Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Square OX

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by azarock, Nov 23, 2015.

  1. azarock

    azarock Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    azarock published a new build:

    Read more about this build...
     
  2. stargeezer

    stargeezer Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    71
    Looks good, but why 3 layers of MDF on the work surface?
     
  3. Makerparts

    Makerparts Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    31
    Looking good!
     
  4. azarock

    azarock Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    I can remove the top 2 sheets as needed for different thicknesses of material. At least that was the thought, I can always change it if I need to in the future.
     
  5. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    974
    Well done @azarock ! love the look in black V-Slot.
    Thank you for the share my friend.:thumbsup:
     
  6. azarock

    azarock Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks @Mark Carew

    I have a better set of proper end mill bits on order as well as a Colt router to replace this old Rotozip. Should be able to cut much better after the upgrade.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  7. azarock

    azarock Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey guys, can anyone tell me what is the best clear plastic for milling on a CNC? Acrylic or Plexiglass or something else? I'm designing a dust shoe for my machine and got some 1/4" clear plastic from work last week out of the scrap bin, but not sure if it's Acrylic or Plexiglass. It's just clear with a blue film over it. I was able to cut it, well I should say melt into small blobs anyways using my 1/4" 2 flute straight bit (sharpest bit I have), but it's more melting the plastic rather than cutting it. The cut edge finish wasn't terrible, but it was rough as hell an I'd like it better and don't like the blobs flying everywhere. I even tried hitting it with a torch when it was done, but didn't help much. My feeds were really slow @ 100mm/sec and ran the router at it's lowest setting (10k rpm I think) while misting water at the plastic, but it just kinda melted it as it cut throwing small blobs of crap all over my shop.:(

    Any input on what material to use, and or feeds/speeds to try, or do I need a different cutting bit?
     
  8. Teflon4

    Teflon4 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    32
    I'm pretty sure Plexiglass is a brand name for acrylic sheet. When I was looking the choices were acrylic or polycarbonate. I chose Acrylic in the end as it's a little cheaper here.

    If it is acrylic I've had success cutting with a 1 flute lapped 3mm cutter which are designed for plastic; 20,000rpm and 400mm/min which is pretty much the equivalent of what you were doing I think.

    I suppose the question is "How sharp was the sharpest bit" :) I've found I need to keep cutters I use just for acrylic as if I use them on mdf or wood first they aren't sharp enough and I get melting.
     
  9. azarock

    azarock Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, sorry my speeds were 100mm/minute not seconds, sorry brain fart. 100mm/seconds would cause havoc on my machine. :banghead:

    I'll try speeding up the feed rate to 400mm/min and see if that helps.

    I have been using this bit on A LOT of mdf for prototyping over the past month so maybe it's not as sharp as I think it is (I'm using the finger test method). Might be time for a new bit or two.
     
  10. azarock

    azarock Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    @Teflon4 I think what I have is Polycarbonate, doesn't cut worth a crap even with a new 2 flute carbide bit a bought today from a local jobber, same results. Going to order some acrylic sheet tonight and see how that cuts in a few days. If I still have problems I'll look into a singe flute bit as you recommended.

    Cheers!
     
  11. Florian Bauereisen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    58
    Hi
    i have cut both... without any trouble.
    Both (or generally all) plastics need a high feed rate. Speed up your cut considerably..say another 4-6 times
    That is one reason to use a single flute bit..in order to match feedrate to rpm. If your router or mill cannot take the speed try more shallow passes.
    So for evaluation either half your rpm or double your feed in order to see the results you would get on a single flute bit...

    Cooling does help heaps.. i used water highly dilluted with spirit(s? - the funny smelling variety for general cleaning purpose)

    There is nothing to loose - just do straight cuts at different speeds on your already cut leftovers/cutoffs to compare...

    greets

    flo
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!