Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Blackbox relay output for plasma cutter

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Beeworks, Nov 27, 2021.

  1. Beeworks

    Beeworks New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, couldn't find this anywhere but I'm setting up a lead 1050x1050 for plasma and so far so good, but I'm trying to get the plasma to get started by the blackbox.
    My cutter has a cnc entry, which are two pins described in the manual as + and - , other than that no further details.

    I connected that to the blackbox relay but it doesn't trigger the plasma. When running the cut I measured the relay output in DC and got no signal. Though I can hear a click sound from the blackbox when it's supposed to trigger the plasma on and off.

    I couldn't find anywhere which output the relay has, is it AC? On the inside its configured for plasma, is there perhaps a software setting I missed?

    As a side question, my cutter head is mounted on a spring loaded mount, so that it can't be pushed into the work piece. If I place the z axis limit switch on that mount, is there a way to use that signal as a z homing signal so the cutter can automatically work at the right height?
    Thanks
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,899
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Its just a relay. No output. A relay is a "switch" - two contacts close when triggered, opens when turned off.

    See docs:blackbox:connect-plasma [OpenBuilds Documentation]

    Floating head switch setup is supported yes
     
  3. Beeworks

    Beeworks New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, so the two pins on the relay are for the signal from the plasma to arrive on one side, and then come back out the other side when there is a contact?

    The cnc port of my plasma is labelled as plus and minus, so it appears it expects a DC signal? However it also has a manual torch port, where the torch switch acts like a relay. Perhaps I should try to connect the blackbox relay to that port.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,899
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Correct

    Yes, the relay acts just like the button

    Refer its manual that may be the THC port, not the trigger
     
  5. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have Plasma Gys CUT 45 CT and the + - is for THC. You can put volmeter on the two wire en mesure voltage when plasma is cutting. If you have voltage when you cut it's probably for THC
    be careful to the tension between these wires it can be high (it will depend on the reduction ratio of your plasma)
     
    #5 Touma02, Dec 5, 2021
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2021

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice