Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

inputting calculating steps into grbl panel

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Casey C. Neal, Apr 21, 2019.

  1. Casey C. Neal

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok
    x axis trying to move 250mm
    moves 150.5mm
    change grbl settings to 66.445 and it does NOTHING still 150.5mm
    what do I need to Look at, Change, Save...
    Spinning my wheels here going nowhere

    24 v
    ardunio Uno
    335m stepper drivers nema 23 motors
    8m lead screws

    Did my homework read grbl, watched videos, made changes and it's like I never changed a thing
    Yeah it's driving me nuts

    tried openbuilds control but do not see anywhere to calculate steps for grbl
    I seem to like grbl panel but how to I make changes to grbl actually go into effect

    Many thanks to anyone pointing me into the right direction
    Casey
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    611
    Did you reset the arudino after you changed the values? I think I read somewhere that you need to do that.

    In OpenBuilds control, go into the grbl settings and make the changes there. There's even a nifty little utility to help you do it.
     
  3. Casey C. Neal

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well I reinstalled grbl 1.1 on ardunio
    Then after a few trys in Openbuilds control I sat back and thought...
    Taking in whats on the screen, I found that little square computer disk icon in the upper left corner...:)
    which is what saves it to grbl
    It's always the tension and frustrastion that does me in
    It is so nice of you guys to share your wisdom about this stuff
    I am going to see if I can make something
    THANKS A LOT
    Casey
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    611
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    676
    I have found that when calibrating it is best to move back to 0 before entering the new calibration value.
    This is when doing it manually in bCNC, not with the wizard.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice