Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

BlackBox

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Mark Carew, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    1,359
    Peter I am struggling to find the jumper for the relay output selection in the schematics.
    Am I just missing it or it really not there?

    Also, what are the relay output specs?
    I want to use it for a vacuum cleaner (-:
     
    MaryD likes this.
  2. matt_o_70

    matt_o_70 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    15
    Mike - I'll be keeping an eye out for your results with EstlCam - So please keep me posted.

    I love EstlCam but have a machine with an old TinyG - TinyG works ok but I hate it's reliance on Chilipeppr webGL interface! Chilipeppr can not run very large g-code files with out crashing and has been buggy in zeroing its coordinate system.

    Estlcam direct control was what I wanted to try next so Arduino was on my list. Official support for 36V would be nice also..
     
    #122 matt_o_70, Mar 3, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2019
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    158
    Un-official doesn't tempt you? BlackBox

    (I bought BlackBox, and am running 36V - Haven't installed it yet, but I'm not worried....)
     
  4. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Volunteer
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    471
    David, You talking about this one?
    • Up to 24v 5A switched output for coolant devices such as 24v DC pumps, solenoids, contactors, or Solid State Relays
    Would need to use it to switch on/off SSR for a vac system.
    Gary
     
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    1,359
    no, there is a physical relay on the board that can be driven from either the spindle enable or the coolant enable pins (I did find the bit of circuit I was missing with the jumpers :).

    I have just watched the assembly video carefully and I see it is marked 10A 250VAC (the relay is blue) . I will have to check my vacuum ratings, IIRC it is 2000 watts which is over 9 amps at 220V, too close for comfort. I will have to look at an external relay and that 24v output is just perfect for that. I will use the relay for the Makita spindle instead.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Checkout J8 under the Connectors section of the Brains schematic

    relay out.PNG

    Relay specs: SRD-05VDC-SL-A

    See attached Datasheet. In terms of PCB layout, its not officially designed for Mains (clearances etc)
    I'd recommend taking the 24v output from the Coolant header (mosfet inside, 5A) and running that output to an IOT Relay (for folks in 110v land) or a SSR/Contactor (in 220v land) instead - SSR will help, optically isolated
     

    Attached Files:

  7. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    1,359
    thanks Peter, I did eventually realize what I was looking at (-:
    thanks for the clarity. I think an SSR is just the thing for this. especially since I already have a few.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  8. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    I just got mine in in the mail today. I am debating what I should use it for. I got a K40 and was going to do some upgrades, but I am thinking of trying to make a lathe with off the shelf only OB parts so anyone can copy it. Hmmm...
     
    Paul Stoller, Mark Carew and sharmstr like this.
  9. TheCDW

    TheCDW New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far so good. Had mine running Friday evening with a rigged 24v connector which didn't arrive until today. Which was all fine and dandy until I bumped the wire, shorted out the PSU, which literally blew it up. I suppose I should put an output side fuse in there... :ROFL:

    First impressions were pretty good. Assembly instructions we good. The switch was soldered a little crooked though, took a little massaging to fit it all together. The 'Xtension' connectors have grown on me. Thing was so easy to set up compared to my first exposure to Grbl+Arduino+RAMPS. The OpenBuilds CONTROL is VERY slick as well.

    Something I don't care for a whole lot is having the connectors on both ends. Given the purpose of the form factor, and the stacked board layout, I think I get it though.

    One oddity so far is that the fan keeps running at a reduced speed when the 24v power is cut with USB still attached. I can stop it with my finger and it will stay stopped. If I spin it back up, it will keep spinning. I haven't looked closely or put a meter on it yet, but I have to assume that the fan is getting powered via the USB. My concern there would be for the level of isolation between the 24v and 5v supplies...

    Overall, I think it's pretty hard to beat for the price. The only other feedback would be to make it a little more clear on the product page that this is a kit requiring assembly. I suspected it was prior to order even before looking at the documentation, but it's not really called out. And the term 'Plug and Play' is kind of accepted as being able to take it out of the box and plug it in.

    QUESTION: Has anybody actually tested one of these on a Plasma table yet? Curious as to how well it does with the noise as I intend to try it out myself.
     
  10. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Got mine yesterday. What do the status LEDs on the motors actually mean? I thought I saw it discussed recently but couldnt find the post. Nothing in the docs either.

    Anyhooo, I have one motor connected to X. The Z led is red. X, Y and Y2 arent lit. X motor isnt energized. I have double checked the connections with a volt meter. If I plug the motor back into my DQ542MA it works fine.

    I have verified 24v at the xconnector. Fan comes on. Power LED doesnt light up when the power is on. EDIT. I took the side panel off an one of the green LEDs for the power does light up. You just cant tell with the side panel on because its too dim (because there's only one lit?)

    What else should I check?

    20190309_115026.jpg 20190309_115034.jpg 20190309_115044.jpg
     
    #130 sharmstr, Mar 9, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2019
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Hey, that one red warrning is a potential problem reach out to http://support.openbuilds.com/support/home and they'll sort it out in no time

    Will add a icons page to the FAQ tomorrow for you

    Check that you have a machine profile loaded. If not, at least set $4=1
     
  12. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    I did forget to change $4=1. I had just copied my settings that I used with the arduino and dq542mas. So, after changing that, the Z led isnt red anymore, but now the Y2 one is. Still no power to the motor. I do now see a light for the stepper motor icon which I dont think was lit before.
     
  13. jukeman60

    jukeman60 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    79
    Hi All
    I just got my lead 1010 and blackbox running yea!!!!! for me.
    I love the blackbox so easy to use great idea!!!! everyone should
    get one you will love it.
    mb
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    So sorry to hear! Reach out to http://support.openbuilds.com/support/home and they'll get a replacement out asap
     
  15. mytechno3d

    mytechno3d Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    304
    I just received mine ...
    Good specs , good price , thank to Openbuilds for this nice controler .
    I will certainly use the Box for my next plasma cutter or for my CO2 laser ...
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  16. sitoru

    sitoru New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    can the analog 0-10v be used like the 5v output of a regular Arduino. trying to get 5v for this circuit image.png
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Use the PWM pin right next to it, its the default grbl 0-5v PWM (add a 10uF cap to smooth PWM into voltage)

    (PS answer is generic in nature, your image is too low a resolution to make out)
     
  18. sitoru

    sitoru New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    well here's the original image, the pwm is already being used separately
    circuit.png
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Not quite, as its used to switch the mosfet that takes L low (LOW = enable the PSU) - which you can reassign

    Use the PWM pin and add a 10uF cap, take the output to 0-5v Input Power.

    For the L input (Enable) You have a couple options:

    - Use the Spindle Direction pin (Add mosfet to invert signal as per diagram or edit source to invert the signal (L=active LOW)
    - Use the Cooling pin (Send M8 to enable the Laser and M9 to disable at the end of the job)(BlackBox has an onboard mosfet already, put L into the [-] (negative) pin of the screw terminal it will pull it to GND)
    - Wire L to a physical switch (keyswitch on or off safety)
    - Parallel the PWM pin to the Mosfet (with a diode and cap to keep it on through the off part of the PWM pulse too)

    0v into the 0-5v input = no beam even when L is LOW (Enabled)
     
    Gary Caruso likes this.
  20. David Moloney

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Scotty,

    I've been looking at the Blacbox but interested to know if it can run at 36V before I pull the trigger. Any updates on your set up? Have you got it installed and running?

    Interested to hear the results!
     
  21. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    158
    No update yet. I'm building a shop in my new house, and my mill is still packed away.
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    U
    Officially no. The fan, for example, is 24v max.
     
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    After a bit of a false start (bad muscle board), I've been running this thing for 2 solid days and its performing great. I have a customized workbee 1510. On the Y axis' I'm running high torque motors with 1/2" lead screws. The only issue is that my 1/2" lead screws prefer my 48v setup as opposed to the Blackbox 24v so I had to adjust my rapids on the Y down from 10,000mm to 7,000mm. The probe led was a nice touch. Setup/install was a breeze. You guys should be proud of yourselves. It really is a no-brainer for the standard OB machines.

    I know its not supported, but if I swap out the 24v fan for a 36v, can I run 36v?
     
  24. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Is there the potential to throw a resistor in line with the 24v fan and make it work on 36V? If so how big?
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Personally i'd just get a 60x10x10mm 36v fan with a 2 pin plug. But again, officially, 24v max. :)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  26. Trooper11040

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    18
    Any word on when the blackbox will be back in stock? Looking to buy one...I am hoping this has the power to truly power the high torque nema 23's I bought when I got the Lead1010. The V3 controller that I ordered with the lead barely outputs enough power and starves those motors of their full capability...
     
  27. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    158
    If you were to get one of these, where would you get it? :D
     
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Digikey, Ali, ebay, etc? Havent looked as 36v isnt on the planned spec
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    The next batch (v2.5) has been with the factory for a couple days already, probably about 2 more weeks or so
     
  30. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81
    V2.5?

    Any major changes to this revision?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice