Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Control not talking with CAM

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Craig & Silas, Mar 26, 2020.

  1. Craig & Silas

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    First time trying my C beam XL, using Blackbox. Control is loaded on my PC when I open "Hello World" in CAM software I get a message in the lower right that says

    "Connecting to a machine, requires that you have the OpenBuilds CONTROL installed.

    If you have not installed it yet, you can download it above, or if you have the latest version installed already, please start it.
    If you still see this message, we are experiencing a problem detecting your driver"

    I have reinstalled and same thing happens. I am able to home and jog the machine using Control. Is this a PC problem?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    - Are you sure you have the latest version of CONTROL from https://software.openbuilds.com - v1.0.215 at the time of my reply - older versions will not connect, you always need the latest
    - Did you start CONTROL after installing it?
    - Did you allow CONTROL through the Windows firewall when it prompted? If not, add it manually as an exception. Same if you have any 3rd party antivirus/firewall/etc that could block access to ports 3000-3001
    - Is the PC connected to the internet (it has to be able to DNS lookups even though control is running locally - limitation of browser security defaults
    - If you cannot get it to work, use the Save Gcode icon next to Generate Gcode, save Gcode to disk, and open from CONTROL (just a couple extra steps)
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    - Are you sure you have the latest version of CONTROL (https://software.openbuilds.com)? v1.0.215 - older versions will not connect, you always need the latest
    - Did you start CONTROL after installing it?
    - Did you allow CONTROL through the Windows firewall when it prompted? If not, add it manually as an exception
    - Is the PC connected to the internet (it has to be able to DNS lookups even though control is running locally - limitation of browser security defaults
    - If you cannot get it to work, use the Save Gcode icon next to Generate Gcode, save Gcode to disk, and open from CONTROL (just a couple extra steps)
     
  4. Craig & Silas

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was able to copy the g-code and open in Control, ran Hello World just fine. Thank you.

    A few more questions for this newbie:
    Why use the homing button? Why not just set ZERO where is works well?
    Where do I find a list of G-code error messages. I got a error 9 a couple times, I think it is "you hit the limit switch dummy"
    Where can I find a good article on G-code?

    Thanks for the help
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    For most people, SETZERO is all you need.
    Homing is more important if you plan on use machine coordinates (Fusion360 uses machine coordinates for Z-safe-moves for example) or plan on repeating the same job over and over, using jigs, or able to shutdown today and continue tomorrow: Rehoming reestablished the work offsets (setzero stores "how far away from machine x0y0z0 is work x0y0z0 to the Atmega's EEPROM)

    The error message onscreen will lookup the code for you, but refer to gnea/grbl (error 9 means you tried to send gcode with machine still locked after a previous Alarm. Unlock first (clear alarm button will do that for you)
    The alarm might have been [I think it is "you hit the limit switch dummy"] hehe - alarm codes here: gnea/grbl

    LinuxCNC "G-Code" Quick Reference
    And make sure any CAM/Post processor you use is "Grbl compatible" - grbl understands a subset of the link above: Refer to gnea/grbl for a list of which codes it understands
     
  6. Craig & Silas

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice