Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

CNC xPRO Driver

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Spark Concepts, May 25, 2014.

  1. Michael Englmaier

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    See i cannot even put in a command. It will not allow me to do anything.
     
  2. Macchp

    Macchp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    I see. What are you using to connect to send GRBL to the board?
    It looks like more a connection problem than a configuration. I suppose your com4 port is the right one.
    Is the board getting properly connected?
    I had a problem in getting connected the board, solved connecting the USB before powering up the board.
    ps:Sorry for silly questions, just writing whatever is coming in my mind to try figure out any possible reason.
     
  3. Michael Englmaier

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    I am using the usb cable. My com4 port. It connects to the board. And then immediately under the command line the CTRL-X appears and then a sentence or two that i dont understand.
     
  4. davidbrowne

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ive got the version 2 grbl .9 card, but the z limit switch has no effect. $21 =1 looking at the drawings on my version, the limit switch goes to the connector next to the Z stepper, but when I measure the voltage on this pin it is 0v - no pull up.
    Am I missing something? Is there a command that enables the limit beside $21 =1. I have not tested the other limit switches for pull ups as yet. Need help to settle my nerves
     
  5. Macchp

    Macchp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Not that I'm aware of... unless you have $5=1 that reverts the pin limits behavior. Please note that I haven't installed switch limits yet, so mine is just theory.
     
  6. Josh B

    Josh B Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hey guys,
    Anyone power there entire machine (spindle, steppers, driver, etc.) with one 48v power supply? Or is it better to keep them separated?
    Reason for question: well first, I'm a newb to CNC and this forum. I have my OX, XPro V2 and 400w spindle with speed control and 48v PSU en route. I was just trying to avoid having two PSU's if there was a way to step down the voltage (safely and cleanly) to the required voltage for the XPro V2 and steppers. I apologize if this has already been covered. If it has, could you please direct me to the conversation. Thanks, Josh
     
  7. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    323
    I must admit that I have never tried having absolutely everything powered from the same PSU but my advice would be to always have a separate PSU for the spindle motor.

    Tweakie.
     
  8. Josh B

    Josh B Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    40
    Thanks Tweakie, 24v PSU is on the way.
     
  9. Macchp

    Macchp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Actually, I have connected a unique 24 PSU to xPro, Steppers and Spindle, but my spindle is a RC motor driven by an ESC.
    Not sure it can be comparable with a real powerful spindle from current drawing standpoint, and PSU is 24V and not 48V.
    Additionally, I just did too few cuts to have any real data to share.
     
  10. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    323
    Please do let us know how well it all works out once you get a bit further down the line.

    Tweakie.
     
  11. Macchp

    Macchp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    My motor is rated 30V max, and the ESC is rated 26V, so the 24V should not be a problem for them. Motor is a CopterX M5055 770KV.
    As I said, the machine is not completed (missing limit switch, placed in a temporary place, etc) so I just used it for few cuts on PCB or wood, maximum for 10 minutes, and the motor was warm but not hot. I'll update as soon I'll use it a bit more.
    PS: I'll be cutting mainly foam and ply, and may be some experiments on engraving PCB once a while.

    Also, I'm finalizing a mod to the "inspiring" ESC control by Tweakie, to be used with GRBL, so that I can move out of the current servo tester to control the ESC and directly use the PWM output. It works on the breadboard, I need to make it more structural and better test
    it.
     
  12. Pbmaster11

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    anyone have any ideas?
     
  13. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    56
    Are the switches normally open momentary contact? Can you check the switches with a multimeter and make sure pushing the switch button closes the circuit?
     
  14. Pbmaster11

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I connect the switches to an led light the switch turns on the light. They are momentary switches.
     
  15. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    56
    Hmm, nothing special about the setup. The switch should just pull the appropriate pin to GND. Can you try just a single switch, with one side connected to GND and the other side connected to reset/abort?
     
  16. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1

    I have the exact same problem, does anyone here has some suggestions ?

    Appears right at start,
    cannot put in any command,
    nothing machined yet (so no debris at connections)


    [​IMG]
     
  17. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    56
    What does the text say? It is too small to read in the posted image.

    -- John
     
  18. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
  19. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
  20. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    56
  21. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    John, thank you so much for your quick reply. I am going to try this solution as soon as I am home, I am going to keep you updated.
    BTW: I am using the Xpro V2 with GRBL 0.8
     
  22. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    56
    Ah, if you are using GRBL 0.8 you need to set baud rate to 9600, not 115200. I would highly recommend updating to 0.9, however. It really added a number of nice enhancements.

    --John
     
  23. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    John, sorry, my bad, I have checked, it's a 0.9 version GRBL
     
  24. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    and now, all it says at start up is:

    upload_2015-3-20_17-16-3.png
     
  25. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    56
    What happens if you just send a $$ command? Sometimes mine needs to be prompted with input. I either send a $$ or from the machine control tab send a soft reset.
     
  26. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the reply....yepp that's the problem, nothing happens, I can send whatever....
     
  27. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    56
    Silly question, but are you sure it's the correct serial port? Maybe try downloading the latest FTDI drivers - http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm
     
  28. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh no, absolutely not a silly question, but i have already re-installed 3 times. No success....
     
  29. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    56
    I'm at a loss, then.

    Do you have an Arduino IDE installed, so you can try just some basic serial terminal communication via the serial monitor?
    Maybe try sending a message to Michael, who started this thread. He is one of the creators of the xPRO.
     
  30. Bernd

    Bernd New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you so much for the help. I am lost here too.....I have contacted already Spark concepts from where I have purchased the board. I am at the point where I assume that it is a hardware issue.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice