Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Blackbox CNCRouterParts Compatability

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by icecats, Mar 8, 2020.

  1. icecats

    icecats New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I have a kit-built CNCRouterParts (now AvidCNC) 4'x4' CNC router. The machine is about 4 years old and has always been plagued with problems. Everything from mid-cut shifting, grinding motor sounds, losing zero, burned-out stepper driver, etc... it seems like there is always a new problem.
    I am currently running a DIY electronics setup consisting of NEMA 23's, an Ethernet Smoothstepper and Leadshine stepper driver. I am facing another costly repair in the electronics box and am fed up with a subpar CNC router. I believe that most of the problems can be traced back to the electronic/software setup and I am looking for a better option.

    The Blackbox is appealing because of its all-in-one setup, good reviews, software, and community support. As far as I can tell, my CNC router would be compatible with the Blackbox. The components of my old setup were much bulkier than the Blackbox, so I just want to make sure that I am not missing something obvious compatibility-wise.
    Thanks!
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,861
    Likes Received:
    2,616
  3. Nickk1973

    Nickk1973 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Peter, do you know if it would work with the below Spec Nema23( 2.45N.m) Stepper Motor:

    • NEMA 23 (High Torque)
    • Shaft Size: 1/4″
    • Step Angle: 1.8
    • Holding Torque: 2.45 N.m
    • Rated voltage: 3.6 V
    • Rated current: 3 A
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,861
    Likes Received:
    2,616
    Perfectly yes. The 3.6v coil rating is key to good performance. 3A is well in the BlackBox's factory default current setting
     
    Nickk1973 likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice