Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Homemade Workbee like 1515 duet 2 homing reversed on X-axis

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by g0rg, May 17, 2020.

  1. g0rg

    g0rg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello everyone,
    I'm new here and new with duet controler aswell (grbl guy basically).
    I built a new cnc 1515 lead screws driven with 2 steppers on Y axis.
    I'm in trouble with the basics, here is my setup:

    X-axis , 1 stepper, 2 limit switches NC
    Y-axis, 2 steppers, 2 limit switches NC
    Z-axis, 1 steper, 1 limit switch for high position NC

    I would like to home to bottom left corner but my X-axis always go to X- to hit the right switch wich is not connected yet (don't know where to connect it).
    I would like to "squarred" Y-axis on both motors running separately during the homing as i have 2 switches.
    Is someone can help me with the home files aswell ?
    Thank you so much.
    Fred


    here is my config.g:


    ; Configuration file for Duet
    ; executed by the firmware on start-up
    ; WorkBee Firmware Version 1.0.7

    ; Configure Connection - ENABLE ONLY ONE OF THE BELOW THREE
    ;M552 S1 ; Enable Wifi Network
    ;M552 S2 ; Enable Access Point Mode
    M552 S1 P192.168.1.187 ; Enable Ethernet - Change IP Address to suit

    ; - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    ; DO NOT CHANGE ANY OF SETTINGS BELOW
    ; TO MAKE A CHANGE, COPY THE LINE OF CODE, PASTE IT INTO customconfig.g. THE CHANGE CAN THEN BE MADE IN customconfig.g
    ; ANY ADDITIONAL SETTINGS SHOULD BE PUT IN customconfig.g


    ; General preferences
    M453 ; Put the machine into CNC Modes
    M550 PWorkBee CNC Machine ; Set machine name
    G90 ; Set absolute coordinates


    ; Network
    M586 P0 S1 ; Enable HTTP
    M586 P1 S0 ; Disable FTP
    M586 P2 S0 ; Disable Telnet


    ; Configure Drives
    M569 P0 S0 ; Drive 0 goes forwards
    M569 P1 S0 ; Drive 1 goes forwards
    M569 P2 S0 ; Drive 2 goes forwards
    M569 P3 S0 ; Drive 3 goes forwards
    M584 X0 Y1:3 Z2 U3 P3 ; Apply drive mapping to axes

    ; Configure Axes
    M92 X800 Y800 Z800 U800 ; Set steps per mm
    M350 X16 Y16 Z16 U16 I1 ; Configure microstepping
    M566 X500 Y500 Z500 U500 ; Set maximum instantaneous speed changes (mm/min)
    M203 X2000 Y2000 Z2000 U2000; Set maximum speeds (mm/min)
    M201 X150 Y150 Z150 U150; Set accelerations (mm/s^2)
    M906 X2100 Y2100 Z2100 U2100 I50 ; Set motor currents (mA)


    ; Configure Axis Limits
    M208 X0 Y0 Z0 S1 ; Set axis minima
    M208 X1300 Y1300 Z145 U1300 S0 ; Set axis maxima


    ; Configure Endstops
    ;M574 X2 Y2 Z2 S0 ; Set active low endstops
    M574 X1 S1 C1
    M574 Y1 S1 C3
    M574 Z2 S1 C0
    M574 U1 S1 C2


    ; Other Settings
    M140 H-1 ; Disable heated bed
    M564 S1 H1 ; Disable jog commands when not homed
    M911 S21.0 R23 P"G91 G1 Z3 F1000" ; Configure power loss resume
    M501 ; Load Stored Parameters
    M98 Pcustomconfig.g ; Execute custom config settings
     
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    You are either going to have to stick with the firmware provided by Ooznest (home UP, RIGHT, BACK - machine co-ordinates maxima) or write your own based on the the firmware provided by Duzoki. (link to wiki below). If you really want to start at the front left of the machine it would not be difficult to write a macro to use G0 moves in G53 to take it wherever you want it. I believe if you don't use Ooznest's firmware you won't have the machine co-ordinates in your DRO. PS - beware of grbl users giving advice on this - it's not quite the same.
    Alex.

    Gcode

    Duet3D Documentation
     
    #2 Alex Chambers, May 17, 2020
    Last edited: May 17, 2020
  3. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,272
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    As for wiring limit switches, NC need to be wired in series gnea/grbl unless the duet has two spots for each axis.
     
  4. g0rg

    g0rg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for thoses answers.Y
    @Alex Chambers : I thought that the origin of workbee was front left is it right ? because when i home Y axis it goes backward and i need to press emergency button as there is no endstop on the back Y axis
    i followed this guide 4. Testing Your WorkBee and my axis seems to go the right way but not when homing.

    What about the head position on workbee ? when i hit homeZ which seems to work correctly, the position is set to Z94 not 0.
    I'm a bit lost sorry...
    Fred
     
  5. g0rg

    g0rg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I changed my homex.g file in order to home X on the left switch by putting negative values but now i have an error saying :

    G28 X
    Error: G0/G1: target position outside machine limits
     

    Attached Files:

    • homex.g
      File size:
      622 bytes
      Views:
      3
  6. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    That's because you are used to grbl. The default home position for the workbee/Duet/Ooznest firmware is RIGHT/BACK/UP and machine co-ordinates are set to machine maxima - not zero.
    I haven't yet worked out how to set hard limits in Rep-Rap (don't see the point - soft limits works fine and hard limits would only come into play if the machine was missing steps and the controller was losing track of where the gantry is in the real world).
    I noticed that you defined a logical drive U and assigned it to drive 3, but you have already assigned logical drive Y to drive 3?
     
  7. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    Ooznest's firmware only uses the switches for homing - it completely ignores them the rest of the time.
    On my phone at the moment and that makes it difficult to read your file, cross reference to the Duet wiki's etc, but will try to have another look at what you are trying to do later.
    Alex.
     
  8. g0rg

    g0rg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's because of the second switch added on Y-axis on duet 2 . reprap firware v2.x requires a new driver set up for homing purpose the way i want ( as you told before: when losing track. Yes but also to squarred up my machine on the Y axis)
    here is the tutorial i used for this but didnt check the homing modifications yet :Independent Z motors and endstop switches in RRF2
     
  9. g0rg

    g0rg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok now i put my X endstop switch on the right side and when homing X-axis i get this error:

    G28 X

    Error: G0/G1: target position outside machine limits

    here is my homex.g :
    ; homex.g
    ; called to home the X axis

    G91 ; relative positioning
    G21 ; Set units to mm
    G1 H1 Z145 F900 ; move quickly to Z axis endstop and stop there (first pass)
    G1 Z-3 F2400 ; go back a few mm
    G1 H1 Z145 F300 ; move slowly to z axis endstop once more (second pass)
    G1 H1 X1500 F2400 ; move quickly to X and Y axis endstops and stop there (first pass)
    G92 X1300 Z145 ; Set Home Position please - to your machine size.
    G1 X3 F2400 ; go back a few mm
    G1 H1 X1500 F300 ; move slowly to X and Y axis endstops once more (second pass)
    G92 X1300 Z145 ; Set Home Position please - to your machine size.
    G90 ; absolute positioning
     
  10. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    G1 X3 F2400 ; go back a few mm

    Should be;-

    G1 X-3 F2400 ; go back a few mm

    Alex.
     
    g0rg likes this.
  11. g0rg

    g0rg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    thank you Alex, i can homeAll perfectly now but i dont understand why the head position is still at the maximum values 1300x1300x145mm which is the size of the machine i put in the settings.
    Does it means that i have to move in relative coordinates by moving the head manually or by using a z-probe to point the origin of my work piece ?
     
  12. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    At the risk of telling you things you already know;

    The home position sets the machine co-ordinates system - with the Duet/Ooznest's firmware this is set at the maximum dimensions of the machine that you set in config.g (this is different to grbl! and confusing for grbl users)

    Your work co-ordinate system (you have six available with the Duet - G54 to G59) is an offset from the machine co-ordinates. What the machine co-ordinates actually are doesn't matter as all the work is done in the work co-ordinate system.

    You need to set the work co-ordinates zero (at the same place as you set the origin in your cam software). You can set this anywhere on your machine - just make sure you have enough room to make all necessary moves without hitting the limits (dimensions - not switches - the firmware uses soft limits by default - this line in config.g configures that [M564 S1 H1 ; Disable jog commands when not homed] and ignores any limit switches.

    Your g-code would normally set absolute co-ordinates, but it is still referring to the work co-ordinate system - ie; the type of move. The homing macros switch to relative co-ordinates (ie; move nnn from where you are) but switch back to absolute co-ordinates when they finish (ie; move to this point nnn from zero)

    I found it confusing at first that absolute co-ordinates refers to both a move within the work co-ordinate system and is used to refer to machine co-ordinates.

    Hope that clears things up (and isn't insulting your intelligence!)

    As you know G28 will run the home macro you specify (home all if you just send G28) but Rep-Rap g-code used on the Duet doesn't seem to have a G28.1 so you can't use it as you would with grbl to specify a position to return to other than home.

    I know you wanted to set up so that you could control both Y axes independently for squaring the machine, but frankly I have squared my machine three times - when I built it, when one of my stepper leads broke and one Y axis went bananas, and once when I stupidly ran the X axis into a G-cramp. All of those were in the first few weeks - I haven't squared it again in the last eighteen months because it hasn't needed it.

    Alex.
     
  13. g0rg

    g0rg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Alex, thank you for sharing those explanations. I understand what you mean but here is my dashboard on the duet web interface. I can't find where is the work coordinate , where it is ? do i need to switch a profile or something ?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    What version of the firmware from Ooznest are you using? I strongly recommend updating to the latest (V1.0.7), especially as you are used to grbl. The latest version uses G53 for machine co-ordinates, which is what you will be used to.

    Update WorkBee Firmware

    Alex.
     
    g0rg likes this.
  15. g0rg

    g0rg New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    now I have the good dashboard, thank you so much Alex, you're the one !
    I can say: Problems solved !
     
    Giarc and Alex Chambers like this.
  16. jamiedownweezy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry to dig up an old thread but im having a similar issue i beleive, im running a duet 3 via DWC rather than the ooznest interface and my axis when homed for X/Y read the maximum value, i have my endstops configured in the following orientation:

    X - Low End
    Y - High End
    Z - High End

    when homed my tool posotion shows this:

    Tool Position
    X0.0
    Y1400.0
    Z120.00

    is there a way of flipping the displayed Axis orientation on the GUI via the config?

    config below:

    ; General preferences
    G90 ; send absolute coordinates...
    M83 ; ...but relative extruder moves
    M550 P"Lead 1510" ; set printer name

    ; Network
    M552 P0.0.0.0 S1 ; enable network and acquire dynamic address via DHCP
    M586 P0 S1 ; enable HTTP
    M586 P1 S0 ; disable FTP
    M586 P2 S0 ; disable Telnet

    ; Drives
    M569 P0.1 S0 ; physical drive 0.1 goes backwards
    M569 P0.3 S0 ; physical drive 0.3 goes backwards
    M569 P0.2 S0 ; physical drive 0.2 goes backwards
    M569 P0.4 S0 ; physical drive 0.5 goes backwards
    M584 X0.1 Y0.3:04 Z0.2 E0.5 ; set drive mapping
    M350 X16 Y16 Z16 E16 I1 ; configure microstepping with interpolation
    M92 X401.69 Y401.57 Z400.76 E401.50 ; set steps per mm
    M566 X300.00 Y300.00 Z60.00 E900.00 ; set maximum instantaneous speed changes (mm/min)
    M203 X2500 Y2500 Z1000.00 E3000 ; set maximum speeds (mm/min)
    M201 X400.00 Y400.00 Z50.00 E400.00 ; set accelerations (mm/s^2)
    M906 X2100 Y2100 Z2100 E1400 I30 ; set motor currents (mA) and motor idle factor in per cent
    M84 S30 ; Set idle timeout

    ; Axis Limits
    M208 X0 Y0 Z0 S1 ; set axis minima
    M208 X730 Y1400 Z120 S0 ; set axis maxima

    ; Endstops
    M574 X1 S1 P"!io1.in" ; configure active-high endstop for low end on X via pin !io1.in
    M574 Y2 S1 P"!io2.in" ; configure active-high endstop for high end on Y via pin !io2.in
    M574 Z2 S1 P"!io5.in" ; configure active-high endstop for high end on Z via pin !io5.in

    ; Z-Probe
    M558 K0 P8 C"!io7.in" H10 F120 T3000 ; Z probe 0 via pin io8.in
    G31 Z10.0 ; set current probe status

    ; Heaters

    ; Fans
    M950 F0 C"out4" Q500 ; create fan 0 on pin out4 and set its frequency
    M106 P0 S0 H1 T30 ; set fan 0 value. Thermostatic control is turned on

    ; Tools
    M563 P1 S"Router" D0 F0 ; define tool 1
    G10 P1 X0 Y0 Z0 ; set tool 1 axis offsets
    G10 P1 R0 S0 ; set initial tool 1 active and standby temperatures to 0C
     
  17. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    I don't have the Duet 3, but I also don't understand your question - what exactly do you want to flip?

    Alex.
     
  18. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    PS - someone has developed a modification of the Ooznest interface for the Duet 3 - I'll try to find a link tomorrow if you are interested.
    Alex.
     
  19. jamiedownweezy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes please very interested, I've sorted the issue with the home position zero setting now, do you know if the ooznest interface for the duet 3 has the xyz probe facility?
     
  20. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    Sorry - haven't been following this myself, but I believe the User Interface for the Duet 3 doesn't yet include the probe firmware. The link I was given is below. This is a user interface modelled on the Ooznest one - it is not by Ooznest.

    Alex.

    Preview version of CNC optimized DWC.

    There is also this link to a facebook group discussion you might find interesting

    The WorkBee CNC Group : I finally managed to upgrade my Duet2 Wifi board to the latest RepRap firmware 3.3.2

     
    #20 Alex Chambers, Mar 29, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2021
  21. jamiedownweezy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah right, i already have this thanks, running 3.2.2 currently with the joystick jogger plugin, havent found a way to use the openbuilds XYZ probe yet with the duet 3 without writing my own macro which i havent mastered yet. tough it may be on the officicial ooznest UI as im sure ive seen videos of a probing cycle on there.
     
  22. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    Yes - the Ooznest UI has the probe firmware built in, but that only runs on the Duet 2. Getting a bit late here in the UK, but I'll message you tomorrow with the code Ooznest used to use in the probe macros before they built it in to the latest firmware version.
    Alex.
     
  23. jamiedownweezy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Alex, I'm also in the UK, I've just bit the bullet opted for the black box and interface, I'm going to store my duet 3 away for when i also purchase a 3D printer, right now i don't have the time to do as much tinkering as it will take to get my router working as it would 'out the box 'with the black box. the level of support for the duet 3 and cnc routers isn't there for me just yet, if i get to the point the black box isnt quite enough for my needs i may re-install my duet.
     
  24. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    943
    I am also waiting for the Duet 3 to "mature" in terms of cnc support - I really want it's ability, with the latest rep-rap firmware, to handle variables for things like bit setting - I'd like to semi-automate that.
    Alex.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice