Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Fusion 360 grbl post testers needed.

Discussion in 'CAM' started by sharmstr, Mar 19, 2019.

  1. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
    I'm looking for a few people to test an updated Fusion 360 post processor. The new version will create separate gcode files for every tool change in your setup. I've been using it for a week without issue, but need some other folks to test before we add it to the swarfer post. If you'd like to help, please DM me.
     
    Dusty D and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  2. Dominick Luciano

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been looking for a post processor for grbl. I'd like to help because I'm having trouble finding one that works without errors! let me know how to download the file.
     
  3. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    375
    Hi @sharmstr, I just had a play with your post processor. I'm probably being stupid (won't be the first time:D) but I thought the idea was you selected the toolpaths you wanted to post process and your processor would generate separate nc files for each toolpath. It works fine if I just select a single toolpath (although it uses G53 and G54 so I can't run the code directly on my Duet without changing those)
    Alex.
     
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
    No. It creates a new file when a different tool number is found.

    So, lets say you have 5 tool paths.

    1,2 and 3 use tool 1
    4 uses tool 2
    5 uses tool 1

    If you dont select any tool paths, 3 files will be generated. The first file will have toolpaths 1,2 and 3. The second file will have tool path 4, the third file will have tool path 5.

    If you select tool paths 1, 2, 3 and 5, only one file will be generated since they all use the same tool.

    If you select tool paths 2, 4 and 5, 3 files will be generated.

    For the duet, a little find and replace magic on the gcode file will sort you.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
    If you want it to work the way you describe, just set up the same tool with different tool numbers :)
     
  6. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    375
    Works like a dream - I didn't realise you could/had to specify a tool number - just found out how to.
    Alex.
     
  7. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
    Excellent! For anyone who does want separate gcode files for all ops, you can set it up like this.

    alex-tooltable.png


    alex-toolpath.png

    alex-gcode.png
     
  8. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    375
    I tested it on a test piece I'm using for my own experiments - face, pocket and contour. I'm heading in the opposite direction - one nc file containing all the toolpaths with a macro/subprogram between each toolpath to allow a toolchange + Z probe.
    Alex.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  9. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    375
    @sharmstr said "For the duet, a little find and replace magic on the gcode file will sort you." - unfortunately not on their own -the Duet uses G54 as machine co-ordinates, but it still seems to be modal, so just changing G53 to G54 will not restrict the co-ordinate change to a single line. With the Duet if you invoke G54 to use absolute co-ordinates you have to remember to use G55 to change back to workplace co-ordinates. (which is a pain!).
    Alex.:banghead:
     
  10. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
    Fun!
     
  11. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Excuse me for my "newbe" ignorance, but once you post process this into a grbl, one should be able to use this with any Arduino based controller? (ie: Blackbox). I'm still trying to figure out getting designs from fusion to the Blackbox. I'm way behind the learning curve.

    Thanks
     
  12. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
  13. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    375
    Don't be confused by my post above - it refers to the Duet controller from Ooznest which uses a slightly non-standard implementation of g-code.
    Alex.
     
  14. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sharmster, I was wondering how your post processor was coming along and if it was something I could take a look at.

    Thx
     
  15. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
    Here ya go: sharmstr/GRBL-Post-Processor
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice