Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Gargantua

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Spiffcow, Jul 18, 2017.

  1. Spiffcow

    Spiffcow Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    54
    Spiffcow published a new build:

    Read more about this build...
     
    Gary Caruso likes this.
  2. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    71
    Cool build!
     
    Spiffcow likes this.
  3. Spiffcow

    Spiffcow Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    54
    Thanks! Hoping to have it done in the next couple weeks, but who knows how long it'll really take :)
     
  4. Steve Mc

    Steve Mc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Great to see someone taking on a full sheet size. Will be watching with much interest.
     
    Spiffcow likes this.
  5. Bad Sequel

    Bad Sequel Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    Looking forward to seeing this completed!
     
    Spiffcow likes this.
  6. Spiffcow

    Spiffcow Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    54
    I'm expecting it will hold pretty well -- it's all PETG, 50% infill with 3 perimeters and a concerted effort to have the stress points align horizontally and transfer most of their force to the extrusions. You can hit the side of this thing with a mallet and it won't move -- I tried it :) I'm more worried that the holes I tapped in the conduit for the supports won't hold -- it's only 16 gauge steel, so that's not even 2 full threads per support, and right now I only have 5 supports. Of course I can always add more, but that'll mean partially dismantling the machine to do so.

    I'll definitely keep it up to date and let you know how it goes -- even if it doesn't go well. This is actually building on what I learned with some previous builds, and all the weaknesses I encountered before are mitigated in this design.. Hopefully there aren't too many new weaknesses!
     
  7. Spiffcow

    Spiffcow Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    54
    Build is mostly complete and is pretty rigid, but my Chinese spindle is struggling to keep up.. I'm going to put a Makita compact router on it this weekend if all goes well. It's very rigid on the long axis and Z axis, but the plastic shows its limitations on the short axis.. It flexes in the YZ direction. Currently it's still pretty rigid, but it does flex if I put a lot a pressure on it. I plan to mitigate this by fixing an aluminum plate to the back once I have the capability to cut aluminum.

    I have posted the parts at Plastic Monstrosity -- The 3D Printed CNC for 4x8' Plywood by spiffcow in case anyone else wants to print and build one.
     
  8. Spiffcow

    Spiffcow Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    54
    First cut with a Makita router...

     
  9. MKD

    MKD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Today
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loving this!
    are you planning on posting a full-on parts list etc once you've sorted it all out? love to hear.
    Also what thickness ply are you cutting at the moment? max thickness you've tried etc?
    Some of the downloadable opendesk cnc plans call for 24mm py which I'd love to cut - but wondering how well you think your design would do at 24mm?
     
  10. Spiffcow

    Spiffcow Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    54
    Absolutely, I just haven't had time.. I have (accidentally) cut more than 24mm deep and it handled the cut just fine. I'm making this specifically for making 2.5D furniture, and the first few "real" things are going to be OpenDesk chairs :) The only issue I'm still working out is how to best handle surface mapping -- even if your cutting surface is flat, a 4x8 sheet of plywood won't be. I've got a little endstop mount for the Z axis printed, but haven't tested it out yet.. I'm thinking I'll just do a firmware bed height mapping before the cut. I'm not going to be able to use it for the next 2-3 weeks though, so I can't promise a date on that.

    If you're looking to start building it, off the top of my head you'll need:

    - The plastic parts in the Thingiverse entry I mentioned in an earlier comment
    - 3x high torque NEMA 23 motors
    - 1x NEMA 17 motor (70 oz. in. or higher)
    - 14x 625 bearings (I'd get more just in case)
    - 14x 608 bearings (again, get more just in case)
    - ~200x 12mm M5 screws
    - ~25x 70mm M5 screws
    - ~30x 30mm M5 screws
    - ~30 25mm M5 screws
    - 1x anti backlash nut block
    - 1x 250mm T8 leadscrew
    - 1x 250mm C beam extrusion
    - 1x 1500mm C beam extrusion
    - 2x 2" 10ft conduit pieces from Home Depot (they're actually a little more than 2", but listed as 2")
    - ~30x 5/8" bolts
    - 10 meters of 10mm wide steel-reinforced GT2 belts
    - A bunch of lumber and Simpson ties for the table
    - A spindle or router (I use a Makita compact and it works great.. I still need to add the STL for it. I also have one generated for the DWP611 that I need to add)
     

Share This Page