Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Circles not completely perfect on a lead 1010

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Joshua Enos, Mar 26, 2019.

  1. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,323
    Likes Received:
    704
    Maybe this has been asked before, but are you doing a finishing pass on the medallions? It is weird that they show up opposite of each other. 1/4 inch or 1/8 inch bit?
     
  2. Joshua Enos

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    16
    All that I'm doing is a vcarve toolpath for the design in the middle. Then a 1/4 profile toolpath for the cutout. Doc is .003 and the feed rate is around 45ipm so am not going super crazy with the speeds or the doc.
     
  3. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    519
    Hi Joshua, I am clutching at straws now, but could you post the G code for your profile cut.
    Alex.
     
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    635
    So, are your thumb and middle finger where the "flat" spots are? Where are you setting your origin? If you're setting the origin in the middle of the stock, then the only thing that makes sense to me is that your X steps per mm aren't large enough or you have backlash on your x axis.

    First, the steps:. The steps calculator in OB Control is great. However, its far from accurate. Its close enough for most projects (and how I've done it), but if you really want to get your steps dialed in, then the only way to do that is how Alex is suggesting. You'll need a set of calipers to get accurate measurements after you make your cut.

    For the blacklash: You can waste a bunch of time with the above if you dont take our your backlash or are atleast aware that it exists and compensate for it. Have you measured your backlash to see if you have any?
     
    #34 sharmstr, Mar 31, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2019
  5. Joshua Enos

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    16
    I will do that once I get home and I can send anyone the profile cut also to test out it also to see if it's the code or the machine being the problem. I am using yhr shapoko pp since on one of the forums someone was told to use that.
     
  6. Joshua Enos

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yes where my thumb and middle finger is where the flat spots are. It cleared up after I looked over everything but for the emblems I do they have to be perfect. There is definitely something wrong with the xaxis where it's still showing up in mdf/wood/aluminum and doesn't change like if I was cutting into something softer. How would I check for backlash and if something with the block or leadscrew maybe damaged would it cause this issue. I'm just running out of ideas and some customers that want things done are getting unpleasant about the wait. I love the machine but I cant have errors like that in my work.


     

    Attached Files:

  7. Joshua Enos

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    16
    Also my origin on most projects are on the left bottom corner.
     
  8. Chadfarmer

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is a main reason i wish there was a phone number. I can and get assistance from one person not 6 or 7 and on the phone where things can be explained and checked. When u figure it out so someone else might learn from it.
     
  9. Joshua Enos

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yeah I feel the same way there should be a number to call. I will get to it but it is just frustrating.
     
  10. Joshua Enos

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    16
    Now I was just looking thru the settings and for the arc tolerance setting if it was set low would it cause it to act up with trying to read the tiny lines and maybe cause problems like this? Idk what else to do I've checked everything.
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  11. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    519
    If it was it would have the same effect on the X and Y axes. You either (most likely) have some play somewhere in your X axis or you need to calibrate your steps/mm for your X axis. It won't hurt to check your calibration for the Y axis at the same time. But first you need to be sure you have no play (backlash) in your X axis.
    Alex.
     
  12. Joshua Enos

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've checked everything with the play in the x axis so idk what is causing it to do this. Wheels are tight but not too tight and I've followed everything for the steps where it's dead on. Could there be something wrong with the lead block or the lead screw itself that could have a flat spot or damaged that I may not of seen before. I'm thinking of taking it apart to check it out.
     
  13. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    519
    How have you checked your steps/mm are correct? The only sure way is to cut the square I suggested and then measure it with calipers. Tell us what the X and Y dimensions are and we can help with calibration.
    Alex
     
    Rick 2.0 likes this.
  14. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    519
    PS damage to leadscrew is very unlikely.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice