Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

BlackBox

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Mark Carew, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Connect with OB control. Click on the Settings tab. Verify that $4 is set to 1. If not, set it to 1 and click save.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    3,382
    On OpenBuilds-CONTROL the dropdown would say Enabled under $4 Stepper Enable Invert. Our profiles sets it. If its not you will click move but nothing happens :)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  3. KaosCNC

    KaosCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    27
    for $4 I only see Enable and Disable.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    3,382
    as per above
     
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Sorry about the confusion. I forget that OB Control makes the settings "user friendly".
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  6. crnrstndes

    crnrstndes Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    30
    Had a few issues running a v-carve project tonight. 1) While using the probe function and the first 2 tool changes it worked great. On the 3rd the bit tried to go through the probe. This happened the other day as well. 2) I ran the first file and it ran great, then I opened the second file second file, returned everything to zero after the tool change. I hit run and my bit seemed to follow the first file (v-carve file) and it ran my bit into the spoil board. As I played with the files it seems the OB Control won't exit the first file and properly load the second file. I found a work around though, if I go into the Serial Console and hit the trash can I delete everything in the file and then I load the new file. Seems to work. The probe issue is random and I slowed the decent down and when it glitches it moves down really fast and impossible to stop until it grinds the motor. Suggestions?? Thanks
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    3,382
    That button just clears the log. The log is just the last 200 lines kept in a div. So probably not doing what you think it is (;

    When you load a new file, it does clear out everything.
    Sounds like the new bit was longer, and you simply forgot to set its zero before running.




    Are you still on v1.0.182 or older. That was fixed in 1.0.183 a couple days ago, please stay up to date

    Also :) there are all OB Control questions. This is the BlackBox thread, please post software questions here: OpenBuilds CONTROL Software :) the probe issue was under discussion there the last couple days. Just helps if its organised together :) likeminded discussion, and helps you know about ongoing discussions like the fixed probe issue :)

    Have a good one!
     
    crnrstndes likes this.
  8. crnrstndes

    crnrstndes Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thanks, I got an email notification and I clicked on it and it brought me to this discussion was about the OB Control so I asked here. I should have read further! :-] No problems! I haven't received any update notices so I will download a new file!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. larosta

    larosta New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    More power Scotty!

    I really like the Blackbox interlace and connectivity. In fact I like it so much that I am thinking about blowing the controller that is on a benchtop mill that we have and replacing it with a Blackbox. My concern is that the NMEA 23 motors on the mill may require more current than the 4A @24 volts that the Blackbox is specified for. my intent is to start with the basic Blackbox configuration and see what happens. If necessary, I am willing to run it lower speeds and even install a higher voltage fan and run with a higher supply voltage (at may own risk of course). As the current mill uses Gecko drivers, is it possible to eliminate the muscle board and wire the step and direction signals to the Geckos if I need to?

    regards,
    -larosta
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    3,382
    Y
    What is the specs of the geckos?
    Blackbox is awesome, but most of its price lies on the stepper drivers. If you arent using them, well then there are easier ways to get the interface you like (;
    BlackBox does not cater to external drivers.
     
  11. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,728
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    BlackBox... in summer formal attire.

    Summer Formal.jpg
     
  12. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Volunteer
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    481
    Nice, just gave mine the summer attire yesterday! :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  13. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Hmmm. Do I spy a 36V upgrade?
     
  14. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Volunteer
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    481
    Nope, just bone stock black box with white skin plates, was a contest give away a few months back.
    Cheers
    Gary
     
  15. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    I know. I have two myself. What I'm seeing is a bigger fan so I thought you may have switched to a 36v. I've been wanting to but the BB is flawless and I'd hate to kill one. Though mines already a ghost sooooo. LOL
     
  16. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Volunteer
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    481
    That's just a cheap 60mm fan filter, if you plan on cutting aluminum or carbon ever, good idea to filter.
    Gary
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  17. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    1,294
  18. Arzak

    Arzak New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6

    A little late on my thanks. Problem solved. I did add a USB cable with the ferrite choke, I should have used the one included with the Black Box (that may be why it was included). USB changes were as below. Can't say which worked both were easy so did both.
    upload_2019-8-18_13-7-33.png
     
  19. brab626

    brab626 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    10
    question i go turn on my machine today and always hit the home button but none of my axis are moving and usually i can hear some noise on the motors even when their not moving but i hear nothing so my only assumption is they are not receiving power i checked all the cables to make sure their not loose so you guys think its a black box issue or a software issue i haven't use the box much just got it back in June ran about 4 projects
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    3,382
    Did you check that $4=1?

    other things to check:
    Fuse OK
    PSU is on and outputting 24v
    PSU's country selector switch on the side (110v/220v) set to correct voltage used where you are
    BlackBox is ON (Fan, Power LED etc on?)
     
    RodS and sharmstr like this.
  21. brab626

    brab626 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    10
    thank you i figured it out the the connector on the z axis is broken so when homing the z axis goes first and in turn no axis moves after
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  22. DxN32

    DxN32 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    12
    The answer is probably buried deep in this thread but I need help with the correct order for the motor wires to the black box. Orders and colors are different from the motor to the harness that came with the wiring kit. I just need to know what color order they need to be at the black box. Thanks for any help
     

    Attached Files:

  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    The best thing to do is id the motor pairs yourself. Its a simple process that's been outline in this post: C-Beam Machine XLarge
     
  24. Sean Griffiths

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    14
    Any tips for resetting the stepper drivers?

    Along with the x axis becoming unresponsive, I’ve had the exclamation light come on the black box. The stepper motor itself is ok when I try it on another axis output, but the exclamation indicator is still on for axis x.
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    3,382
    Power cycling should reset them (provided what caused the fault cleared (overcurrent or overtemp condition) (disconnect USB and VM so no power to them)
    Failing that, http://support.openbuilds.com/support/home will sort you out :)
     
    #475 Peter Van Der Walt, Aug 26, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  26. Christopher Harris

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello all,

    I’m completing my Lead 1010 build and have questions about the BlackBox, VFD, and the IOT Relay. I’m using a HY 110V/1.5k VFD and following the guide here... OpenBuilds BlackBox to HuanYang VFD Configuration.
    And in that guide, the “Relay” plug is being used to trigger the VFD.

    My concern is if I can use the IOT relay to control my dust/vacuum system and water cooling pump setup from the Blackbox software. Or going further, put in the G-Code to automatically trigger it on and off at the beginning and end of a cutting file.

    In this video there doesn’t appear to be anything plugged into the “Relay” plug of the Blackbox. Am I just not understanding how “Relay” on the Blackbox and the IOT Relay interact with each other?
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    3,382
    For the VFDs you do need to sacrifice the relay to run the ENABLE function
    Grbl only has one PWM output, and that is used for the 0-10v output, so to use the relay, you also sacrifice the COOLING output pin

    However, if you always want cooling enabled when the spindle is enabled, you can still grab the signal off the COOLING plug and wire that to the IOT relay to switch the pump on/off with M8/M9
    M8/M9 then also works as spindle enable (onboard relay) |
    M3 Sxxx and M5 controls the spindle speed.

    With all the extras it may be simpler to just run coolant manually
     
    Christopher Harris likes this.
  28. Christopher Harris

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    This sounds like exactly what I’m after. I want the IOT strip to activate my vacuum system and my water cooled spindle water pump. If your suggestion allows that to happen automatically on spindle start-up, I’ll be a happy camper! Thanks Peter!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  29. Christopher Harris

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok, I’ve got everything hooked up...

    Coolant plug is going to my IOT switch, that works fine.
    The VFD wiring is according to this document OpenBuilds BlackBox to HuanYang VFD Configuration

    When I turn coolant on and off everything works, but I have no control over spindle RPM’s. It goes straight to 24,000... Any ideas?
     
  30. Christopher Harris

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    Never mind... Fixed it... Had to move the jumper on the VFD to external voltage control.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice