Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

BlackBox

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Mark Carew, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    Gents, if you want to continue the "which leadscrew did I pick" conversation may i suggest you move it outside the BlackBox support thread. We are quite moving off topic :)
     
    Quentin Karmark likes this.
  2. Batcrave

    Batcrave Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    161
    But what will LinuxCNC think of it?

    Also, how'd you pull off that trick? It's been a number of months since I looked at it, but I thought they'd just started sending rapids to the post as plain old onLinears - I couldn't figure out any easy way to recover them.

    [oops... just saw Peter's post, and this is pretty well off topic, too. Feel free to PM me]

    -Bats
    (and if it ain't easy, it's probably too hard)
     
    #812 Batcrave, May 25, 2021
    Last edited: May 25, 2021
  3. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,459
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    had that since day 3 after the big Fusion change. (-:
    it uses a state change loop to detect MMMM and then MMMM with the MMMMM until MMMMMM. sorry, black helicopter outside, gotta go......
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    Now that we lost David (; best you'll have access to, is his git history OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-Fusion360-Postprocessor
     
  5. Quentin Karmark

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    ____________
    I'd like some feedback on this post: I am trying to wire a Sunfar VFD and our new Blackbox using this wiring diagram as a guide, except the pin outs I have are not labeled the same as yours, see attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    Refer to docs:blackbox:connect-vfd [OpenBuilds Documentation] and refer to the VFD manual. Names may differ, but functions are the same.
     
  7. Quentin Karmark

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14

    did you manage to add documentation for this wiring scheme that Sean contributed? If so, could you point me there? I don't see anything on the documentation regarding VFDs.
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    Negative, you are the 2nd person on here with that VFD. Regardless, the generic info suffices, for the details, the VFD has its own manual. Once you have it nice, post a writeup (like the ones linked at the bottom of docs:blackbox:connect-vfd [OpenBuilds Documentation] and if its good enough we'll happily link it
     
    Quentin Karmark likes this.
  9. Quentin Karmark

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    excellent, thanks Peter :D
     
  10. Denis Lapratte

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    On my initial setup, I had two V-Slot Linear Rails sandwiched together. Router was mounted on V-Slot Gantry Plates with Xtreme Solid V Wheels. I had a problem where the gantry was warping when cutting hard wood and even worse when cutting aluminum.

    I replaced the whole thing with a solid 12 x 54 inches x 1/2 inch aluminum plate, added a 80 mm spindle and everything was moving using a SBR20 linear guides. All this added a lot of weight, but I never encountered any flex after the mod.
     
  11. Denis Lapratte

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Below are the specs of my motors, very similar to sitoru and you said they were good.

    Spec1.JPG Spec2.JPG
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    All mechanical components set up optimally? Not too tight? No whipping etc
    What other 3rd party parts are in the mix? (For example, like Sitoru had 5mm pitch Ballscrews instead of 8mm pitch leadscrews)
     
  13. Denis Lapratte

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    I realized I jumped one step ahead in my problem description. Prior to my upgrade for the larger gantry and spindle, I had Mach3 and Gecko with my first gantry. I replaced it with my larger and heavier one and kept the same electronic and software for more than a year without any issues other then the jobs stopping that I described earlier. Then later on I replaced the Mach3/Gecko combo with the BB and Openbuilds software and this is when I started having issues.

    Sorry for not being clear in my first post.
     
  14. Thomas Jakobsgaard

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a lot of troubles with my openbuilds setup. when i run a job, at first everything is going smoothly but then after a few minutes, one of the steppermotors make an error and then stops working. how can that be?
    if i restart my openbuild black box. i can start the jop again and everything works again. then 5 min later the same stepper makes the same mistake... do you have any idea what migth be wrong? i´ve tried changing the ports from one stepper to another but the same mistake happens again. just with a different stepper.I think it migth be my blackbox that is messing it up?

    Can someone help?
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    Can you elaborate?

    Do you mean it stops running or what exactly happens
     
  16. Devskal

    Devskal New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brand new here. Not sure if this the correct area/thread to post this question. I'm pretty much sold on this machine and all it's options. I just really like my pendent I already have when I built my DIY wooden CNC.
    Can I use my own USB pendent to control thhis CNC using the BlackBox controler?
    Like will my USB plug and play into the BlackBox and just work?
     
    #826 Devskal, Jul 1, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2021
  17. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,459
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    no, this is why the Interface was created if you want a PC'less solution,
    or you can use a PC as the main control and use any smartphone or tablet that can wifi as the pendant.
    or you can connect a USB game controller to the PC and use that as the pendant (bit of software fiddling to get it connected)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  18. Devskal

    Devskal New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, what you're saying is I can run the Lead machine 1010 from my existing computer running Mach3 and just plug my computer into the blackbox Interface and run it that way?
     
  19. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    No - the blackbox runs grbl - it is not compatible with Mach3.
    Alex.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    Checkout start [OpenBuilds Documentation] for both BlackBox documentation, but also the Software section
    Download OpenBuildsCONTROL (think of it like "new mach" in this context) from OpenBuilds Software - FREE Software for CNC Control: OpenBuilds CONTROL and OpenBuilds CAM - you can play with it somewhat even before you have your BlackBox
     
    #830 Peter Van Der Walt, Jul 1, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2021
  21. Quentin Karmark

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    If you've read earlier in this post, you may notice that we were struggling with the getting our CNC mill working properly...

    So, good news.... we finally have a working CNC based on the existing (circa 2012) Laguna Swift 4X4 CNC mill and the addition of the Openbuilds bundle we received (Blackbox, Interface, new Steppers, new hard limit switches etc). We effectively replaced everything inside the Laguna's cabinet, removed the existing stepper drivers, the control board, the Transducer, and we were about to also replace the existing VFD, except we merely just aded the removable control knob/panel that arrived with our new VFD, since it was much faster than swapping out the entire unit. We also replaced the spindle with a brand new RATTM MOTOR 2.2Kw water-cooled spindle that we ordered from Amazon.

    It took the help of a very friendly and knowledgeable makerspace member from our region to visit us and get the power, grounds, and jumpers correctly wired. In addition, he helped with the VFD parameter settings.

    We have to this point successfully ran the Surfacing Wizard to flatten a piece of log cookie, as well as ran a really simple test .NC file (basically a 2D pocket operation) that I created using Fusion 360 and the F360 CamPost that is available in the documentation.

    I will follow up this post to include some pix of our modded Laguna Swift as well as a detailed diagram of the wiring per the VFD that we're using, but not until we get the dust collection installed and perform the tweaks to the GRBL settings to optimize the rate and acceleration of the axes... more later!
     
    #831 Quentin Karmark, Jul 5, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2021
  22. Lerronious

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    After searching the forum, I cannot find an obvious answer to this question; can I us a Raspberry Pi to control the BlackBox? PC USB connection has worked flawlessly for better than a year but would like to reduce the footprint in my lab space.
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    David the swarfer and Lerronious like this.
  24. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
  25. lcreatived

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I use the 0-10V and PWM at the same time? I mean, I want to build a CNC router with laser engraving, 2 in 1, just changing the settings from the software, not physically.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    Yes. But, you need to control which one is on/off manually as its actually one signal. Simply power on/off the relevant device (for example, turn laser power off, spindle power on to run spindle. Turn spindle power off, laser's power on, to run the laser)
     
  27. Metalguru

    Metalguru Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    541
    You would also need to change Laser Mode in the GRBL settings as well.

    MG
     
  28. lcreatived

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!

    So, I must need a switch of 4 poles, to swap between the spindle and the laser, because I would like to keep the PWM signal of the laser. Am I right?
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,463
    Likes Received:
    3,344
    If you plug both into a power strip where each socket has a switch, that would work -
     
  30. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    1,432
    Do you mean a switch like this switch? This is how I may switch between rotary and the X axis of my CNC router when I add the rotary. As with a laser, I would still need to change GRBL settings (steps/mm for me) each time I switched.
    upload_2021-9-19_11-35-31.png
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice