Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Does open builds work with easel?

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by eric weatherman, Nov 16, 2019.

  1. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yesterday I imported a test file from easel and nearly at the end of the work piece I got this error.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    648
    Its an alarm state (i.e. limit switch triggered), not a G code error. Most likely cause is EMI.
     
  3. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    thank you. Do you know if the open builds controller has a place to input dimensions of the bit I am using? I used easel to design a work piece and entered the depth of the piece but my first attempt went too far. Any help would be great.
     
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    648
    I'm guessing by the description you mean tool length. No it doesn't. But just go to Z0, then move up whatever distance you are off by, then zero Z again.
     
  5. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice