Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Calibrating my CNC router?

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by jeffmorris, Nov 18, 2018.

  1. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    11
    I watched some videos on calibrating CNC routers. I have GRBL Panel software and CNC XPro board. While calibrating my CNC router, I had to set the steps/mm at 198.0198 in order to get 100 mm square cut on piece of plywood. After zeroing the machine, I jogged it to 200 mm in X and Y axis and the readouts read 198.02 mm in X and Y axis. How can I fix the problem?
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    450
    you have probably been caught out like I was.... when you are calibrating you MUST move back to 0,0 before changing the steps/mm settings, then change the setting, then reset the Xpro, then check the calibration, and repeat.
     
  3. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    11
    How do I reset the XPro?
     
  4. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    450
    just disconnect the GUI and reconnect should do it, that normally makes Arduino based devices reboot.
    otherwise power cycle
     
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    50
    Can you explain why? I didnt have to when I calibrated mine. Is this grbl panel thing?
     
  6. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    450
    oh, you didn't notice (-: (and not a grblpanelthing but a GRBLthing)

    I noticed that if I moved say X to 400 and then changed the steps/mm, when I then try to go back to 0 it went to a point quite far from where it was supposed to go. much farther than the change in steps/mm indicated.
    by going back to 0 first I then saw 'real' changes in distance when I adjusted steps/mm.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  7. sharmstr

    sharmstr Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    50
    Oh ok. The "must" part of that statement made me think you meant that the changes wouldnt work. I understand what you are saying now. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice