Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

BlackBox

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Mark Carew, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. Apache024

    Apache024 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just had my X Carve x-controller gave out on me and was told by a friend to check this site out. I found that you guys came out with the blackbox motion control system and was wondering if its compatible with the X-carve from Inventables. If i plan on ordering it, what modifications or equipment/components do I have to order as well. Need some help here since I'm new to this.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Yes it is. We highly recommend you add a PowerCase + Meanwell 24v psu, and 3 or 6 Xtension Limit Switches too.

    Checkout https://docs.openbuilds.com/blackbox for an overview of all the accessories you can connect
     
  3. Lazzo

    Lazzo New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Good Evening Peter,
    Do you have any information to share regarding the connecting of Inductive proximity sensors to the black box.
    I have purchased L12A3-4-Z/BY Normally Open inductive sensors and I want to add them to the X,Y,Y1 and Z axis on my CNC (total of 10) and I am unsure how they are to be connected.
    I am new to this forum so I hope that I am able to get a reply from you; I do not know how to drive this forum so please excuse my ignorance.
    Thanking you in anticipation.
    Lazzo
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Color codes on those differ, post some pics of yours showing the label clearly if you need help, but basically v+, gnd and sig pins are pretty self explanatory, and have equivalents named similarly on the sensors. Depending on the type of sensor, just play with $5=0 or $5=1 with an eye on the Troubleshooting tab
     
  5. Lazzo

    Lazzo New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you Peter,
    It's amazing how much you can appreciate the details if you just remove the plugs and look at the signage under them.
    I had not removed them and that information was not readily visible to me.
    having now read the details on the black box I am a little embarrassed to having posted the question on line in the first place.
    Thank you for taking the time to respond to someone who must obviously appear to be a bit of a drip to you.
    I'll make sure that I look at all the available information before I commit to the Internet in Future.
    Regards Kevin Lazarus (Lazzo)
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  6. Lazzo

    Lazzo New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you Peter,
    It's amazing how much you can appreciate the details if you just remove the plugs and look at the signage under them.
    I had not removed them and that information was not readily visible to me.
    having now read the details on the black box I am a little embarrassed to having posted the question on line in the first place.
    Thank you for taking the time to respond to someone who must obviously appear to be a bit of a drip to you.
    I'll make sure that I look at all the available information before I commit to the Internet in Future.
    Regards Kevin Lazarus (Lazzo)
     
  7. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    792
    The only stupid question is the one you didn't ask.
    Alex.
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Don't forget about start [OpenBuilds Documentation] as well. A tonne of info there (though inductives are nor specifically dealt with) - oh except here:
    docs:blackbox:jumper-limitswitchvoltage [OpenBuilds Documentation] (if your sensors are 6-30v and doesn't like the 5v Default)
     
  9. Lazzo

    Lazzo New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks very much for that Peter.
    I have already digested that info.
    It is now full steam ahead and see if I can get my beast running.
    I will keep you in the loop, as I am sure that it should, but past experience has proved that it won't, be plain sailing.
    I daresay that I will be communicating with you a fair bit in the future.
    Cheers Lazzo.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    You are welcome anytime
     
  11. _ej_

    _ej_ New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm sure sure if this is the best place to post but I'm having an issue with my Blackbox. I've been using it to run my WorkBee build for over a year now. I just switched the Microstepping from 1/8 to 1/32 and now my X-Axis will only move one direction. If I tell it to move x- it moves x- and if i tell it to move x+ it moves x-.

    Any ideas what the issue might be? All i did was use an xacto to cut the jumper to run at 1/32 and vacuum the inside of the box.

    EDIT: its definitely a controller issue since when I plug my z axis stepper into the x axis spot on the blackbox it behaves the same way.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
  13. _ej_

    _ej_ New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Potentially? I was pretty careful. It moves smoothly and if I invert the axis it moved the opposite direction, but again only in the one direction regardless of the command
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Also, did you have the brains and muscle apart, if yes, check the pins between the boards (not bent, etc)
     
  15. _ej_

    _ej_ New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    No I just took the back cover off. On closer inspection there is a nick in one of the traces so this might be on me. Would I be able to get a replacement board without the whole kit?
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Best would be to ask the store about that: https://openbuildspartstore.com/contact-us-form/
     
  17. _ej_

    _ej_ New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you know how long it usually takes to hear back from them? I have a job I was supposed to start this week and need to get a new board on order ASAP.
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Usually and hour or three, check your SPAM folder?
     
  19. _ej_

    _ej_ New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, I messaged them twice, yesterday and this morning, I haven't heard back and there's nothing in my spam.
     
  20. _ej_

    _ej_ New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks man, I really appreciate it.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Checked with support:
    "we did receive his email yesterday and we are in the process of getting the information needed to answer his request" so please bear with them :)
    (As the separate parts aren't really for sale, I think they are making a plan for you, involves a few more people etc)
     
    Giarc likes this.
  22. Smagavi

    Smagavi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Can the black box be used to make the next movement after being triggered? I'd like the system to start at position 1, wait for a signal then move to position 2, wait for a signal then move to position 3, etc etc.

    Best,
    Sanjay
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Only if you create your own Arduino Firmware. Grbl itself is for CNC purposes. But yes, if you write your own sketches, it certainly can
     
  24. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    1,009
    or you do the interfacing to an external computer like a Raspberry Pi, so that senses the inputs and sends commands to the Blackbox
     
  25. Batcrave

    Batcrave Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    157
    It depends on what you mean by a "signal".

    If you mean " Move, then wait for the user to hit 'Ok' ", then it could be as simple as inserting an M0 (or M00) stop into your gcode wherever you want it to stop, which should put the machine into pause - or feed hold - mode, at which point you can hit continue to move on until the next M0 is reached.

    It doesn't seem to work quite that way in CONTROL at the moment, though (at least in my slightly dated version). It pauses execution, but the UI doesn't seem to notice, so you have to hit pause-then-unpause to continue. Peter could probably clarify whether this is a bug or if I'm just misinterpreting the intended behavior, but it shouldn't be a major inconvenience either way.


    -Bats
    ( NOTE: M00 Program Stop should not, under any circumstances, be confused with MOO Cow Stop )
     
  26. rogue73

    rogue73 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know it comes as a stupid question but have had the Blackbox controller suggested for my cnc build but the connectors aren't the same that are on my stepper motors I am in the UK so unless I pay extortionate postage cant seem to find them, also the limit switches are being a problem
     
  27. Rob Mitchell

    Rob Mitchell Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    35
    Unless you have special connectors on your steppers you just need to strip the wires and use the connectors that come with the blackbox.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  28. Batcrave

    Batcrave Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    157
    Openbuilds tends to be pretty good about supplying the mating connectors any time they use their "Xtension" plugs, and I imagine the situation will be the same if you're buying the kit from (I assume?) Ooznest in the UK - something they could probably confirm if you drop them a line.

    After that, as Rob indicated, you generally just have to remove (or snip & strip) the old connectors and pull out a small screwdriver* to attach the (included) new ones.

    They're pretty nice connectors too. It would've been nice to see something with a clip instead of just a friction fit, but they're solid enough that I went ahead and replaced everything else on my system with them when I set up my BlackBox.


    -Bats

    * the screwdriver, on the other hand, is not included. what a ripoff!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  29. rogue73

    rogue73 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's great thank you for the help
     
  30. Appahman

    Appahman New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    is there a site where we can order parts, rather than the whole thing, like if I fried the brains board, or the muscle board?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice