Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

CNC xPRO Driver

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Michael, May 25, 2014.

  1. joetemus

    joetemus Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hey all, I am having an issue with my XPro on my ACRO. I am having issues with it randomly shutting off the X-axis. You can see in this video around the 14 second mark the light goes dim. When this happens the x-axis no longer has power to it so it stops moving, and can be pushed very easily. Anyone know what could cause this?

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/VfHm4MizmSmCYPde6

    I almost lost my entire laser(and house) because this stopped on a piece of foamboard and the foam caught fire. Help?
     
  2. Ryan Turner

    Ryan Turner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    I had a new one do this but with the cloned y axis. For whatever reason it’s dead. You need a new one. How long have you had it?
     
  3. joetemus

    joetemus Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    21
    January 30th was when I ordered it
     
  4. Ryan Turner

    Ryan Turner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    That’s not old at all. Speak to the people you bought it from or Mike from Spark Concepts and see if you can get a replacement. My supplier -ooznest have replaced mine twice. Good luck! Like me you have learned to never leave a running machine alone. My laser cutter died and did tons of damage to itself in 10 minutes.
     
  5. joetemus

    joetemus Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    21
    Yeap. Never walk away from it
     
    Serge E. likes this.
  6. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    148
    could be the current is set too high and it's shutting down the channel, and get a fan on the board, they need cooling.
     
    Serge E. likes this.
  7. Critical

    Critical Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did not know that, I shall cool mine from now then!
     
  8. Ryan Turner

    Ryan Turner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    You can run a fan off the fan header on the board
     
  9. Serge E.

    Serge E. Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    239
    Odd that you have the situation within seconds... As others suggested, you may need to adjust the amps (those 'pots' on the controller). They need to be at the sweet spot for your stepper motors.

    Regardless, the board needs some form of cooling - a fan works wonders. I used to have the tiny heatsinks with and without fans. The heat sinks didn't do much compared to just some nice air flow over the drivers.

    If the drivers get too hot, they self protect and shut down, the steppers don't move and become easy to push around even if there is power to your machine.

    If your steppers are running hot, the controller is likely feeding too much power ... or they are straining with load.

    Never be too far from your machine when it's powered ... You never know when something will go wrong.
     
  10. ectinera

    ectinera New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I'm new to the topic and I need help. What should I suggest when choosing a motor for this driver? Most stepper motors require 3V voltage and here the range is higher if I understand the driver's DRV8825 Stepper Motor Controller specification well.
    Can I connect all kinds of these engines to this driver? http://ooznest.co.uk/image/data/products/Stepper-Motors/NEMA17-Datasheet.jpg

    So all stepper motors whose coil consumption does not exceed 2.5A?
     
  11. Serge E.

    Serge E. Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    239
    I've been running the NEMA 23 StepperOnline 23HS30-3006D for my X and Y since day one.

    While my Z started with a NEMA 17, it was changed to a single shaft version of the above NEMA 23 (should of got the dual shaft, as an after thought). The NEMA 17 was just not able to handle my large router. NEMA 23 is not even breaking a sweat.

    All running as bipolar, keeping them at 2.12 Amps per phase.

    CNC xPro pots are, if I remember correctly (not near machine at this time), set at about ... 2/3rd (at most). Fan blows air on the controller to keep the drivers confortable, no heatsinks.
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  12. joetemus

    joetemus Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    21
    Quick update on this, threw a fan on top of the xpro and haven't had an issue since. Cheers!
     
    Serge E. and Kevin Henning like this.
  13. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    148
    :thumbsup::)
     
  14. Daniel Müller

    Daniel Müller Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello all,


    I just set up an Ooznest OX CNC that a friend of mind baught from you last year and I encounter some issues.
    The first time that I connected a computer with Universal G-Code Sender installed (nightly v2.0) the machine did react to jog commands and moved the axes as commanded. But then, after playing around a little bit (and after some collisions making the steppers skip steps) and also changing the GRBLparameters to the suggested parameters from the manual, the motors don't want to move anymore.

    When i give a command, the led's at the motor outputs on the xPro ectually all stop and the designated motor seems to "want" to move and makes a short sound, but it can't even make one step - it just falls back to its original position. Meanwhile the Universal Gcode Sender shows the movement of the axis which actually didn't take place.

    What could cause this issue that the motores don't really move?

    Another thing that I found is, that if I set in GRBL $1=255, then the xPro will remain in the 'state' as if it was busy with something (motor led's off) and wouln't react to any new commands given. Is that normal?


    Thank you very much for your help!
     
  15. Daniel Müller

    Daniel Müller Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, I found the issue: With my board $4 needs to be set to 1 with my board.
     
    MaryD likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice