Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

C-Beam™ Machine - Plate Maker

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Mark Carew, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. Michael Shore

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    12
    could you post the G-Code or pm it, with it being the same in X and Y is strange and not something I have seen, unless the CAM software has a "Stock to Leave" section, I know Fusion 360 has, that has got me a couple of times when I have left it at .5mm, Sorry I work all in metric in the UK.

    Something else to check
     
  2. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    great suggestons thanks.
     
  3. Bob R

    Bob R New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    22
    Michael, I'm assuming the G-Code is fairly small if it's simple a square...

    (1) Could you post the G-Code here so we can see it?
    (2) What is the diameter of the cutting portion of the tool you are using for your test?

    Bob
     
  4. Bob R

    Bob R New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    22
    Michael,

    Another test is to manually tell the panel to drill a hole, so there is only Z axis motion. What is the diameter of the hole? Does it match the tool? If it's significantly bigger than expected, then you have a runout problem. The length of the tool also affects runout. Longer tools mean more runout.

    For example if you're using a 0.25 inch bit, but it makes a hole 0.31 then the internal dimension of the square would be too small by 0.06 or about 1/16 inch. That would be a lot of runout.

    You could also measure the "channel" you are cutting when making the square, i.e. the path the tool travels into the wood should be the same size as the bit assuming the G-Code is making a simple cut. If you can't measure accurately, then take the tool out of the router and compare it to the hole.
     
  5. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Guys Im taking all of this in. However, I thought it prudent to spend today looking at all of my software. I will update this evening or possibly tomorrow. As far as posting the code. I dont have it. I used online software to create a 2" square and ran the job for the above example. I will look at this a bit later. It could very well be the bit/step ratio or the online software didnt recognize the 1/4 bit.

    Bob R thanks will try that later today or tomorrow.
     
  6. Bob R

    Bob R New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    22
    Charles, even if you use online software shouldn't it generate a G-Code file that you then send to your panel?
     
  7. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    It did, however I did not save the code Sir. I assure you I will do it again, just wanted to focus on the software end for the day.
     
  8. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    34
    Another option to test software easily is have someone with a working and calibrated machine make you some gcode to run and see what the results are. If they come out right then you know it's your software. If they come out wrong then you have more digging to do.
     
  9. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Good Call. Thanks!
     
  10. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well I ran the inventables online program today (easel) and it appears the machine is working just fine in that format.
     
  11. Bob R

    Bob R New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    22
  12. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    34
    I bought Estlcam for $50. Great program. Check it out.
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  13. LancsRick

    LancsRick New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmmm. I'm in the UK, and was intending to get the GFK600, but we can't get 1/8" collets over here. Anyone know of another router that doesn't need a shim in the normal open builds mount? Ideally one with variable speed, which the GFK600 doesn't have, and I think would be a real bonus (likely to cut wood and metal).

    Cheers.
     
    #1063 LancsRick, Apr 24, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2016
  14. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    34
    Can't you get an adapter for your current collet?
     
  15. Michael Shore

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    12
  16. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    690
    The formulas are: (use millimeters!)
    (1a- belts) step/mm = stepsperrev / beltpitch / pulleyteeth
    (1b-screws) steps/mm = stepsperrev / screwpitch
    and then
    (2) newstep/mm = currentstep/mm * commanddist / actualdist

    you use (1) for your initial setup
    then you give a command like (in mm cos GRBL likes it), starting from 0,0
    G0 X200
    X is supposed to move 200mm, but lets say it moves 205mm
    now use formula (2)
    new step/mm = current-step/mm * 200 / 205

    replace your current step/mm setting in GRBL with the newly calculated one and it should be 'spot on' depending on how accurately you measured the travel in the first place. You can never get more accurate than 1 motor step so don't go chasing hundredths of a mm. The higher your microstepping the less accurate it will be, so use the lowest setting that gives you the accuracy you need.

    note: 'stepsperrev' is the physical motor steps, often 200, multiplied by the microstepping setting, often 16. That would give 3200 steps per rev.
     
    #1066 David the swarfer, Apr 25, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2016
    Daragh likes this.
  17. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Makes Perfect sense, thank you!
     
  18. Brandon Raineri

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    8
    So I finally got around to wiring up the c-beam for first movement and first cut.

    I still need to clean up the wiring and some odd and ends but I am happy with the overall machine. Easy to assemble and fairly straight forward.

    Attached is an image of my first cut in mdf. Just a teaser of how I am going to expand my y-axis for full 12" travel since my aluminum stock will be 12x12 sheet.
     
    GrayUK, Kyo and snokid like this.
  19. Marvin N

    Marvin N New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys, new to the forum and CNC community, could someone that has this machine tell me the maximum outside dimensions and height.

    Looking to see if it will fit where I can put it, thanks.
     
  20. Brandon Raineri

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    8
    If nobody answers this I can get you dimensions after work
     
  21. Marvin N

    Marvin N New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'm ordering the parts right now but I have a specific place on a shelf where I need to put it, depending on the size of it I may need to modify the shelf.

    Just wanted to know so if that's the case I can start modifying the shelf before I get the parts.
     
  22. Brandon Raineri

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    8
    Here are my actually measure values, I'm not sure what you are using for your steppers so I will give both dimensions to the end of the 40mm spacers and to the end of my steppers. I am using 179ozin steppers. I do not have plexiglass side shields installed. I would add a 1/4" to 1/2" to my measurements to be on the safe side:

    X-Direction --> 22 1/4" to end of 40mm spacers --> 24 1/2" to end of stepper
    Y-Direction --> 22" to end of 40mm spacers --> 24 1/4" to end of stepper
    Z-Direction --> 17 3/4" to end of 40mm spacers --> 20" to end of stepper (my z-axis is mounting like image below)
    upload_2016-5-12_18-12-58.png
     
  23. Marvin N

    Marvin N New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Brandon, looks like I'm gonna get working on the shelf... or figure out where else to put it.
     
  24. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Any possiility of modifying your order to make it fit your space?
     
  25. Marvin N

    Marvin N New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Na, I just had a specific place I wanted to put it but it's not the only place. Not gonna sacrifice the machine for that. I already know where I'm gonna put it.
     
  26. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Great
     
  27. Charles Roseberry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Im not at all trying to be rude, but all of you posting on the thread should start your own, so the information is liner and can be useful and found easily by other users.
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  28. bnbellis3377

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
  29. bnbellis3377

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi new to the cnc world but a very avid woodworker / weld fabricator . The cbeam machine looks like something I could use, my question is will the bundle work the way it is supplied if I have the motors, power supply and the other electronics thanks any help will be appreciated. Brian
     
  30. Brandon Raineri

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    8
    It should work. What are you planning on using for each? I supplied my own motors (NEMA 23), power supply (enough amperage for my motors), and am using an arduino+gshield for the controls and did not need anything additional to make it work. I did however by a couple packs of 8mm screws for the cast brackets I filed the nubs off of and a couple packs of T-Nuts for various brackets I will be making in the future.

    The bundle comes with everything to mount the NEMA 23s (spacers, screws & shaft coupler), and some drop in t-nuts+l-brackets to mount a power supply. You are on your own for mounting the controller and possibly the power supply if the supplied hardware does not work.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice