Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

      1. Build Progress:
        • Build in Progress...
      Rate This Build
      0/5,
      0 votes

      This project is focused on developing a low-cost, portable and open-source FDM 3D Printer. The ability to easily move the printer from one place to another means a better approach for 3D printing services and teachers who use these tools for education purposes. The low-cost approach was a result of extremely high prices for all off-the-shelf electronics and mechanical parts here in Brazil.

      Most of the wooden boards used for this project were found on a dumpster in front of a design school. Most parts are present on our daily routine as other products. Except for the electronics and the extruder gears, all parts can be made using regular workshop tools.

      I used a bandsaw to cur large parts and a jigsaw to cut small and internal parts. Holes were drilled using a vertical drill. Linear shafts were bought as 1000mm rods and cut using circular cutter a grinder and the same procedure was applied to threaded rods as well.

      I used Wade's Wooden Extruder as reference to manufacture mine.

      All motors are NEMA 17 and I'm also using a 9G Micro Servo to activate the Z endstop.


      All details can be found on the 3D files that I'm making available for this project.
      Mark Carew likes this.
  • Loading...
  • Build Details

    Build License:
    • CC - Attribution Share Alike - CC BY SA

    Reason for this Build

    In 2014 I began this project after learning about the RepRap project. My goal was to produce a 3D printer that could turn into a suitcase for transportation with very low cost and using objects present on a daily routine. Being a Brazilian, I had to either struggle with high prices for imported parts or develop my own. Ended developing most of the parts, but gave up the project by 2015 due to several problems with the hotend and extruder.
    In 2017 I took a class in which the teacher asked us for a project using Arduino, so I decided to revive this 3D printer and keep developing it.

    Inspired by

    RepRap: Prusa, Graber
  • Parts list

    Qty Part Name Part Link Comments
    1 MDF 1200 x 1200 x 3 mm Link
    1 MDF 800 x 800 x 15 mm Link
    4 NEMA 17 - 2.4 kgf Link For the X, Y and Z axis
    1 NEMA 17 - 3.2 kgf Link For the Extruder
    1 Micro Servo 9G Link For the Z Endstop
    3 Micro Switch with Roller Link Endstops
    8 LM8UU Linear Bearing Link
    4 608ZZ Ball Bearing Link
    1 M5 Threaded Rod - 1000 mm Link For the Z axis
    2 Linear Shaft 1000 x 8 mm Link
    1 MDF 800 x 800 x 6 mm Link
    2 T5 Pulley - 16 mm Link
    1 Wooden Handle - 220 x 20 mm Link
    1 PET-G/Polycarbonate Sheet Link Doors
    8 Plastic Door Hinges Link
    2 T5 Synchronized Belts Link
    1 M8 Hex Head Screw - 55 mm Link For the Extruder
    200 Bolts, Washers and Nuts Link
    20 N35 Neodymium Magnets - Cyllinder 6 x 6 mm Link
    1 Arduino MEGA + Ramps 1.4 Link