Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Blackbox --> IOT Relay --Dewalt 611 + Bucktool 1HP Dust collector

Discussion in 'General Electronics' started by fathmi, Jan 27, 2021.

  1. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    @OpenBuilds Can I use same IOT relay for driving both Deawlt 611 router and Bucktool 1HP 6.5 Amp dust collector ? Both connected to each 'Normally OFF' ports of the relay? Using blackbox 2.7
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    1,430
    I ran the dewalt 611 with my Fein turbo 9amp and now the RoutER11 and the Fein with no issues.
     
    fathmi likes this.
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,965
    Likes Received:
    4,096
    I'd be concerned about exceed the current rating of the IoT. Rather do it correctly, its only $28 for another IoT : docs:blackbox:connect-coolant [OpenBuilds Documentation] - much safer than overloading it

    Sure its rated 30A (EDIT recommended peak 12A), but peak power on spinning up inductive motors...

    With two relays you also stagger the startup a little so both don't start at once
     
    #3 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 27, 2021
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2021
    fathmi likes this.
  4. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    I will get a 2nd IOT instead if that's safer to do...Thanks!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and Rick 2.0 like this.
  5. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,858
    Likes Received:
    1,526
    I was thinking it was 10 or 12A. Household outlets are only rated at 15A.
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,965
    Likes Received:
    4,096
    You are right: as per IoT Relay
    "The durable SPDT control relay is rated at 30/40A, >400,000 operations at 12A or 2 million+ operations at 5A."

    They don't quote a number of operations on the 30A figure. So they kinda hint more at 12A.
     
  7. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    @Peter Van Der Walt This morning I connected a 2nd IOT relay for the dust collector (1st one for Dewalt 611) to the blackbox 'Cool' port. Also followed the red and black connection as per the documentation. But it didn't run the dust collector. AM I missing something from the GCODE side?
     
  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    1,430
    Coolant on/off gcode is M8 and M9

    You can test with the Tool On / Tool Off buttons in Control. Just click on them and select Coolant On or Coolant Off

    A faster way is typing in M8 or M9 in the serial console
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,965
    Likes Received:
    4,096
    Yes, probably. You need to have the GCODE add an M8 at the start and M9 at the end, to switch the "coolant" on and off.
    Editing your CAM post may be needed, some CAMs has a tickbox for enabling coolant. What CAM do you use, then may I'll be able to give a more specific answer
     
    fathmi likes this.
  10. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    Sorry. I should've mentioned earlier. I was sending the code from Vectric pro (with Openbuilds post processor profile)
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,965
    Likes Received:
    4,096
  12. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  13. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8

    Looks good?

    +---------------------------------------------------
    + Commands output at the start of the file
    +---------------------------------------------------

    begin HEADER

    "T1"
    "G17"
    "G20"
    "G90"
    "G0[ZH]"
    "G0[XH][YH]"
    "M8"

    +---------------------------------------------------
    + Command output after the header to switch spindle on
    +---------------------------------------------------

    begin SPINDLE_ON

    "M3"
    "G4 P1.8"

    +---------------------------------------------------
    + Command output to switch Coolant off
    +---------------------------------------------------
    begin FOOTER
    "M9"
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,965
    Likes Received:
    4,096
    Almost, I'd consider putting the M8 before the G0 moves - I guess it takes a second or two to start up right? And you may want to start the dust extractor before the machine starts? Or not - entirely up to you.

    If you want to add a pause for it to come up to speed, you can also add a "G4 Px" line after the M8 where Px = seconds for example G4 P3 will wait for 3 seconds before continuing
     
  15. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, it takes a few seconds for the dust collector to fully start sucking air. I'll move it before G0. I guess the M9 at the footer loks good too?
    Should look like this below:

    begin HEADER

    "T1"
    "G17"
    "G20"
    "G90"
    "M8"
    "G4 P3"

    "G0[ZH]"
    "G0[XH][YH]"


    +---------------------------------------------------
    + Command output after the header to switch spindle on
    +---------------------------------------------------

    begin SPINDLE_ON

    "M3"
    "G4 P1.8"

    +---------------------------------------------------
    + Command output to switch Coolant off
    +---------------------------------------------------
    begin FOOTER
    "M9"
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,965
    Likes Received:
    4,096
    Looks good enough for a test run :)
     
    fathmi likes this.
  17. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had to add more lines as below, since it got rid of M5 , M2 and move to (0,0,.8) from GCODE, when I added the footer

    begin FOOTER
    "M9"
    "M5"
    "G0Z0.8000"
    "G0X0.0000Y0.0000"
    "M2"
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  18. fathmi

    fathmi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8

    Worked great. One less thing to worry before running a job :thumbsup:
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice