Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

drilling and milling stainless steel sheet on a mini mill

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by mp1001, Jul 3, 2020.

  1. mp1001

    mp1001 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    my first cnc hole (with a lip), done on a mini mill (in stainless steel sheet :jawdrop:) . I might remachine it with a much smaller finishing pass - see if I can improve on the slight, albeit uniform, imperfection on the corners. It might be the best tolerance the machine can do, yet - I guess I'll find out !

    (Milling is of an ABS-backed 1mm stainless steel sheet using a 90 Degree Point, 2 Flute, Micrograin Carbide
    AlTiN Coated drill and Carbide 2 Flute AITiN-coated End Mill )

    Corner radius is 3.35mm, drill/mill diameter 6mm

    IMG_3397.JPG
     
    #1 mp1001, Jul 3, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2020
  2. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,135
    Likes Received:
    1,150
    Looks good! Better than my first unintentional attempt at stainless. It was a piece mixed in with aluminum off-cuts at my local metal yard...and I assumed it was brushed aluminum. I even checked it with a magnet. :rolleyes: The part worked, but it wasn't pretty.
     
    mp1001 likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice