Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Lead screw printer

Discussion in '3D printers' started by kylesmth, Jan 19, 2017.

  1. kylesmth

    kylesmth Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
  2. Jeffrey Drake

    Jeffrey Drake Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you happen to have a video of it moving? I am very curious how fast that thing can go.
     
  3. kylesmth

    kylesmth Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
    It's definitely not as fast as a belt driven type but the quality difference is pretty nice. I've been running it around 70 mm per second with great results. I'll definitely get some video up in the next couple of days.
     
    snokid and Jeffrey Drake like this.
  4. kylesmth

    kylesmth Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
    Sorry I was having some issues, I got a bit of a better video now. I'm working on getting a better camera this had to be filmed on my iphone.


     
    jamesdjadams likes this.
  5. Jeffrey Drake

    Jeffrey Drake Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting choice of base material. I was planning on a heated bed, so wood is out.
     
  6. evilc66

    evilc66 Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    120
    Nice. Looks very similar in setup to my C-Beam based printer.
     
    kylesmth likes this.
  7. kylesmth

    kylesmth Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
    i'm wondering if you have any issues printing smaller circles? it seems like it can keep up with everything else at a decent speed but I need to work on some settings to get it printing better with the smaller circles. What kind of jerk and acceleration settings are you working with?
     
  8. evilc66

    evilc66 Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    120
    How small of a circle are we talking about?

    Jerk settings (junction deviation in Smoothieware) I left at the default for Smoothieware. I did have to lower the acceleration a bit from the default, but I can't remember off the top of my head what I ended up changing it to. I'm direct drive with a Titan extruder and a thin profile NEMA17 motor, so my X-axis carriage is fairly light, but a little heavier than yours. It was still enough weight to get it to skip steps under fast acceleration (3000mm/s).
     
  9. kylesmth

    kylesmth Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
    Small holes as in M5 and M3. I will try to drop the acceleration a bit and see what kind of difference I get.
     
  10. evilc66

    evilc66 Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    120
    Dropping the acceleration might help, but it's also dependent on what the actual problem is that you are seeing with the holes. It may actually be a slicer issue and you just need to drop the speed for external walls.
     
  11. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    172
    What I've read, and experienced myself, is that holes are normally printed about 0.5mm smaller, or so, from what the were designed. Why, I don't know, but it is consistent with all the holes I have in the parts that I print.
     
  12. evilc66

    evilc66 Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    120
    I guess I haven't made enough parts with holes to comment either way on that particular issue.

    I know in Slic3r you can set the extrusion width for external perimeters. Have you checked that setting (or similar to it if you aren't using Slic3r)?
     
  13. kylesmth

    kylesmth Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
    I'm using simplify 3d, I'll double check all of my settings. Im going to be doing some more testing today so I'll report back here with my results.
     
  14. kylesmth

    kylesmth Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've pretty much dialed everthing in now, the setting I'm using seem to be working pretty well. If anyone wants I could post my config.g here or my slicer settings
     
  15. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    172
    After reading the above comment I looked for this setting in Slic3r and couldn't fine it.
     
    #15 JustinTime, Jan 24, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  16. evilc66

    evilc66 Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    120
    In the Slic3r options, go to the Print Settings tab, and click on Advanced on the left. That will give you the options for adjusting the extrusion rate for different features.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!