Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

C-Beam™ Machine - Plate Maker

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Mark Carew, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. Bruce Fenstermacher

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    Life has gotten in the way of finishing my C-Beam. I was at the point that the stepper motors where loosely wired to the driver laying on the bench. I was thinking how to mount and neaten it all up and wondering with the power supply and the board mounted to the machine shouldn't they be enclosed to protect them from the inevitable dirt? I plan on cutting aluminum which could be bad inside this stuff. Also now that I think of it, how about the vibration? This is probably already covered somewhere in this 31 page thread which I haven't had the time to read.
    What are your thoughts. Enclose the electronics? Mount on the machine or not?
    Hope to get back to this real soon.

    Thanks
    Bruce
     
  2. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    35
    I will mount mine off the machine in some sort of enclosure.
     
  3. Michael Shore

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    12
    mine is no longer a standard C-Beam, but I have all my electronics in a separate case for protection against the dust and metal shavings I expect to get.

    I had a Fractal Design R3 pc case lying about, its way overkill, but it didn't cost me a penny and I haven't modded it at all, just a ali plate with ATX board mounting holes drilled in it.
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  4. Gilbert Mackall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    48
    I've had my Cbeam for a few weeks and all was fine until the last few days. I have an Xpro V2. My Y axis seems to freeze on occasion, I have tried adjusting the current.

    I was wondering if using the A axis and cloning the Y would be a good test? Also, is it true that the Y is cloned by default, so I would not have to bridge solder to clone?
     
  5. Gilbert Mackall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    48

    After more tests, I think it may be the Xpro, as it seems the X and Z also pause. Also, the Xpro seems to be hotter than I've ever seen it before. The card has been working great for about two weeks, with some cuts taking 4 hours.
     
  6. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    35
    Maybe too much amperage? I have never used the Xpro so not sure.
     
  7. williamjcoates

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Any canadians on here order the C-Beam Machine - Plate Maker. I would like to order this but I don't know if I will have to pay duty on it or not.
     
  8. dddman

    dddman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    187
    Yes you will :(
     
  9. williamjcoates

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that sucks. How is the duty calculated? If i were to make an order approx $800, what would the duty amount be?
     
  10. dddman

    dddman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    187
    I'd say about 120$ to 150$ (based on a 800$ declared value)
     
  11. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    35
    Even with the duty its still a great deal for what you get.
     
  12. Gilbert Mackall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    48
    Thanks to the guys over at Spark Concepts, for helping me fix my problem. Turns out the xPro was over heating. I picked up some heatsinks from amazon and I am happily cutting again.

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004CL89D8?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00

    upload_2016-3-10_19-12-19.png
     
    eddiejr likes this.
  13. Wiskerstwo

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Love this machine, have been using it for 3-4 months now. I just have one issue. Has anyone found a way to use the limit switch plates from the openbuild store in a way that do'sent sacrifice any travel on the y axis?
     
  14. williamjcoates

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya it looks like a great deal. Just was leery of hidden costs associated with having it shipped to Ontario, Canada.
     
  15. Michael Shore

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    12

    I mounted mine on the side of the Y C-beam with a small section of 90 deg angle on the bottom of the build plate to hit the switch, that way you can move both parts to achieve the end stop you want.

    this does lose a little of the Y travel, but you can space it off the C-Beam to avoid the V-Wheel giving you it back.

    hope that gives you some ideas..

    Michael
     
  16. Gilbert Mackall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    48
    A clean cut on the first try!

    2mm plexiglass ( Home Depot)
    1.5875mm bit (1/16)
    depth per pass 0.7mm
    feedrate 500
    IMG_1210-2.JPG
     
  17. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    35
    I have gotten most of the mechanical work done on the machine but have been trying to figure out what controller I want to use. I purchased Estlcam (which you can actually use for free), and it has its own controller that is GRBL pin out compatible. Why not just use that? Seems simple enough. Any one see any reason not too?
     
  18. Kyo

    Kyo Veteran
    Staff Member Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    682
    Loving this machine! :D:thumbsup: Quick question. Ever since I started to use Ramping in Z within SketchUcam (4 degrees , 110% over cut. ) It has been leaving the part in place with a really thin layer of metal on the bottom. Why is this? Do I just need to increase the over cut percent?

    Okay and now I am Super Excited and just want to show off a successful part for Adamantine :)
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

     
    #948 Kyo, Mar 14, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2016
    Mark Carew, eddiejr and GrayUK like this.
  19. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    I think it probable that you are not setting the material thickness and/or Z zero level correctly.
    Material thickness has to be measured, they are seldom actually what they are marked as.

    The code will only do what you tell it to do, so if material thickness is too thin, it will not cut deep enough.
    Likewise, if the Z zero is not set correctly you can see this 'not deep enough' symptom.

    Are you using material top or table top as Z-zero? How are you setting the zero? There are a few techniques that are very accurate, and many that are not (-:

    It your cutting table flat? (ie is that thin layer of metal of equal thickness all round?)

    So, just to check I did a quick drawing, 10mm material, 110% overcut, 4 degree ramp.
    110% of 10mm is 11mm, so we can expect it to cut 11mm deep.
    Code:
    %
    (Material Thickness: 10.0mm)
    (RAMPING at 4.0 degrees)
    G90 G21 G49 G61 G17
    M3 S30000
    G00 Z5.000
    G00 X4.909 Y6.537
    G00 Z0.200
    G01 X57.909 Y6.537 Z-2.600 F1000
    G01 X4.909 Y6.537 Z-5.400
    G01 X57.909 Y6.537 Z-8.200
    G01 X4.909 Y6.537 Z-11.000         <<--- yes, cutting 11mm deep
    G01 X57.909 F2000
    G01 Y59.537
    G01 X4.909
    G01 Y6.537
    G00 Z5.000
    G00 X0 Y0 (home)
    M05
    M30
    %
    
    Yes, it does the same thing with multipass turned on, so I conclude there is nothing wrong with the Gcode generation.
     
    Mark Carew and Kyo like this.
  20. Kyo

    Kyo Veteran
    Staff Member Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    682
    Doh! :banghead: Just measured my material and it is indeed a hair over a true 1/4" I also put a straight edge to it and it has a ever so slight bend/curve across the surface. So my plate is not truly flat either.
    I use material top as Z-zero. I touch off to set zero. ( with router on, I lower in tell I get a very faint scratch from the endmill on the material ). I am open to better approaches.. The left over material is even all around and cuts very easily with a razor. I just cut the part out then clean up the sharp edge real quick with a file.
     
  21. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    35
    A quick way to zero your bit:
    1. Lightly chuck in your bit.
    2. Lower z to just over table or material.
    3. Loosen chuck so the bit falls to the surface.
    4. Lower z over bit so it is at the correct depth in your collet (chuck)
    5. Re-tighten and start cutting!

    Parts looks great Kyo! They help with my chip addiction while mine is being put together and I can't make any of my own. Was able to get some movements for the first time last night. For some reason GRBL panel doesn't want to save the settings tho. Also not sure if I'm getting the correct distances outputted. Using 200 steps/mm. But last nights goal was just to get movement so that was a good feeling :)
     
    #951 Jimmybuckets, Mar 15, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2016
    Peter Walker, eddiejr and GrayUK like this.
  22. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Jimmy, read the GRBL-panel help!
    The way to make it save settings is a bit odd and is detailed in the help.
     
  23. drpeej

    drpeej New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    The C-Beam construction video refers to a "Miscellaneous" folder where I will find the side panel specification. Where will I find this folder? My C-Beam kit didn't come with any sort of CD.
     
  24. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    35
    At the top of this page there is a button that says files and drawings
     
  25. drpeej

    drpeej New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
  26. drpeej

    drpeej New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ermmm ... that only contains an example plate and the control software
     
  27. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    35
    Open the control software zip and there are 4 more folders in there including your Misc folder you are looking for.
     
  28. drpeej

    drpeej New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks - found it
     
  29. CCV

    CCV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello Everyone! Hoping someone will be able to help me solve some issues I am having with my machine when cutting aluminum. I think it could be a feeds and speeds issue but not sure. Here are my Specs: 1/16 2 flute end mill at 16000 RPM (lowest on dewalt611) and 30ipm .01inch step downs. Using WD40 as lubricant and conventional milling

    Here are the results: Part on the left was cut at 30ipm and part on right was 40ipm same step down.
    IMG_4043.JPG
    Also some Pics of the rig if you think the spindle position or credit card shim may be causing any issues.

    IMG_4045.JPG IMG_4044.JPG IMG_4035 2.JPG

    Thanks for any tips or advice!
     
    #959 CCV, Mar 16, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2016
  30. Kyo

    Kyo Veteran
    Staff Member Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    682
    :thumbsup: Cut the left one today ( need two left and two right, one "left" to go ) Measuring and entering the correct "true" material thickness did the trick. It was 0.05 over what it was stated to be..

    [​IMG]

    I also figured out how to combine two G-code outputs to allow me to do a finial finish pass. Really helps with edge quality..

    [​IMG]
     
    swohnrade and eddiejr like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice