Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Could use some help with start of job issue with Z axis...

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by WR_Rider, Dec 1, 2019.

  1. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry for the title I wasn't sure what to call it.

    I've created a job in fusion 260. Basically a 1/4" thick board with holes in it. nothing fancy. I post in different post processors. I'm using the open builds blackbox.

    prior to starting the job I use the probe wizard to find the surface. What is happening is when I start the job the router (located at 0,0,0) drops so the bit is at waste board level, travels to a position at the beginning of job, raises and drops again to start the process. after that it is fine. So I'm trying to figure out why the router goes down to travel to beginning of job and doesn't raise.

    Thanks for any suggestions
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    Please attach your gcode file to a reply. Might also be helpful to see your fusion file. If I had to guess, you have set your Z0 to the bottom of your stock in Fusion but you're setting Z0 to the top of your stock using the Z probe.

    Also, you should be using the swarfer fusion post processor: Fusion 360: grbl post processor install (the easy way)
     
  3. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    hopefully these will help.
    Thank you for your time.

    Also I have tried your post processor before and again right now. When I select it in the "post process" window the screen is blank in the lower right hand side where the lines and values are. So I don't know what is going on there. The other grbl post processors I loaded show up with values but not yours.
     

    Attached Files:

    #3 WR_Rider, Dec 1, 2019
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2019
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    The issue is that you're not using the correct post processor and its outputting a G28. Please go back to my previous message, follow the link to install and use the correct post processor.
     
  5. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    For the life of me I am unable to install your post processor. other ones I can. One of the issues is fusion has changed and things are no longer like what your instructions show anymore. However, I have the cps file, it has data in it, but in the post processing window all the data is blank. here are a couple screen shots. the 3rd file is when i click on the open config button and the text editor (word pad) opens.
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 WR_Rider, Dec 1, 2019
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2019
  6. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    I just verified my instructions and they work fine. Where are you getting stuck?

    Dont use the built in grbl post processor.
     
  7. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    First I do not have any assets folder so i'm using my "personal post processing" location so i cant upload to the cloud.
    using the personal post processing location i do have the "openbuildsGRBL.cps" located there. I can select the file as shown in those screen captures above, but unlike any of the other cps files the window does not show any data for yours. If i open your cps file in notepad there is indeed your data as shown in one of the other screen captures.

    To me it should still work. I've done this with other cps files. I even tried to take one of the other files and copy your data into it but that didn't work either.

    I do appreciate your help. Maybe my fusion 360 is messed up since the way they changed the hobbyist version.
     
  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
  9. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    Here's one that's not corrupt. And also the gcode file for your wasteboard using the correct processor.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, i was able to get the cloud assets turned on and uploaded the cps file. that seemed to have worked. When i got done post processing the file i got the follow message.

    But i'm making progress anyways. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  11. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    That message is merely telling you that you didnt specify G54 so its doing it for you.
     
  12. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    So i tried the router again with the new post processing file and it did the same thing. The router at 0,0,0 and when i run the job the first thing it does is go down to the surface and start traveling. I'm guessing it is in the setup of the stock heights
     
  13. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    The first move should be G53 G0 Z-10. That is 10 mm away from your Z limit switch. Is your stock Z0 less than 10mm away from the switch?
     
  14. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Greater than. Probably a good 25mm. As in i can still go up from z=0 about 25mm after that it would hit the limit switch.
     
  15. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    Based on that, the first move should move the cutter above the stock 15mm. This should happen regardless of where Z0 is set (stock top or stock bottom). The next Z move is Z3. This will move the cutter 3mm above Z0. In your fusion file, you have Z set to stock top. So if you have Z0 set on your machine to stock top, the first 2 Z moves should never go below your stock.

    Okay, silly question time. Did you remember to load the new gcode file? Did you home your machine first so that it knows where the Z limit switch is?
     
  16. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    I brought the router to the origin corner, just before it hit the x,y,z limit switches. I told the open builds control sw that this was 0,0,0. Then I used the 25mm probe on top of the surface to find the new z axis "0". when that retracts i now have 0,0,25. as soon as i run the code the router drops to surface then drags across surface to begin of drilling. ( i do have the router and bit removed for dry runs). I'm going to try to delete the old tool path and start over and see what happens.

    as for the new file, i have been renaming them so i'm loading new files. After all this i might have an issue with the control board maybe. i never thought about this before, but when they get powered down and i re powered, i thought it should remember where 0,0,0 was last left at.
     
  17. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    It will remember your WCS. But you need to rehome.
     
  18. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    " when that retracts i now have 0,0,25". If its a 25mm touch plate, then it should read 25 + whatever the retract is (I cant remember off the top of my head how far OB Control retracts, assuming that's what you are using)
     
  19. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    You are correct. i have the setting for the prob at 25mm. so after it hits the prob and retracts it now thinks it is 25mm above the work surface. as soon as i run the program the router turns on, it drop the router bit straight into the work surface, then tries to move to the first hole.

    If i set 0,0,0 in the bottom left side, move the router to for an example 100,100,10. turn the power off to the blackbox, turn the power back on, the black box no longer knows where the correct 0,0,0 is nor does the control software say the router is at 100,100,10. it is some random number.

    So i'm now going to try to reset / re image the firmware if i can find it.
     
  20. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    That doesnt make sense. Or I should say, that doesnt add up. It would make sense if there was no retract.

    You need to rehome so it knows where it is in order to know where your previously set 0,0,0 is.
     
  21. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    I reset the controller. I put my setting back in and re ajusted the travel directions.

    i marked a known point and told the control sw that that was 0,0,0. i moved again to 100,100,10. turned off the power to the controller. repowered it and it now has -29,-189, 65 for x,y and z.
    that doesn't sound like what it is suppose to do.

    Sounds like it might be time to dump this black box?
     
  22. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    It doesnt work that way. Do you have homing enabled? If so, are you homing your machine before setting 0?
     
  23. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    soft limits enable = disable
    hard limits enable = enable
    homing cycle enable = enable
    homing direction invert = default
    limit switches installed = on
    most every thing else is default for a workbee 1010
     
  24. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    I realize you have better things to do. I really appreciate your help. I'm finally getting around to using this router but there weird things going on.
     
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
  26. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not sure... I set the router in the corner and in the control sw that this is 0,0,0. use the probe to find the material 0.

    Sounds like i'm missing something then.
     
  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    Yep. Okay, now we can move on.

    Remember several posts back I said the first Z move will be 10mm from your Z limit switch. The only way it knows where that is, is by homing the machine. The first thing you should do right after turning your machine on or clearing an alarm state is to home your machine. To do this, you click on the "Home All" button. Homing will set your "Machine 0". Basically it lets the controller know where your spindle is in space. From there, you can either return to a previously set "Work" zero (origin) or set a new one. Since you were never homing your machine first, you should reset your Work 0.

    The other issue I think is still open is your touch plate thickness and retract. Again, if your plate is 25mm thick, you should NOT be at Z25 after the probe retracts. You should be at Z(25 + retract distance).
     
  28. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    971
    You might also want to watch this video starting at about the hour and 5 min mark.

     
  29. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    94
    I don't use Fusion 360 but I use VCarve Pro.
    Go to Fusion 360: grbl post processor install (the easy way) and follow instructions on installing the post processor.
    When setting up material, use top of material.
    1. Turn on your computer and BlackBox
    2. Run OpenBuilds Controller.
    3. Jog the router/tool away from limit switches.
    4. Click on the icon with the picture of a house.
    5. Click on "setzero XYZ" icon.
    6. Use "Z Probe Wizard" to set Z0 at top of material.
    7. Click on "gotozero xyz" icon and choose the first line in the list.
    8. The tool should touch the top of the material.
     
  30. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm guessing i need to find a better on line tutorial on this.
    So this time i the home button (house) and the router went to the limit switches at the bottom left origin. So then i "0" zeroed the x,y,z axis. This should have set the machine coords i think. so any time i am off in the x,y or z and i hit the return to either the work or machlne coords option it comes back.

    Should i then be able to move the router to a place and re zero the x,y,z to set a new work coords at the corner of my work material? that way i can either return to the machine origin (bottom left corner) or hit the work coords and it will go to the corner (origin) of my material? If so it isn't working that way.

    The other wierd thing it does is after homing it and setting 0,0,0, i take the router to a position in space and hit return to home, the router raises up to the limit switch and alarms out. i have the z max travel set to 48mm in the firmware and the switch is at 50mm above the work surface.

    Also, shouldn't the firmware remember where the router was when i powered it off so when i re connected to it i could pickup from that point to either go work home or machine home?

    The screen shots photos are what settings i have for the prob. the second on after the retracts from the probing for the z axis.
     

    Attached Files:

    #30 WR_Rider, Dec 1, 2019
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2019

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice