Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Gcode

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by mayes69, May 21, 2019.

  1. mayes69

    mayes69 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello! Can anyone tell me why my machine doesn't cut my part as they are draw I am ise the openbuilds controls and I just put on the black box controller. I like it my machine will fly. But in doing so I doesn't cut my parts correctly looks correct in the 3D view but not when it cutting.
    How do I fix this. M2M
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    334
    Hi. Congrats on the new machine. We really need more details in order to help. There are a handful of things that can be wrong, but the solution will depend on whats "not correct" with cut. Clues like "too small", "too big", "distorted", "mirrored", etc. Pictures are really helpful but not necessarily needed if you can be more descriptive.
     
  3. mayes69

    mayes69 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mayes69

    mayes69 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I have my machine cutting correctly now, set screw on the x axis backed off. It there away to change form mm to inches in the openbuilds control software. I would like to scale my art work in inches.
    Thanks
     
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    334
    The toggle is right above the DROs

    [​IMG]
     
  6. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    591
    Note that having the CONTROL display inches or mm is separate from the numbers in any Gcode file.
    A Gcode file must always have either G21 (mm) or inch (G20) mode set at the top of the file, corresponding to the actual numbers used in the file.

    Whatever measurements are used within the file do not affect the display.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  7. mayes69

    mayes69 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to know if I can change this to inches, when I'm scaling down thinking. Can I use vcarve pro with my openbuilds machine.
    Thanks
    M2M
     

    Attached Files:

  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    334
    That's OpenBuilds CAM, not Control. You can only work in mm.
     
  9. mayes69

    mayes69 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dang it! Ok thanks for your help !
     
  10. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    334
    No problem. That's about how I felt when I first got my machine. Didnt take very long to get used to MM though. Maybe stick with it a bit :)
     
  11. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    630
    The math is so much easier in metric. I am a happy convert.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice