Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

CNC Router Wire Type ?

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Project Hopeless, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. Project Hopeless

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    What type of wire is recommended for the moving parts on a CNC router? The wiring that runs through the drag chains.

    At work I have used "extra-flex" a special festoon cold temperature flexible wire. Is anything other than basic stranded wire needed?

    Is there a capacitance or inductance rating required for the stepper motors or stepper drives to control board due to the high frequencies?
     
  2. Kevon Ritter

    Kevon Ritter Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    144
  3. Ariel Yahni

    Ariel Yahni OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    382
    Also called stranded wire
     
  4. Project Hopeless

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes but what strand count would be considered continuous flex cable vs plain old stranded wire. Or does it matter?
     
  5. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    609
    I used this for my motors and it works great. It is 18 gauge 4 wire stranded and shielded. They sell it by the foot in the store. There is a two wire version I used for the limit switches. OpenBuilds sells wire for about the same price is the stuff from Home Depot. Xtension Wire
     
    #5 Giarc, Feb 13, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  6. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    272
  7. Project Hopeless

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a drain wire with that shielding? Do you just run a separate ground wire, or none at all?
     
  8. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    609
    I will check the next time I am out there, but I believe there was a drain wire. I bought the shielded wire for protection from noise so my limit/homing switches wouldn't trip unexpectedly. I even bought optocouplers and the rest of the parts to include milling the PCB to make the connections as per the GRBL limit switch wiki but in three years of use, I have never bothered to finish hooking them all up. My ADHD got me, I guess.

    Most things I make are one-off (or maybe 2 or 3) parts out of stock that is a little larger than I need and I just manually home it to the center of the work piece using a paper template so I know the cutting area will fit inside my stock. A video of a part being made with this process is located here. Someday I will finally hook them up. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice