Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

CNC xPRO Driver

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Spark Concepts, May 25, 2014.

  1. bnbellis3377

    bnbellis3377 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    On openbuilds in the builds section if you go to the xpro and read about it there was something in there about them being bricked using grbl controller
     
  2. Headlodius

    Headlodius Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey guys, I built my new c-beam, followed the video to the as best I could. still having difficulty getting grbl photo settings into the grbl panel window, what am I doing wrong? I did skip a step by wiring all the motors and power supply before connecting to the grbl to the laptop and program. Not sure on how to enter the settings. My xPro V2 lights up but I get no movement from the motors, even though the power supply is working. Any help would be appreciated
     
  3. bnbellis3377

    bnbellis3377 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    Check hour usb cable I was having the same problem with no setting in the grbl panel window. Even ordered another xpro thinking maybe I had done something wrong, tried the new one same problem hooked to different computer with a different usb and it was there the setting tried the first xpro and all setting were there. Moved really move the second computer so tried the cable in my laptop and all settings were there. Maybe u have the same problem hope this helps Brian
     
  4. Headlodius

    Headlodius Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'll try that out, thanks for the suggestion.
     
  5. bnbellis3377

    bnbellis3377 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    If that didn't work a few posts back a Mr Fox explains how to restore the uno might try that. Hope one of these suggestions helps. Mine is finally working but for some reason it starts the cut gets thru the first set of coded and then it goes crazy . Been trying to figure this out for about a week now
     
  6. Headlodius

    Headlodius Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    I tried the cable switch, but came to realize it wasn't that. I tinkered with the GRBL application and clicked on the different coms and low and behold com3 is what it should have been on not com1. I hope there are others that will learn from my mistake.
    Thanks for the suggestions bnbellis3377, my machine is in motion!
     
  7. bnbellis3377

    bnbellis3377 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    Glad to here now the fun begins, still working the bugs out of mine truly been a learning experience for me the fab part is easy the electronics are a real pain for me slowly learning the setting I need I have slowed my feed rates way down though. I would suggest lots of scrap plywood or Mdf unless u have used a cnc before. Have fun Brian
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  8. Sonny Lowe

    Sonny Lowe Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    139
    Haha...I picked com3, it allowed me to connect to the board but none of the settings were coming up, I rebooted my computer and next time around it showed com5 as well...I picked that one and problem was solved, I was able to not only see but also adjust my settings :) So I guess the com port can be headache in more than one respect :banghead:

    I have a couple quick questions...

    1. Forum related: Is there a way for me to print this entire conversation? I'd like to read the whole thing offline.

    2. XPro related: I'm running a 24V Power Supply, where can I get pick up a 12v output from the board...I can't seem to find it!?!? I want it to run a small cooling fan.

    Thanks,
    Sonny
     
  9. dean knipping

    dean knipping Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    15
    @Sony Lowe, for #2, if you are using an ATX power supply then the 12V 'input' at the bottom right of the board is now a 12V 'output'
     
  10. Sonny Lowe

    Sonny Lowe Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    139
    Dean, thanks for the info, I read about that and wondered if that might be what they are referring to when saying "12V and 5V** outputs for powering peripherals (fans, pumps, vacuums)"!?!?

    However, I am using the OB 24v Power Supply so I need to know if 12v is still available on the board...if not I'll buy a 5.5V fan, but I'd prefer using the one I have lying around ;)

    Thanks again,
    Sonny
     
    #550 Sonny Lowe, Aug 15, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2016
  11. Sonny Lowe

    Sonny Lowe Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    139
    Yeah, I think you're right about the board, the description is a bit misleading and should indicate that a 12V output is not available when using a 24v PS. I'll take a look at the converters, that might be the easiest solution...thanks!!!

    Sonny
     
  12. dean knipping

    dean knipping Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    15
    I have finally found the right terminology for this (darn newbie) and that is Z probe. I found that the A5 pin is assigned for this but looking at the pin config, I see the A5 ping is SCL but says (default active w/ I2C -> jumper set) but I haven't been able to find this jumper?!?!

    is it shown somewhere or am I just blind?
     
  13. Gilbert Mackall

    Gilbert Mackall Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    46
    I just picked up a copy of MeshCam, what Post Processor works best with the xPro?
     
  14. Headlodius

    Headlodius Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Does anyone know how to save the inputted GRBL settings or do you have to put in the correct settings for the c-beam each time you open the GRBL panel? That would save some time if the last settings were saved automatically.
     
  15. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    637
    From 1st page of grbl panel thread. It has worked for me.

     
  16. GerritV

    GerritV Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    8
    You need to be using a somewhat current version of Grbl, like 0.9j . Seems the XPro pages are linking to ancient Grbl and Grbl Panel info.
     
  17. GerritV

    GerritV Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    8
    The wiki at Home · gerritv/Grbl-Panel Wiki · GitHub is a good place to read about how to use Grbl Panel. The info here seems to be for outdated versions of Grbl and Grbl Panel.

    E.g. instead of V1.0.3.0, I suggest using Release V1.0.9.5 Fixes and Enhancements · gerritv/Grbl-Panel · GitHub. For Grbl you should be using 0.9j, but then you will need to adjust the $ settings as the $ids are different from 0.8. Configuring Grbl v0.9 · grbl/grbl Wiki · GitHub. Write down your settings before flashing the new version :)

    For Grbl Panel questions there is a thread on OpenBuilds: Grbl Panel Control or use the Issues section of GitHub - grbl/grbl: An open source, embedded, high performance g-code-parser and CNC milling controller written in optimized C that will run on a straight Arduino to report actual defects or enhancements.
     
  18. Sonny Lowe

    Sonny Lowe Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    139
    I second the double click, although it's a bit finicky, I do it and then wait for the settings to reload to make sure they were saved...they do not always save for some reason!?!?
     
  19. anigeek65

    anigeek65 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    46
    Same issue here.. I believe the board is slow to respond. I had an Arduino and it would respond very quickly. So I think this board is not the fastest to respond. I also notice the when you disconnect and reconnect to zero out you have to wait for it to respond. I did not have this issue with the arduino.
     
  20. GerritV

    GerritV Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am working on replacing the double click but not trivial so far. But soon.... :)
     
  21. dean knipping

    dean knipping Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    15
    I do have the current version of Grbl Panel you just released but I can't find the jumper they are talking about (the I2C) on the xPro
     
  22. GerritV

    GerritV Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    8
    I think you will have to ask on the Xpro site, their documentation is not very clear. It all seems to revolve around the A axis connections.
     
  23. snokid

    snokid Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    100
    Did you get it figured out how to hook up probing?, if you look at my youtube video's I did a video on how to do it....


    if that doesn't help, let me know...
    Bob
     
  24. anigeek65

    anigeek65 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    46
    Is anyone in this thread using EstlCAM with this board? I am using it with no issues but only to generate the gcode. I would like to use this software to Controll the board, basically replacing GRBL panel, but Im afraid I would have flash the controller and dont want to mess it up.
     
  25. dean knipping

    dean knipping Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    15
    I haven't tested it yet because I still have to finish a few things but I have it book marked so I have a good reference on what to do.

    I do have a question about the current pots for the steppers and was tinkering around with them trying to find the low and high positions but even at the lowest setting, they were moving with the feed rates (200 I think) that were suggested to test with. If I used a higher feed rate yes they would stop but am not sure if that has something to do with those settings or the newest version of GRBL Panel as I have found some issues with that.

    I don't think I am going to worry about the current too much right now and just want to finish getting everything together and then tweak it when it's in its new home because right now things were rattling around on the work table so I couldn't tell if it was parts on the table or the C-Beam vibrating
     
  26. snokid

    snokid Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    100
    setting the current....
     
  27. Headlodius

    Headlodius Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Comrades, I stupidly moved my CNC XPRO while in operation and didn't realize one of the power supply wires was loose to my surprise and I saw a spark and a little smoke. The board comes on, but no settings are coming into the GRBL panel. It seems that it's not communicating with the software. Could I have foolishly fried my board? Did I just throw $130 bucks down the drain? Is there a warranty on the CNC XPRO? Will Openbuilds help me out in this situation? Or do I need to get in touch with spark concepts to help me out? Any discussion on the matter will be helpful. Just want to get started with some creations!
     
  28. GerritV

    GerritV Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you are using Grbl Panel 1..9.5 then there is an issue with loading Grbl Settings, it crashes. I have asked a few people to test the fix.
     
  29. Headlodius

    Headlodius Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm actually using Grbl panel 1.0.9.3, I also noticed that there is a small led rapidly flashing labeled (TX) on the Xpro V. What could that mean with the Unhandled exception box constantly popping up? IMG_1914.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

  30. GerritV

    GerritV Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    8

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice