Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

      1. Build Progress:
        • Build Complete!
      Rate This Build
      0/5,
      0 votes
      A 3D printer made from aluminium profiles and wood.
      DSCF3156.JPG DSCF3157.JPG DSCF3159.JPG DSCF3162.JPG DSCF3165.JPG DSCF3167.JPG DSCF3169.JPG DSCF3171.JPG DSCF3172.JPG DSCF3174.JPG DSCF3176.JPG DSCF3178.JPG DSCF3180.JPG DSCF3181.JPG DSCF3182.JPG DSCF3185.JPG DSCF3190.JPG DSCF3192.JPG DSCF3194.JPG DSCF3196.JPG DSCF3198.JPG DSCF3200.JPG DSCF3202.JPG DSCF3204.JPG DSCF3207.JPG DSCF3208.JPG DSCF3209.JPG DSCF3210.JPG DSCF3212.JPG DSCF3179.JPG DSCF3197.JPG DSCF3207.JPG

      Be aware that buying a cheap 3D printer from china is probably the wiser option but if you want to build yourself a 3d printer....

      For start here are parts you will need:
      - 5pcs Nema 17 motor - mine were 17HS8401 (5mm diameter shaft, 1.8 A current, 1.8 step angle, 52 Nm holding torque)
      - 2 Shaft Coupling 5mm to 8mm
      - 8 LM8UU Linear Bearing 8mm
      - 1 Hotend Bowden 3D New Extruder J-head Short-Distance Nozzle
      - 1 MK8 Bowden Extruder kit
      - 9pcs of 50cm 20x20 type-B Nut 6mm aluminium profile
      - 6pcs Aluminium Corner Joint Right Angle Bracket 5mm nut
      - 1pcs of Beechwood profile - 1m of 62mmx24mm
      - 1pcs 3D Printer RAMPS 1.4 Controller + MEGA2560 R3 + A4988 With Heat Sink Kit
      - 1pcs Full Graphic Smart Display Controller (optional)
      - 1pcs atx fan - recovered from an old power source (also optional but strongly recommended)
      - 1pcs atx source - mine was Chieftech GPS-450A
      - 1 pcs of aluminum sheet - 90mmx50mmx2mm
      - 6pcs of stainless steel rod 50mmx8mm
      - 2pcs threaded rod M8 50mm
      - 2 M8 nuts with flange
      - 3pcs switches (simulated roller) for endstops
      - a lot of 3, 4, 5 & 6mm screws & nuts & washers
      - a lot of cables - for motors & endstops
      - 2m GT2 timing belt
      - 2 pulley 40t 5mm bore
      - 2 pulley (40 mm diameter) from an old printer

      Attached Files:

      1. Special Notes

        The attached files are in FreeCAD format (fcstd)
        Most of attached files are just re-drawings of wooden parts. This wooden parts were handmade from beechwood.
  • Loading...
  • Build Details

    Build License:
    • CC - Attribution - CC BY

    Reason for this Build

    Because why not!?

    Inspired by

    Many other builds
  • Parts list

    Qty Part Name Part Link Comments
    9 Aluminiumprofil 20x20 B-Typ Nut 6, Länge 500mm http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Aluminiumprofil-20x20-B-Typ-Nut... Link
    3 Winkel 20 I-Typ Nut 5 http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/272122460632 Link
    1 MK8 1.75mm Remote Extruder Kit per 3D Printer Make http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/232114017938 Link
    1 Hotend Bowden 3D New Extruder J-head Short-Distanc http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/232155337383 Link
    1 LM8UU Linear Bearing 8mm http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/332043840211 Link
    1 Shaft Coupling Coupler 5mm to 8mm http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/331945327593 Link
    1 Nema17 48mm CNC Stepper Motor 78Oz-in/1.8A http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/152348485633 Link
    1 3D Printer RAMPS 1.4 Controller + MEGA2560 R3 + A4 http://www.reprap.me/3d-printer-ramps-1-4-controller-mega... Link
    1 Full Graphic Smart Display Controller http://www.reprap.me/lcd-board.html Link
    0 Link
  • Attached Files:

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!