Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

BlackBox

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Mark Carew, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. RoXx0rBoT

    RoXx0rBoT New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Backwards or not, flip any axes that are reversed in Grbl Settings when you start testing
     
  3. Chris

    Chris New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    FYI, ive successfully added plasma cutter torch height control (THC) to the blackbox control system. It is possible to do, but it does require some soldering and modification. If anyone want to know what it entails, let me know and ill post a blurb and some information about it. Don't want to bore anyone without cause :)
     
  4. mytechno3d

    mytechno3d Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    304
    Hello , i made different build using THC but never with the blackbox.
    I'm really interested to know how you did it.
    Regards
    Michael
     
  5. DFarmer

    DFarmer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes lets see it, I tried a while back, but I couldn't get the height control working.
     
  6. Bober55

    Bober55 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do the controller circuits provide partial current after stopping to lock motors? but what is the current lock setting?
    For example with your own CNC belt design
    When changing the cutter, to block the motors, so as not to lose the step
     
    #756 Bober55, Dec 4, 2020
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2020
  7. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Mark Carew likes this.
  8. Sean Griffiths

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    14
    Is it possible to drive two sets of dual motors with the Blackbox? I’m looking at a fixed gantry with 1 motor for Y, 2 motors for Z and 2 motors for X.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Yes, if you parallel two motors off one driver, on the axes pair that carries the least load.
     
  10. Sean Griffiths

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    14
    Is it just as simple as installing two sets of wires into the connector?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Works great yes. As BlackBox has beefy drivers, and our motors are low inductance.
     
  12. Bober55

    Bober55 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a black box
    I have nema 23 2.8A model 23HS5628 motors
    Is the black box correctly positioned on the potentiometers?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    That rating is a "max" (exceeding it leads to damage of the motor). Follow docs:blackbox:currentadjustment [OpenBuilds Documentation] to dial in the correct current (start running with the factory default, then adjust if even needed at all
     
    Bober55 and sharmstr like this.
  14. Bober55

    Bober55 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for the clarification
    It's all clear already
    greetings
     
  15. John Davies

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think I found it. Is the easter egg still active for the BB and who do I contact if it is.
    John
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    If you did find it, it would have guided you to the end (; So maybe only half way there?
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  17. Batuadello

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi!
    I would like to add a security button in order to pause or stope the machine fastly. I think I can use the blackbox door port. Is it true? How to wire the button?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Volunteer
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    482
    Instructions in the Docs <== Link
    Cheers
    Gary
     
    Batuadello likes this.
  19. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    102
    That E-Stop switch locks when you hit it and you have to turn the knob to release the lock. It shouldn't be used as Pause/Resume switch.
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Estops MUST cut all Power!
    Wire it between the wall, and the power strip: easier option Safety Power Tool Switch
     
  21. Neil Scott

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    My own opinion on these is that unless you attach them to the 220 line coming in they are worthless, they are an emergency stop button not a pause button, they are designed to kill 220 volts or 110 volts and nothing more, lately it seems to be trendy that the cnc builders are putting these on the machines but they do not cut the main electricity.

    I believe on the black box there is a door circuit pause button that allows you to use a switch on that which will pause the machine, you will need to check but please dont use this switch, get one with a different colour and label on it, if you want a proper ES get one to cut off all the poles that come into the high voltage CNC so if its 2 phase then DPDT if its three phase then TPTT and make sure you wire it up properly on the HV circuit where it should go to kill all power to the machine and not the low voltage black box.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Could not agree more!

    People fail to realise how wide "emergency" can be. A runaway move is the least of your worries (and avoidable by soft and hard limits) - what if the PSU is on fire, hand stuck in a router, who knows what can go wrong. E-Stop MUST cut all power, not just to the machine, but all accesories (router, spindle, laser, plasma inverter, dust extraction etc etc) all at the same time!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  23. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    1,438
    as an optional extra to cutting power the E-stop can also switch the 'door' contacts to tell GRBL to stop. Obviously an d essentially with separate contacts to the ones doing the mains voltage (-:

    My own E-stop cuts power to the stepper PSU, but leaves GRBL happily running away thinking it is still cutting >-:
    I must wire in the other contacts to the Estop pins..... but first I want the laser working (-:
     
    Peter J. Koths and sharmstr like this.
  24. Tim Waldvogel

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Peter Van Der Walt Continuing the conversation off my handwheel project, can you pass this along to the team that will be working on the blackbox revisions in the future?

    When the brains board gets a update up the road to 32 bit, which will likely happen someday. They should plan to update the muscle board with diodes that prevent back EMF from flowing to the stepper drivers just in case somebody moves their axis by hand while a motor is attached. Much more likely to happen on a belt driven machine than a lead screw machine. :)
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    There is actually already a TVS section onboard. Still bad practice :)
     
  26. Tim Waldvogel

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL, then the sub-1 inch I move the axis by hand(wheel) if we have a TVS circuit. Gotta tune the machine without unplugging the motors everytime. :p
     
  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Or square the machine. I had a similar issue. Mine was due to x gantry c-beam wasnt cut square. Shimming it solved the issue. I'm still in the habit of checking every time I home the machine, but its rare that I have to adjust it anymore.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  28. Metalguru

    Metalguru Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    541
    Bad practice? That must be why every other stepper driver board out there has protection diodes on it. You can't fix stupid, but you can plan for it.

    MG
     
    #778 Metalguru, Mar 2, 2021
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2021
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    As mentioned, we do. See the schematics or look on the muscle board near the motor connectors :)
     
  30. joelsteraz

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can this be controller via matlab? I need to use it along with some other automated scripts
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice