Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Homing Cycle Issue - Z Axis doesn't home

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by ImpressCNC, Apr 6, 2019.

  1. ImpressCNC

    ImpressCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi all,

    Having trouble with the Z-axis when I run a homing cycle in CONTROL v1.0.149. The Z-axis doesn't even move when I hit Home All, though I can trip the limit alarm if I jog or manually toggle the switch.

    Toubleshooting:
    • Verified electrical continuity
    • Validated that the switch works in the troubleshooting menu
    Machine: LEAD 1010
    Controller: BlackBox

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $0=10 ;Step pulse time, microseconds

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $1=255 ;Step idle delay, milliseconds

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $2=0 ;Step pulse invert, mask

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $3=4 ;Step direction invert, mask

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $4=1 ;Invert step enable pin, boolean

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $5=0 ;Invert limit pins, boolean

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $6=0 ;Invert probe pin, boolean

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $10=1 ;Status report options, mask

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $11=0.020 ;Junction deviation, millimeters

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $12=0.002 ;Arc tolerance, millimeters

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $13=0 ;Report in inches, boolean

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $20=0 ;Soft limits enable, boolean

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $21=1 ;Hard limits enable, boolean

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $22=1 ;Homing cycle enable, boolean

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $23=3 ;Homing direction invert, mask

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $24=100.000 ;Homing locate feed rate, mm/min

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $25=1000.000 ;Homing search seek rate, mm/min

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $26=250 ;Homing switch debounce delay, milliseconds

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $27=5.000 ;Homing switch pull-off distance, millimeters

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $30=16000 ;Maximum spindle speed, RPM

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $31=0 ;Minimum spindle speed, RPM

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $32=0 ;Laser-mode enable, boolean

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $100=199.100 ;X-axis steps per millimeter

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $101=199.100 ;Y-axis steps per millimeter

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $102=199.100 ;Z-axis steps per millimeter

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $110=2500.000 ;X-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $111=2500.000 ;Y-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $112=2500.000 ;Z-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $120=150.000 ;X-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $121=150.000 ;Y-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $122=150.000 ;Z-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $130=810.000 ;X-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $131=730.000 ;Y-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] $132=90.000 ;Z-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [17:03:30] [ $$ ] ok

    [17:03:30] [ $I ] [VER:1.1g.20181112:LEADMACHINE1010]

    [17:03:30] [ $I ] [OPT:V,15,128]

    [17:03:30] [ $I ] ok
     
    #1 ImpressCNC, Apr 6, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2019
  2. Award

    Award Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    32
    Hello,

    I deleted my first reply because I realised that I was providing you with incorrect information. In light of that please take this with a pinch of salt

    I was wondering what controller card you have controlling your Lead machine? The reason I ask is that the $4 setting is boolean depending on your controller card. The grbl settings for OpenBuilds Lead config are:

    $4=1 (step enable invert, bool)(Board V1, V2, V3 Matte = $4=0 - Glossy board V3 = $4=1)

    Might be worth testing out on your machine?

    Hopefully one of the more experienced guys will jump in to point you in the right direction

    Cheers

    Adam
     
  3. ImpressCNC

    ImpressCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    Edited my post for clarity. I also just noticed that Hard Limits are enabled so I'm going to disable hard limits and try again.

    The step enable setting has nothing to do with limit switches. That setting purely refers to stepper motors.

    $4=1 should be right according to the LEAD 1010 docs:
    OpenBuilds LEAD CNC
     
    #3 ImpressCNC, Apr 7, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2019
    Award likes this.
  4. Award

    Award Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    32
    Thanks for the clarification. I don't have much experience so it is good to learn something new.

    I'm a bit confused by the Hard Limits setting. I would have thought your current setting of Enabled would be the correct one as you are using physical switches?

    Cheers

    Adam
     
  5. ImpressCNC

    ImpressCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    @Award,

    This is a post from another person in another forum that explains the differences. Hope it's helpful to you.

    Looking at things from the grbl perspective, the term "limit switch" only applies for the X-carve if you use hard limits ($21=1) .

    Looking at things from the grbl perspective, all other cases for the machine the switches are "homing switches".

    Homing switches allow soft limits ($20=1) to work. For this case the "limits" depend on having done the homing cycle and on the low end the limits are 0,0,0 and the limits on the high end are set by $130, $131, and $132. After the homing sequence the switches are ignored. Cannot get a false trigger after homing sequence is complete.

    For soft limits the destination of your G-code commands are checked to see if they are out of bounds - if they are out of bounds, grbl alarms without moving the machine.

    For hard limits the error is only detected if the machine actually does a move that trips a "limit switch".

    You can have both soft limits and hard limits turned on at the same time. This configuration is susceptible to false triggers without either, shielded switch wiring or a low pass filter on the switch input.

    Both soft limits and hard limits depend on the integrity of the electronics. In other words if your electronics don't function properly then neither will your soft or hard limits.
     
    Eric Arnold and Award like this.
  6. ImpressCNC

    ImpressCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    OK, so I think I figured out the issue with Hard Limits becoming enabled.

    When I toggle "Limit Switches Installed" in CONTROL under Grbl Settings,the $21 value is being toggled to 1. I manually over rode the setting, so now I have:

    [15:23:46] [ $$ ] $20=0 ;Soft limits enable, boolean
    [15:23:46] [ $$ ] $21=0 ;Hard limits enable, boolean
    [15:23:46] [ $$ ] $22=1 ;Homing cycle enable, boolean
    [15:23:46] [ $$ ] $23=3 ;Homing direction invert, mask

    In my understanding, this should be the proper configuration.

    My Z-axis still doesn't try to find the limit switch, regardless of the settings for $20, $21, or $22. I've tried every iteration of 20/21. Instead, the machine immediately moves X, then Y to machine left/front. This tells me that homing is, in fact, enabled and set appropriately ($23=3). In my past experience, previous grbl-based machines I've owned moved z first, then X & Y simultaneously or moved all 3 axis at the same time when seeking the homing switches.
     
    Award likes this.
  7. Award

    Award Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    32
    Thank you very much for the information. I've only got my Workbee 1010 with the xPro v3 card for reference as this is my first grbl based machine and it just worked straight out of the box. I've learnt more about the $n settings from you in this brief conversation than I knew before. Giving me a lesson in the various grbl settings was probably not what you had in mind when you posted! :)

    I hope someone with a Lead machine can help you out

    Good luck

    Adam
     
  8. ImpressCNC

    ImpressCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    @Award

    No problem. Happy to help. :)
     
    Award likes this.
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    Did you at any time use OpenBuilds CONTROL to reflash firmware? We have a flashing tool under the Troubleshooting tab. Theres optional builds available, one of which is a customised grbl for the Acro machines (2 axes) that has Z homing disabled (did this: gnea/grbl for you in that build) - Any chance you accidentally flashed that one? If yes, reflash with the stock Grbl 1.1f (gnea) from the same tool
     
  10. ImpressCNC

    ImpressCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    So, the Console was reporting [VER:1.1f.20170801:LEADMACHINE1010].

    Taking your suggestion as a queue, and because I kept getting "FLASH FAILED" when trying to flash the same version, I flashed to the ACRO firmware, and back to the firmware for the Lead Machine. Once I power cycled, all seems to be well, and all 3 axis now home properly
     

    Attached Files:

    #10 ImpressCNC, Apr 9, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2019
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    Sweeet! Glad you are back up and running!
     
    Award likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice