Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Engraving aluminum

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Duncan Meyer, Nov 29, 2020.

  1. Duncan Meyer

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi,
    I need to engrave each of my 56 aluminum (6061-T6) parts (otherwise, I'll never be able to tell them apart). So:
    (1) Any advice on router bit to use?
    (2) Any advice on feeds/speeds?
    (3) Any advice on DOC?

    Thanks
    Duncan
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,473
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    I just did this with 6061 about one month ago. It was my first attempt and I was kind of a chicken and was conservative. It worked well with a cheap 1.5mm PCB engraving endmill that comes in one of those cheap Amazon PCB engraving sets. I used 0.2mm depth of cut 400mm/min feed rate with a 6 degree ramp in and a 100 mm/min plunge rate at approximately 18000 rpms. [​IMG]
     
  3. Duncan Meyer

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi,
    Thank you. Excellent starting point for me. And nice work, BTW...
     
    Giarc likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice