Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Homing issues

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Evan Leavitt, May 17, 2019.

  1. Evan Leavitt

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey guys I need some insight. I thought I was going to be ok without setting up homing but it looks like its going to come in handy. I'm using an arduino with cnc shield, UGS with grbl v1.1 I've tried setting it up before but all it does it hit my limit switch and sets the limit alarm. My limit switches work, I have $22=1 (Homing cycle, boolean) Any one have a solution?
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Veteran
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    599
    What's your homing switch pull-off distance set to? Is it enough to actually clear the switch? ($27).
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. Evan Leavitt

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    No it wasn't, I never changed it from default 1mm. Thank you that was it! and after rearranging the limits on the correct axis it working correctly. It seems to home each limit switch twice does that sound correct? It hits the switch then goes to pull-off distance then slowly hits it again followed by the pull off.
     
    GrayUK and sharmstr like this.
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Veteran
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    599
    That's exactly what it should do. The idea is that you can "search" for the switch at a higher feed rate (setting $25, great when you need to travel +1000mm like I do), then once it finds it, it will actually "locate" the switch at a lower feed rate (setting $24). Locating at a lower feed rate improves accuracy.
     
  5. Evan Leavitt

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Awesome, what are you settings for $25/26? 25 for me seems alittle too slow
     
  6. sharmstr

    sharmstr Veteran
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    599
    i have 1000mm/min for $25 and 100mm/min for $24. I also have $26 set to 250ms (might as well check that while you are at it)

    Edit: I have been thinking of cranking up $25. But I havent done it yet.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice