Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

BlackBox

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Mark Carew, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. JacobE1988

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    So I posted the below question to facebook and got a response saying that arduino based controllers are not powerful enough to process G2/G3 codes. Do you guys feel the BB is powerful enough? I'm working with SolidCAM to get a Post Processor created and they want to know if my machine can use G2/G3.

    "Aspire Gcode question - Why doesn't the post processor for Grbl use G2 and G3 codes for arcs? It would create fewer lines of code, smaller files, and easier processing. Just curious if anyone knows."
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Grbl fully supports G2/3. It prefer IJ format over R format
     
    #512 Peter Van Der Walt, Oct 9, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
  3. JacobE1988

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yeah the Grbl wiki says it supports it. But based on the comment that the controllers aren't physically powerful I was just curious what you guys had to say on the subject.
     
  4. JacobE1988

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    Also, does the BB and Openbuilds Control software support an M0 code that could possibly be used for tool changes?
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    For the stuff we do you'll never notice the difference (;
     
    JacobE1988 likes this.
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Not yet: Complicated in-progress work here (read the whole thread attentively) Toolchanges · Issue #26 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
    So for now have your post split each tool off into its own file
     
  7. JacobE1988

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  8. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,315
    Likes Received:
    1,325
    GRBL handles G2/3 just fine, even spirals where Z changes during the arc.
    as Peter said, IJ format preferred, and arcs smaller than 180 degrees.
     
  9. don price

    don price New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Not sure if this is the right place to post this...

    I picked up a BB a couple weeks ago to replace my TinyG controller for an SWM3D R7 machine which is similar to the Lead1010. I did a temporary wire up and eveything worked fine to get through a couple of homing cycles. I then decided to make a few changes to the cart the machine is on and relocate the controller out of the way. Wired it back up...had a little trouble with one of the Y motors not working properly (wobbled rather rotate und unhappy sound)...and tripped the Y2 driver alarm (!)..redid the connection at the controller and the motor started working fine for a few seconds. Now the Y2 driver alarm trips after moving a mm or two. I swapped the Y1 & Y2 connections at the BB and no change. Cycling the power clears the ! until attempting another move. Can anyone suggest some additional troubleshooting to try? What is the repair/replacement procedure if it is a bad driver? Replace the muscle board?

    On another note - my X and Z motors are heating up (too hot to hold comfortably) despite not moving. I do not recall this being an issue with the TinyG controller.

    Thanks,

    Don
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Ga
    The overheating motors and exclamation mark should be related: motor current set too high. Blackbox has drivers with a little over twice the amperage of the ones on the tinyG (DRV8818s can only do about 1.5A RMS, our are 3.2A RMS, 4A max)

    Just turn the current potentiometers down a little. The exclamation mark led indicates over temperature, overcurrent and shorts. The overheating motors tells us current is the most likely reason
     
    Rob.C, sharmstr and Mark Carew like this.
  11. don price

    don price New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Turning down the current pots seems to have solved the problem. Thanks Peter! I'm sure I'll be back with some other user related errors.
     
  12. SugarJ

    SugarJ Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    47
    Just a quick note to say thanks for designing and producing these control boxes. After running my modified OX on a TinyG then an Arduino Nano with TB6600 drivers, I wired in a BlackBox last weekend after blowing a stepper driver. This BlackBox has turned my sometimes flaky hobby machine into something I can use for regular production. After tuning the current pots I spent ~4 hours cutting some letters for craft projects for a neighbor and it worked flawlessly. I ordered another one for my upcoming build and have thrown my Arduino and discrete drivers into the spare parts bin. Cheers to the Openbuilds crew, you make good stuff!
     
  13. larosta

    larosta New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2

    +1!
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  14. Joe D

    Joe D New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    15
    Since these use a 24v power supply, will they power 4 NEMA 23 High Torque stepper motors or is this limited to the standard NEMA 23 stepper motors? I will be receiving my Black Box in 3 days and am currently using the High Torque Models but have the smaller ones if needed.
     
  15. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,751
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    They will power them. I'm running a mix of motors on mine just fine.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  16. Joe D

    Joe D New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thanks for the info Sharmstr!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  17. Andrew Adams

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I’m shiny new here.
    I got in but I got the “there are no more codes left - please check back later”
    I’m assuming they’re all gone or should I really check back later?
    Oh yea, this in regards to the hot ghost box
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Really check back later :) around Monday after lunch
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  19. Joe D

    Joe D New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    15
    I would like to thank Mark and all his crew for, not only the Black Box and all the great products I have purchased from them, but also for the EXCELLENT support! I had a problem with my new Black Box that caused it to short out and when I contacted support, they got back to me with a couple hours. After all the reviewing (a few hours worth), they are sending me a replacement Muscle Board!
    Again, thank you Openbuilds!
     
  20. Andrew Adams

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can’t do it on my iPhone can I? It’s gotta be a pc/laptop?
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Phone should work, but I have to load some codes :) hehe [Will PM you one now, as I can see you got through all the challenges]
     
  22. Meng Xi Zhu

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi I recently purchased a blackbox motion controller, we have 3 axis with 4 stepper motors (X, Y, Z, and Y2), and would like to use the servo functionality as well. Are we safe to flash the "2 axes + servo" onto the motion controller?
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Yes, but note the 2 axes version does not home the Z axis. It does however control it. Homing isnt critical luckily, just use Setzero in WCS.
     
  24. Meng Xi Zhu

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Peter, can you explain further how to Setzero in WCS? What GCode command do I need to send in order to home the Z axis?

    My current process is, send $H, it will hit the limit switches, back off, then hit the limit switches at a slower speed, then back off and it is homed.

    What would the process look like for the homing process for the new controller firmware?
     
    #534 Meng Xi Zhu, Nov 27, 2019
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2019
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    If you need to home Z - rather build your own:

    1) Start with cprezzi/grbl-servo which has Servo Support
    2) Compile gnea/grbl and upload gnea/grbl it as per the Grbl Wiki (but using cprezzi's repo instead)

    The two axis version is the same as the 3 axes version, just with this: gnea/grbl already applied (you cannot home Z when this is applied so don't apply it to your custom build)
     
  26. Meng Xi Zhu

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting, so I git cloned cprezzi/grbl-servo repo, I want to home all 3 axis at the same time so I modified config.h to
    #define HOMING_CYCLE_0 ((1<<X_AXIS)|(1<<Y_AXIS))|(1<<Z_AXIS))
    #define HOMING_CYCLE_1 0

    Loaded GRBL library into Arduino IDE and compiled it. Before I hit the upload button, I want to make sure what I have done is correct so far?
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Pretty sure the default cprezzi repo has 3 axes homing still enabled. Its only when changed to gnea/grbl (as in our repo) that it becomes 2 axes homing.

    You really want


    #define HOMING_CYCLE_0 (1<<Z_AXIS) // REQUIRED: First move Z to clear workspace. - this is rather important so you dont knock into fixtures, stock, etc when homing XY
    #define HOMING_CYCLE_1 ((1<<X_AXIS)|(1<<Y_AXIS)) // Then move X,Y at the same time
     
    Meng Xi Zhu likes this.
  28. Meng Xi Zhu

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Peter,

    Thanks for the reply. I made the changes and things are working. However there is one issue.

    So the range of travel for our rig is 1000mm in X, 1000mm in Y, 1000mm in Z
    Before using the stock firmware, when we send $H, the axis would be zero'ed, and if we specify 5mm pull off, the current machine position would be set to -5,-5,-5, and we can travel from [-5,-5,-5] to [-999, -999, -999]
    However after using the stock firmware, when we send $H, the current machine position would be set to [995, 995, 995], and we can travel from [995, 995, 995] to [5,5,5], and the software limit wouldn't work (I can jog it until it hits the limit switch) How can we change the firmware so that it replicates the original behavior (because we don't want to change the existing software)

    EDIT:
    So turns out I set HOMING_FORCE_POSITIVE_SPACE by mistake, all good, thanks for the tips!
     
    #538 Meng Xi Zhu, Nov 27, 2019
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2019
    sharmstr likes this.
  29. Erich Schneider

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is it possible for the fourth axis to be unslaved? I'm building a CNC lathe attachment. I only need X and Z. Version 2 will have a tool changer. Ideally, Y would be height compensation and A would be a tool changer. I can figure out how to write the Post code for that, but I'm not sure how to GRBL-ify it.
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Grbl unfortunately does not support 4th axes at this time
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice