Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

INTERFACE CNC Touch Controller

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by OpenBuilds, Dec 15, 2020.

  1. len civitano

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has anyone tried connecting this to an XCarve controller? I understand I's have to fashion my own cable and I'm not afraid of a little soldering. 5v and ground are easy but I'm not sure how to go about the TX/RX pins. Any suggestions? Thanks.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    They didnt break out the RX/TX pins so you'll need to trace out from the ATmega, and may need to slice tracks etc. If you don't feel up to it, BlackBox replacement is an option, can always sell on the unmodified XCarve controller / use it for another project
     
  3. len civitano

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2

    I was afraid this would be the reply. I CAN do it. Just not sure I WANT to do it. ugh. Thanks.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    :) personally - not my "on behalf of openbuilds" - is, what do you have to loose :) if you cut traces carefully, repairs are easy. And even if it all goes belly up, its a chance to upgrade to a sleek BlackBox setup (;
     
  5. len civitano

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    You do have a point. I mean, it's past noon and I'm just sitting here. I could be slicing and dicing and Openbuilds is right here in my home state. Worst case I'm down a couple of days and I have no projects pending. Hmmmmmm........
     
  6. len civitano

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    On a related note...any reason to go with their power supply or just use the one from my X-Controller?
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    If its a good quality PSU (clean power, no bad surges) it will be totally fine. Must be 24v.
     
  8. len civitano

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2

    Thanks Peter. I truly appreciate your time. Last question. I promise. Looking at the documentation for the Interface controller, I'm almost led to believe I could cut up the USB AB cable coming from my XCarve controller then use the connector supplied with the Interface cable to connect to the Interface (basically just splicing the two cables together). I mean, the USB AB cable is just Gnd, 5v, and Data +/-. Am I just dead wrong on this? It would just be 50/50 if I get the Tx/Rx backwards.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Usb is not Serial data no. Between the UART and USB you'll find a FTDI or other USB to Serial chip that handles the conversion
     
  10. len civitano

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2

    Fine. Debbie Downer. :) Kidding aside, thank you sir.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    I just placed my order for an Interface controller. I skimmed through this entire log, but I might have missed something, I am running a GRBL controller, so, it is my understanding that I will need to modify the included cable to connect to my Arduino Uno using the TX, RX, GND and V5 pins. That is pretty easy for me to do.

    What I didn't find any info on, is will I need to modify the GRBL controller firmware in any way?
    Also, will the controller use continuous jog? Ie, as long as the button is pressed, it will jog.

    Thanks.
     
  12. AndreMerc

    AndreMerc New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,
    Im having an issue with my Interface. It works perfectly with my Dewalt 611 and after it died I replaced it with a 2.2KW spindle.
    As soon as I run the Spindle the Interface stops working, the screen reads perfectly but it does not accept input. If I turn the Spindle off it immediately starts working.
    If I unplug it and plug my computer into the black box, I can send commands to move with no problems if the Spindle is on.
    Any ideas on how I can resolve this issue?

    Thank you

    Andre

    (The BlackBox and Power Supply are plugged into an ISOBAR too)
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    As long as its stock Grbl 1.1 no mods needed at all :)

    Yes it has continous jog
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Resolve the EMI interference coming off the spindle (usually bad earthing on the VFD/Spindle end) See the EMI FAQ : docs:blackbox:faq-emi [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  15. AndreMerc

    AndreMerc New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    It seems that my issues are slowly getting worse.
    I have been trying to work with my Interface and now the device will not power on when the BlackBox is connected to 24V power supply, it will only power on when the BlackBox is connected to USB. I have flashed both devices using CONTROL.
    What else can I do?

     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    That looks like a damaged Muscle board inside the BlackBox. Please speak to http://support.openbuilds.com/support/home and they'll be happy to assist. Include video link in the ticket please
     
    AndreMerc and sharmstr like this.
  17. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    1,076
    Hey peter. What does "[unable to check]" mean for firmware? No wifi connection?
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    it checks a couple things along the way:

    Return states:
    0: Success
    1: Invalid HTTP response code (not 200/301) for https://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenBuilds/firmware/main/interface/version.txt
    2: http-error occurred
    3: ssl error occurred
    4: unable to create client instance
    5: No wifi

    Usually a "try again later" will get it working
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  19. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    I received my control box today. I am wiring it up to my An Arduino Uno using the serial TX and RX. From what I know about serial, typically the TX goes to the RX and the RX goes to the TX. Is this the same with the controller wiring?
     
  20. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    1,076
    Here you go: docs:interface:connect-generic [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  21. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  22. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    Ow that I have the controller working, I’ve got a question. Is there. Way to take it out of continuous jog mode? I’m finding it hard to get my xyz position exactly where I want it due to the continuous jog rather than a specific increment. Thanks.
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Toggle the jog speed way down for finer moves or invest in a XYZ Touch Probe Plus
     
  24. Yohaneg

    Yohaneg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there.
    I've been running my machine with my laptop for like a week now no issues. I have the Interface but can't get it to work. When the interface starts I get that image and couple seconds after I get the jumping game. I never get pass that screen. I'll appreciate any help.
    20210424_203237.jpg 20210424_203259.jpg
     
  25. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thanks Peter, but that won’t work in my case. Here is my situation, I need to be able to set 0,0 at a specific point on an object that is not at the corner or edge, then move to another position etc. I am able to do this with the pc, but i had to move my machine to another location that is away from the pc. So I was hoping that the Control interface would have these functions.
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Did you remember to Unplug the USB cable to make the BlackBox switch back to Aux mode?
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Adjust your workflow to CAM up with the correct offsets, relative to probe location. Pro it up :)
     
    Rendermandan and sharmstr like this.
  28. Tim H.

    Tim H. New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    10
    Holly ,

    Mating to Blackbox, brilliant, now I just need to wait until I can download jobs from WIFI directly and I'll order the INTERFACE, I have everything else
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Already there since firmware 1.36 (we are on 1.47 already): See OpenBuilds/firmware
    1) Enter the IP address of the interface into a Browser
    2) Click Upload Gcode to Interface
     
    Jason Elford and sharmstr like this.
  30. Tim H.

    Tim H. New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    10

    Wow 2 brilliants in a day....I'm buying a lottery ticket.....thanks !!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice