Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Mach 3/4 Control Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Aug 24, 2015.

  1. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    Mach 3
    mach_program.jpg
    http://www.machsupport.com/software/mach3/

    Mach3 turns a typical computer into a CNC machine controller. It is very rich in features and provides a great value to those needing a CNC control package. Mach3 works on most Windows PC’s to control the motion of motors (stepper & servo) by processing G-Code. While comprising many advanced features, it is the most intuitive CNC control software available. Mach3 is customizable and has been used for many applications with numerous types of hardware.

    Discuss all Mach 3 related topics here
     
    #1 Mark Carew, Aug 24, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2015
  2. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    Hi Guys,


    I have been using Mach3 for more than 10 years now (since it was Mach2) and it has always served me extremely well. Over these years there have been many developments in the available add-on hardware / motion controllers / versions of the Windows OS etc. etc. and Mach had always been revised to keep up with the pace of change.


    Something to be aware of…

    Since the introduction of Mach4 further development or revision of Mach3 has ceased and it is my understanding that no future changes will be made to Mach3’s coding to correct for any bugs or other problems that may be discovered in the future. Having said that, full support for the product will continue to be available through the Artsoft and CNC Zone forums for many years to come and as a result I am perfectly happy to continue using Mach3, with my machines, at least into the foreseeable future.


    I do have a licensed version of Mach4 installed but until such time as it fully emerges out of it’s beta stage it will not get used by me for any serious work. It has been a long time coming and I suspect it will be another couple of years or so before Mach4 is truly ready to take over from Mach3 in the hobby CNC world.


    Tweakie.
     
  3. MikieLikesIt

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mark,
    I'm new at this site and need some help with programs, software, controllers ect... I've downloaded Autodesk Fusion 360 for design on my PC. I've also downloaded Mach 3 on my older PC that will be used as PC for my CNC machine out in my shop. My CNC steppers are 4 nema 23's. I was hoping down the road I could run a 4th axis. Therefore I've purchased xPro controller for my shop PC. I find out after the fact that it will not work with Mach 3. One of my questions is, do I send the xPro back or is there a solution? I only have a few weeks left if I were to return this item. I am not sure what I need to get my machine up and running. Can you help?
     
  4. Steven Bloom

    Steven Bloom Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    95
    Hi All, I am using Mach 3 and a C-Beam. I wanted to know what would be a good guideline for the motor setup. In other words what should be the maximum mm/min setup as well as the acceleration. I am also using a 24.0 kg-cm (333.2 oz-in) Nema 23 motor.

    Thanks Steven
     
  5. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    Hi Steven,

    Its difficult to be precise because, when it comes to maximum speed, a lot depends on the quality of the stepper motors and their drivers.
    I would start out by setting a maximum speed of 4500mm/min with an acceleration of 450mm/sec.sec. then adjust, as necessary, from there to obtain optimum performance.
    With acceleration the higher the value the better the performance (less rounding of corners in constant velocity mode) but the more the machine starts to shake around so it can be 'trial and error' to find the optimum.

    Tweakie.
     
  6. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    Hi Mikie,

    If you want to use Mach3 then the XPro is of no use to you. On the other hand, why not use GRBL with the XPro ??

    Tweakie.
     
  7. Priit Paat

    Priit Paat Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi!

    Starting my first cnc project and trying to build electronics. Using breakout board (SainSmart 4 Axis Mach3 STB4100) and ST-40-45-A1 controllers.
    Everything looks working well, but when i loading sample g-code and run it, then only Y axis moves, slave A not moving at all?
    In jogging mode Y and A moves together and A reversed nicely. Are there special g-code needed to run on slave A? Thats not logical?
    Can someone help newbie?
     
  8. Steven Bloom

    Steven Bloom Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    95
    In Mach 3 go to config and then slave settings. Here is a config pic. My A axis mimics my Y axis.

    slave axis.png
     
  9. Priit Paat

    Priit Paat Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you for answering, but I have already made this setting. All works when i jogging. When I load arbitrary code, then A axis will not move.
     
  10. Charles Roseberry

    Charles Roseberry Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    Has anyone gotten mach 3 windows 10 and the provx1 board working?
     

Share This Page