because I want to import it to Ecuador. Can someone help me with that information?
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    For order and shipping questions, speak to the OpenBuilds Partstore at Support

    Or use the online checkout at Openbuildspartstore.com to add it to your cart, calculate shipping, etc
     
  24. Zeke97

    Zeke97 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have an error when I go to probe...
    "Probe file not found"
    what gives?
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
  26. Zeke97

    Zeke97 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Awesome, I already figured it out earlier. There was only one result on Google for my question. Thanks for being an amazing team member!!!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  27. Zeke97

    Zeke97 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having an issue with my Interface. I tried connecting to a new wireless AP with the interface plugged into the blackbox and the LEAD 1010 via power supply and now I'm stuck in a bootloop that occurs when it tries connecting to wifi. How would I resolve this?
     
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Are you running an older build of the Firmware? See INTERFACE CNC Touch Controller
     
  29. Daniel Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have searched this post, has a solution been found for error 15. Im getting the same issue new interface, firmware at 1.47, on Bobs cnc, will home when try to move axis error. also is there a way to change the increments like on desktop?
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    1) incremental jogging is not supported, Continuous is quite easy to use - for smaller (slower) positioning use the Jog Speed buttons

    2) Error 15 = a Grbl error: See Grbl v1.1 Interface · gnea/grbl Wiki which 15 means, you probably forgot to Home first (as Soft Limits uses Homing + Max Travel to determine if it can Jog: See Grbl v1.1 Configuration · gnea/grbl Wiki and Grbl v1.1 Configuration · gnea/grbl Wiki - you need to Home first to tell the machine where in physical space it is, before you can use Soft Limits


    The entire Grbl Wiki is a must-read
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice