Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

CNC xPRO Driver

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by Michael, May 25, 2014.

  1. Jim Chadwick

    Jim Chadwick Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Michael.
    Don't connect the the BROWN Wire to the + Terminal. This is probably at +24V and could damage the xPro board if the zener diode fails (on 24V its running at 576mW which is too high a current for the zener shown) . Connect the brown wire to the +5 volts connection close by and then you shouldn't need any additional components. **EDIT NOTE** there is just one catch though thinking about it, I believe the v3 board has new buffered inputs for the limit switches so you may need a pull up resistor between the black and brown wires (+5v and signal), your 1k will do nicely for this if it is required. (This is for the open collector, NPN version of the sensor which is the BLUE tip I believe).
     
  2. Michael

    Michael Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    49
    Hi Jim,
    Please tell me you have a real datasheet for these that you could share! We have been looking everywhere and cannot find anything on the internal workings of the switch. The data we found has a input voltage rating of 6-36VDC, so using the 5V for power might work perfectly fine, or might work sometimes, or might not work at all. If it does work on 5V - this would be optimal, there is a 10K pull-up to 5V on the limit pins. If they don't work reliably on 5V, then we need to consider both possibilities - the sensors being open collector, and the sensors being push-pull (at least until we have one in hand test). The circuit suggested above is assuming a push-pull (but should work for both) and gives you the following states (un-triggered and triggered).
    Slide4.JPG Slide5.JPG
    Here the 1K resistor is on the switch side (24VDC) of the zener limiting current through the zener. However, should the zener fails (shorts) this resistor will dissipate 576mW so perhaps a 1W resistor would be best (but at that point the zener is already dead).

    Life would be so much simpler if these are open collector units as they would give the following states (un-triggered and triggered)
    Slide2.JPG Slide3.JPG
    These would require no additional hardware. I'm pretty sure these are open collector units, but without testing them, suggesting the latter wiring option could cause a lot of smoke to be released...

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  3. Jim Chadwick

    Jim Chadwick Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Mike,

    Like you I have searched everywhere for a data sheet without success, sorry I have drawn a blank too!

    Checking around you are quite correct, most adverts showing the sensor seem to indicate the working voltage between 6 and 35 volts. (The information I used initially had both 5v to 36v and 6v to 40v in the same advert which I thought was strange at the time).

    I still worry though, about the sensor failing and pulling the switch line high to 24v letting the little blue Genie escape from first the zener and then the xPRO. Perhaps another way with a bit more protection could be to use a small signal diode to block any voltage getting into the the xPro’s circuits. e.g.

     
  4. fernando palacio edreira

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Beëlzeblub

    Beëlzeblub Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys,

    I have a question, i just finished my C-beam and looking into wiring everything to my xpro but i wonder if you realy need to incorporate endstops? I'm going to use the cbeam for smal stuff so i'm not actually going to be in the possition where i reach my end of motions... so any thought's?

    Thanks!
     
  6. NickD

    NickD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question regarding the Z-probing -

    As per the schematic, with the I2C jumper set (which it was by default on our board) the appropriate pin for connecting the probe is exposed via the IDC extension header. However - it also appears to have external hardwired pullups to 3v3 (presumably for I2C voltage levels). Presumably this is potentially dangerous to use with default GRBL, as GRBL sets the inputs to 5v pullup - thus connecting the 5v and 3v3 lines (via internal+4k7 resistors, at least, minimising the current problem - though the 3v3 regulator datasheet seems opaque on reverse voltages and current sinking).

    I'm just looking for confirmation that my interpretation of this is correct, and that setting the DISABLE_PROBE_PIN_PULL_UP option in GRBL would be the correct solution, as I've barely found any discussion of actual Z-probe usage with these boards (just theoretical 'with the I2C jumper set...')
     
  7. Michael

    Michael Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    49
    Hi NickD,

    On the V2s, there is a reverse protection diode on the output of the 3.3V LDO so no change is needed. You can set the DISABLE_PROBE_PIN_PULL_UP (or remove the external pull-up (circled in the below picture)).

    V2_Zprobe.jpg


    After this, you just need to connect your tool to GND and a metal plate to Z-probe pin (also in picture for V2 reference).

    Zprobe.jpg

    Move your spindle close to the plate in the X Y plane. then lower your Z until the tool is somewhat close to the plate (this is really just to save you time). Next execute command:

    G38.2 Z-20 F1000

    * Note here the Z-20 is how far to travel before considering the test a "Probe Failure" so you number might need to be more depending on how far away from the plate you are.

    ** A5 pin is located on pin 5 of the IDC expansion header on the board.

    Please let me know if you have any questions!
     
    Bill_z likes this.
  8. Wieslaw Olszewski

    Wieslaw Olszewski Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi
    I buy cnc ox ooznest XPro v3 controller 750x750 and I have problem. On the smoth corners tweak(shake, vibration) when run slow. I can't run fast because I made some of carbon fibre and small shranks. Any ideas?
    I run my cnc like:
    $110=500
    $111=500
    $120=10
    $121=10
     
  9. Bill_z

    Bill_z New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey NickD,

    "On the V2s, there is a reverse protection diode on the output of the 3.3V LDO so no change is needed." I think Michael meant to say - there's no need to remove the external pull-up...unless you really-really want to...

    In other words, DON'T ALTER ANYTHING!!! It appears the reverse protection diode is in place for precisely that situation; to block the 5v from connecting to the 3v3 line... all I had to do was connect the z-probe to pin 5 of the IDC - no problems, works great!! Thanks Michael!

    upload_2017-3-29_23-31-17.png
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    126
    Ok, if you are always running your machine really slow, then i would advise putting it into fast decay mode using the solder jumpers on the back
     
  11. Wieslaw Olszewski

    Wieslaw Olszewski Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    You mean step motor driver??
     
  12. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    126
    Yes, the the drivers have different decay settings.
     
  13. Wieslaw Olszewski

    Wieslaw Olszewski Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ryan Lock
    I gona be buy them steper motor drivers.
    Thanks
     
    Ryan Lock likes this.
  14. Kevin Henning

    Kevin Henning Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Beëlzeblub, I don't have limit switches on my machine and generally I don't need them. However there is one situation where I think they would have made my life easier. There was one thing that I was cutting where I needed to change the end mill for one of a different size. That was the one situation where I think limit switches would have made my life easier since I accidentally moved the router in the X and Z axes; it meant that I needed to go and completely re-setup the work origin.

    I've got the switches but have yet to install them; since I can see doing a cutter change again in the future I plan to install them at some point. For sure I intend to install switches to allow me to do homing to "0" on all three axes. I will likely also install switches for the maximum X and Y travel since I hate hearing the growling when it reaches the end.
     
  15. RobertM Lucas

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Though you may find it necessary, infections can occur and lead to irritated fingers
     
  16. Jaco_vh

    Jaco_vh New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I'm using a xpro v3 to drive my ox cnc.
    Jogging around with works fine, just until I hit the button return to zero.
    1 out 3 times the machine starts and then comes to a sudden stop.
    Grbl restarts out of the blue, with the message 'grbl 0.9j ('$' for help)

    I already disabled hard limits and homing. Problem occurs in Universal g code sender and ChiliPepper.
    Drivers and motors doesn't feel hot.
    What could be the problem?
    This is driving me nuts...
    Help would be much appreciated!
    Thanks in advance.
     
  17. Rob Mitchell

    Rob Mitchell Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    16
    What is required to upgrade the V3 board to support GRBL 1.0c? What will change?

    *Originally I said I had the V2 board, I've corrected to reflect that I have V3 board.
     
    #677 Rob Mitchell, Apr 12, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2017
  18. Jim Chadwick

    Jim Chadwick Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just a suggestion, look at the Power Supply!
    Pressing the Home Button will start all of the Steppers at the same time putting the power supply under probably its maximum load, this could cause spikes on the supply rails which in turn could corrupt the USB signal or the Microprocessor. Just a thought, hope you get it sorted
     
  19. Rob Mitchell

    Rob Mitchell Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    16
    V3 Board Issue - X-Axis stalls during cuts
    Video of the problem:

    During a cut, x-axis will fail resulting in the cut moving only on the Y and Z axis. As in the video you will see the board driver indicator light will turn a slight amber color, not bright orange/red or green as the other axis drivers.

    I've tried swapping the stepper wires from another axis to rule out a bad stepper however this resulted in the x-axis stepper working as expected running on the Y-axis driver for instance. So this rules out the bad motor.

    I've tried adjusting the current pot up and down and still it stalls. As you will see in the video I have heat sinks and fan cooling, so it's not overheating.

    @Michael recall this is the board you sent me, any idea what could be going on here. I'm really not looking forward to sending this back given the history of V2 board and the long turn around time in shipping.

    Thanks
     
  20. Serge E.

    Serge E. Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    231
    Check your settings for rapids and acceleration, it might be the issue. I forget what they are for that version of GRBL. Too high and the steppers will loose steps or just freeze until power is removed from them (not the controller itself).

    I scratched my head for months (!) when my Z (lead screw) would do the random freeze / miss steps for long moves, not short ones. Many tried to help until someone got me on track (with the previous version of GRBL, one parameter for all three axis). I had boosted those two (rapids, acceleration) when surfacing an oak slab, very little Z movement. When I started doing normal work, my Z would randomly loose steps or freeze. Changed rapids and acceleration to more reasonable values for lead screw - problem fixed. The version you have has each parameter for each axis. So you could push the belt driver axis more than the lead screw driven axis.
     
  21. Jaco_vh

    Jaco_vh New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found the problem, cnc xpro board was damaged. Replaced 2 caps, now it is working fine. Think I received a damaged board... Anyway it's working great now. No homing or limit switch problems.
    Turned the pod for the current to a higher level and the cloned motor issue was resolved.
    Thanks for the answers.
     
  22. Ryan Turner

    Ryan Turner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hey guys, I am new here and just discovered this CNC xPro forum.

    So my current set up is Fusion 360 - and Estlcam - ChiliPeppr connected to a Pi running JSON 1.9 connected to a CNC xPro V2 OX with GRBL 0.9J from Ooznest. Stock settings for GRBL specified by ooznest.

    I've noticed pauses when jogging with ChiliPeppr and if I press hold during a job, then resume the CNC seems to go off in a random direction. Has anyone else experienced this?

    I am also curious is there is a way to connect to the CNC xPro wirelessly without a pi and JSON

    btw, I gave GRBL 1.1 a go with ChiliPeppr Jpadie and although stepper movement seems much smoother its far from operational with the CNC xPro at them mo, but then 1.1, has quite a few changes. so I went back to 0.9 and Chilipeppr original.

    Thanks for any input.
     
  23. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    126
    How does the machine operate directly when using a USB Cable? I used to use Chilipeppr and a pi, but found it a little bit temperamental, like what you experienced, so stopped using it now. Spark concepts do have these coming soon: RN42 blueBee

    I have a prototype one, and it works flawlessly, even easier than USB.
     
  24. Ryan Turner

    Ryan Turner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10

    It seems to work fine with USB but I hate wires. Incidentally, I did the fast decay mod the other day and I used chilipeppr to do a 3 hour job cutting out about 30 HDPE spacers. It's working much better and there is no delay jogging.

    I'm going to experiment with GRBL 1.1 and UGS Platform and give jpadie another go. I'm not much of a fan of the original UGS, I always end up forgetting to change the z steps and slamming it into its limit.

    My main issue with Bluetooth is that my workshop is at the back of the garden. If I want to pop in the kitchen I doubt it will keep its Bluetooth connection. A Bluetooth repeater won't work either as that will have to be in the garden.

    Someone has recently got chilipeppr working on a pi, so I might give that a go.

    Thinking about it, I already control the pi via remote desktop and the pi is mounted to the carriage of the OX.

    So, I could try using UGS platform on the Pi, setting up a network share so I can drag files over and use UGS via a remote desktop.

    Whereabouts do people have the current set on the little dials by the way?
     
  25. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    126
    @Ryan Turner Sounds like a plan to me!

    About 1/8th turn from full i have them
     
  26. alkobra1394

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It supports Laser engraving ?
     
  27. Richard Watson

    Richard Watson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi can anyone tell me what is happening hear? with the red lights .Thanks Richard
    File 03-06-2017, 14 07 41.jpeg
     
  28. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    126
    Yes it does, there is a guide on the JTech website on how to use one of their lasers with the xPro.

    The leds are to indicate the motors are getting power.
     
  29. Richard Watson

    Richard Watson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Ryan
    The led's never lit before,when the motors are connected and the lights are on they just buzz and stay locked, the grbl sends the codes but nothing happens, everything has worked fine before with no red lights
    I hav been trying to resolve a problem I have had from the onset,a discrepancy between the sketchup drawing dimensions and the machine cut with varies between 2.5mm and 3+ mm I was in the process of re entertaining the settings in the grbl,then running a test cut and it all locked up. I have checked and rechecked the settings the leds will not go out and the motors stay locked.
    Sorry for the long description but I am lost of what to do.
    Thanks
    Richard
     
  30. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    126

Share This Page