Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

best way of cutting ACM

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Alan Foster, Oct 12, 2019 at 12:58 PM.

  1. Alan Foster

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hello we use a lot of ACM (aluminium composite 3mm) in our business for signs, but lately we have been getting a lot of rough edges when we are cutting it, and its taking a lot of time to manually finish the letters off.

    these are my settings in vcarve

    4mm end mill single flute upcut
    feed rate 600mm a minute
    spindle speed 21000
    usual pass depth 1mm

    thank you

    Alan
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    655
    my first reaction is 'the tool is blunt, use a new one' (-:

    but it could be that something has worked loose. every machine tool needs adjusting from time to time.
    so, if you cut a square are all 4 sides equally rough? if not then an axis is loose and needs adjusting.

    are you climb or conventional cutting? what if you go the other way?

    is it the aluminum or the composite part that is rough? what exactly is the composite material? most plastics and certainly anything that is glass filled will make the tool blunt long before the aluminum does.

    aluminum likes to stick to cutting edges and the bit that is stuck on is hard enough to carry on cutting, but it will be rough.
    the stuck on bit is normally a form of aluminum oxide, which is what they make sandpaper out of, it is hard!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice