Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

G Code Errors

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Miklstel, Feb 17, 2019.

  1. Miklstel

    Miklstel Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    This a new install. I'm using grbl Ver 1.1 and UGS 2.0. Just trying to cut a simple circle.

    G Code from CamBam.

    ( Made using CamBam - CamBam CNC Software )
    ( Circle 2 Test 2/17/2019 9:09:29 AM )
    ( T0 : 0.25 )
    G20 G90 G64 G40
    G0 Z0.125
    ( T0 : 0.25 )
    T0 M6
    ( Profile1 )
    G17
    M3 S1000
    G0 X2.125 Y0.0
    G0 Z0.0625
    G1 F10.0 Z-0.5
    G3 F30.0 X-1.0625 Y1.8403 I-2.125 J0.0
    G3 Y-1.8403 I1.0625 J-1.8403
    G3 X2.125 Y0.0 I1.0625 J1.8403
    M5
    M30

    When I send I get this message.

    upload_2019-2-17_11-20-29.png

    System starts and runs normal even without clearing above message.

    When I get to this point (shown below) UGS stops sending code. If I click SEND again code sending resumes. If I do a double pass the second pass goes without a problem.

    upload_2019-2-17_11-24-3.png




    Below is text from Console window. Lock up point is indicated.

    [MSG:Caution: Unlocked]
    ok
    Skipping command #3
    Skipping command #4
    Skipping command #5
    >>> G20
    >>> G90
    >>> G64
    >>> G40
    ok
    >>> G0Z0.125
    Skipping command #11
    >>> T0
    >>> M6
    Skipping command #14
    >>> G17
    >>> M3S1000
    >>> G0X2.125Y0.0
    >>> G0Z0.0625
    Skipping command #19
    >>> G1F10.0Z-0.5
    >>> G3F30.0X-1.0625Y1.8403I-2.125J0.0
    ok
    (error:20) Unsupported or invalid g-code command found in block.(error:20) Unsupported or invalid g-code command found in block.
    ok
    ok
    ok
    (error:20) Unsupported or invalid g-code command found in block.(error:20) Unsupported or invalid g-code command found in block.
    ok
    ok
    ok
    ok
    ok
    ok

    LOCKS AT THIS POINT
    click SEND

    **** Resuming file transfer. ****

    >>> G3Y-1.8403I1.0625J-1.8403
    >>> G3X2.125Y0.0I1.0625J1.8403
    >>> M5
    Skipping command #25
    ok
    ok

    **** Finished sending file in 00:07:03 ****

    ok

    Another thing What is all the Skipping commands about?

    I can get my part cut but not knowing what is going on is troubling.
    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    562
    GRBL does not support tool change codes, so just remove the T0 M6 line.
    It also does not support the G64 command, so remove that too.

    all those 'skipping command' lines are worrying.
    the only things in that program that needs to be skipped is the Tx M6 toolchange command and the G64.

    like this
    Code:
    (Block-name: block)
    (Block-expand: 1)
    (Block-enable: 1)
    ( Made using CamBam - CamBam CNC Software )
    ( Circle 2 Test 2/17/2019 9:09:29 AM )
    G20 G90 G40
    G0 Z0.125
    ( Profile1 )
    G17
    M3 S1000
    G0 X2.125 Y0.0
    G0 Z0.0625
    G1 F10.0 Z-0.5
    G3 F30.0 X-1.0625 Y1.8403 I-2.125 J0.0
    G3 Y-1.8403 I1.0625 J-1.8403
    G3 X2.125 Y0.0 I1.0625 J1.8403
    M5
    M30
    
     
  3. Miklstel

    Miklstel Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the help. I corrected the code as you said and it ran flawlessly. It still returned some Skipping command # as shown below. What does the #xxx indicate? Thanks.

    ok
    Skipping command #288
    Skipping command #289
    >>> G20
    >>> G90
    >>> G40
    ok
    >>> G0Z0.125
    Skipping command #294
    >>> G17
    >>> M3S1000
    >>> G0X2.125Y0.0
    >>> G0Z0.0625
    >>> G1F10.0Z-0.5
    >>> G3F30.0X-1.0625Y1.8403I-2.125J0.0
    ok
    >>> G3Y-1.8403I1.0625J-1.8403
    ok
    ok
    ok
    ok
    >>> G3X2.125Y0.0I1.0625J1.8403
    ok
    >>> M5
    Skipping command #304
    ok
    ok
    ok
    ok
    ok

    **** Finished sending file in 00:00:57 ****

    ok
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    600
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    562
    UGS will have popped up a prompt saying something like "this code is not supported do you want to skip it?" and you answered YES. What UGS did not make clear is that it will filter that code forever!

    So, in UGS, select 'settings'
    select 'Gcode processor configuration'
    there you will see some things in the list. untick 'decimal truncator' and remove any entries in the 'regular expression pattern remover' area.
     
  6. Miklstel

    Miklstel Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. Miklstel

    Miklstel Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't seem to locateSettings/'Gcode processor configuration'. I'm running UGS Platform Ver 2.0
     
  8. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    562
    ah, ok, in platform it is accessed via
    tools
    options
    UGS
    Controller options
     
  9. Miklstel

    Miklstel Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Got it. Thanks. I'm switching over from Mach 3 so having to learn all over. Your help from these forums make it easier.
     
    David the swarfer likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice